UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs Velasquez Results

UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs Velasquez Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Ngannou vs Velasquez Results

By

UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs Velasquez
Feb 17, 2018 
Talking Stick Resort
Phoenix, Arizona

 

UFC on ESPN: Ngannou vs Velasquez Fight Card

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

8,386 – stacked card

UFC on FOX/ESPN card’s range between 8,400-6,400 points, with an average UFC on FOX card ranking 7,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN – 9:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Francis Ngannou  (12-3,  #5 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (STRIKES)- ROUND 1 (0:26) vs Cain Velasquez   (14-2,  #3 ranked heavyweight)

Lightweights:
Paul Felder   (15-4,  #14 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27, 30-27) vs. James Vick (13-2, #6 ranked lightweight) vs

Women’s Strawweights:
Cynthia Calvillo (7-1, #4 ranked women’s strawweight) ***WINNER VIA DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27) vs. Cortney Casey   (8-6,  #17 ranked women’s strawweight)

Featherweights:
Kron Gracie (4-0) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (CHOKE)- ROUND 1 (2:05) vs. Alex Caceres   (14-11, 1 NC, #25 ranked featherweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

Welterweights:
Vicente Luque   (14-16-1, #13 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES)- ROUND 3 (4:54) vs Bryan Barberena   (14-5, #25 ranked welterweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

Featherweights:
Andre Fili   (18-6, #22 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x3) vs Myles Jury   (17-3, #17 ranked featherweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Aljamain Sterling (16-3, #6 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x3) vs. Jimmie Rivera    (22-2, #5 ranked bantamweight)

Bantamweights:

Manny Bermudez  (13-0, #27 ranked bantamweight)*WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (D’ARCE CHOKE)- ROUND 1 (3:09) vs. Benito Lopez   (9-0, #52 ranked bantamweight)

Women’s Flyweights:
Andrea Lee    (9-2, #25 ranked women’s flyweight)***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27×2) vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith    (6-3, #12 ranked women’s flyweight) vs

Lightweights:
Nik Lentz  (29-9-2, 1 NC, #20 ranked lightweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28×3) vs. Scott Holtzman (12-2, #28 ranked lightweight) 

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+ – 5:30 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Luke Sanders   (12-3, #45 ranked bantamweight***WINNER BY TKO (STRIKES)- ROUND TWO (1:01) vs. Renan Barao (34-7, 1 NC, #22 ranked bantamweight) 

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Women’s Strawweights:
Emily Whitmire   (3-2, #27 ranked women’s strawweight)  ***WINNER BY SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE)- ROUND 1 (1:01) vs. Aleksandra Albu (3-0, #14 ranked women’s strawweight) vs

 

Shop all things UFC at Amazon!

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com

More Sports

12hr

  A quick snapshot at the week that was.   Biggest Upset: Saul Sanchez +230 over Ja’Rico O’Quinn (…)

More MMA Manifesto