TUF 28 Finale Results

TUF 28 Finale Results

MMA

TUF 28 Finale Results

TUF 28 Finale
Nov 30, 2018 
Pearl Theatre
Las Vegas, Nevada

TUF 28 Finale Results

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FS1 – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Welterweights (five rounds):
Rafael dos Anjos   (28-10, #4 ranked welterweight)
Kamaru Usman  (13-1, #6 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision  (50-43, 49-45, 48-47)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


TUF 28 Heavyweight Finals:
Justin Frazier   (10-2)
Juan Francisco Dieppa   (8-1)**WINNER by Submission  (Armbar) – Round 1 (3:36)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


TUF 28 Women’s Featherweight Finals:8
Pannie Kianzad   (10-3)
Macy Chiasson   (2-0)**WINNER by Submission  (RNC) – Round 2 (2:11)


Bantamweights:
Pedro Munhoz  (16-3, 1 NC, #9 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by TKO (Kick and Punches) – Round 1 (2:39)
Bryan Caraway   (21-9, #12 ranked bantamweight)


Middleweights:
Darren Stewart   (9-3, 1 NC, #24 ranked middleweight)
Edmen Shahbazyan  (6-0)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Ji Yeon Kim   (7-1-2, #20 ranked women’s flyweight)
Antonina Shevchenko   (6-0)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights:
Rick Glenn  (21-5-1, #28 ranked featherweight)
Kevin Aguilar  (14-1)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Flyweights:
Joseph Benavidez   (25-5, #6 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:19)
Alex Perez   (21-4, #12 ranked flyweight

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Maurice Greene (5-2)**WINNER by Submission (Triangle Choke) – Round 1 (2:14)
Michel Batista (4-0, 1 NC)


Women’s Featherweights:
Leah Letson   (4-1)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Julija Stoliarenko   (4-2-1)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass)


Lightweights:
Roosevelt Roberts  (6-0)**WINNER by Submission (Standing Guillotine) – Round 1 (4:50)
Darrell Horcher  (13-3, #66 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Tim Means  (27-10-1, 1 NC, #44 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (1:18)
Ricky Rainey  (13-5, #80 ranked welterweight)


Bantamweights:
Raoni Barcelos  (12-1, #41 ranked bantamweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 2 (4:12)
Chris Gutierrez   (12-3-1)


Shop Holiday Deals!

More Sports

More MMA
Home