Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Aurora Games
Hockey, Times Union Arena, Albany, NY
Team Americas vs. Team World — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Round 23
Collingwood Magpies vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

Baseball
CanAm League
Trois-Rivières at Rockland Boulders — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.

Basketball
USA Men’s National Team Exhibition Tour, Marvel Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
United States vs. Australia — NBA TV, midnight

Boxing
ShoBox: The New Generation, Central Park Community Center, Broken Arrow, OK
Super Middleweights
DeAndre Ware vs. Vladimir Shishkin — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Max on Boxing — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 2
1. FC Köln vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

CFL
Week 11
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Edmonton Eskimos — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CFL on TSN Pregame — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4, 8:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Heisman Trophy Preview Show — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Best of ACC Football Kickoff — ACC Network, 6:30 p.m.
The Herbies Preseason Special — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Greatest Ever: 2018 Clemson Tigers — ACC Network, 7:30 p.m.
The Huddle: Season Preview — ACC Network, 8 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 3
Aston Villa vs. Everton — NBCSN, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Scandinavian Invitation, Hills Golf & Sports Club, Gothenburg, Sweden
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.
2nd Round — GolfChannel.com/Golf Channel app, 9 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Magna Golf Club, Aurora, Ontario, Canada
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Boeing Classic, The Club at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, WA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Racecourse, Saratoga Springs, NY
Albany Stakes — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

IndyCar
Bommarito Automotive Group 500, World Wide Technology Raceway at Gateway, Madison, IL
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

La Liga
Week 2
Grenada vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Levante UD vs. Villarreal — beIN Sports, 3:55 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Combate Americas, Lake Tahoe Outdoor Arena at Harvey’s Highway, Lake Tahoe, NV
Bantamweights
Gustavo López vs. Joey Ruquet — Univision/TUDN, midnight (same night coverage)

Tuff-N-Uff: Fight Night — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
PFL Top 50 Knockouts — ESPNews, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Cleveland — Fox Sports Kansas City/STO, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Houston — Fox Sports West/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Texas at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Seattle — MLB Network/Sportsnet/Root Sports, 10 p.m.

National League
Washington at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/MASN/WLS, 2:20 p.m.
Atlanta at New York Mets — MLB Network/Fox Sports South/SNY, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Ohio/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami — MLB Network/NBC Sports Philadelphia/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Milwaukee — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.

Interleague
Boston at San Diego — MLB Network/NESN/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.
New York Yankees at Los Angeles Dodgers — YES/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
Orlando City vs. Atlanta United — ESPN/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.
Portland Timbers vs. Seattle Sounders — ESPN/TVA Sports, 10 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Cleveland at Tampa Bay — NFL Network/WEWS/WFLA, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Detroit — CBS, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Peter King’s FMIA Camp Tour — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Analytics Friday — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
Turkish SuperLig
Besiktas JK vs. Göztepe — beIN Sports, 1:25 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/B/R Live, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 p.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 5 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
Fair Game With Kristine Leahy: Doug Ellin — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight

Tennis
US Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York, NY
Qualifying, 3rd Round — ESPNews, 11 a.m.

WTA Tour
Bronx Open, The Cary Leeds for Tennis & Learning, Bronx, NY
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

ATP Tour/US Open Series
Winston-Salem Open, Wake Forest Tennis Complex, Wake Forest University,  Winston-Salem, NC
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

WNBA
Atlanta Dream at New York Liberty — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Las Vegas Aces at Connecticut Sun — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/NESNplus, 7:30 p.m.
Washington Mystics at Chicago Sky — WCIU, 8 p.m.

Stream Live Sports With ESPN+

ESPN+ Free Trial!

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home