Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Grand Final, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Richmond Tigers vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing, Royal Albert Hall, South Kensington, London, England, United Kingdom
Vacant Commonwealth Heavyweight Title
Ebenezer Tetteh vs. Daniel Dubois — ESPN+, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 6
1. FC Union Berlin vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS2, 2:20 p.m./TUDN, 2:25 p.m.

En los entrenamientos — TUDN, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
First Watch Red-Blue Game — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Football
Week 5
Duke at Virginia Tech — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Brown at Harvard — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
San Jose State at Air Force — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Penn State at Maryland — FS1, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Cal — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
The Season: Ole Miss Football — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Extra — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Virginia Tech vs. Boston College — ACC Network, 1 p.m.
Penn State vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Women’s
Arizona State vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 5 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Washington vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Georgia at South Carolina — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Nebraska at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at Oregon State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Midwest Nationals, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, IL
Friday Nitro Live — FS1, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Russian Grand Prix, Sochi Autodrom, Sochi, Russia
Practice 1 — ESPNU, 3:55 a.m.
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 7:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPNU, 4:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, St Andrews Links (Old Course), Carnoustie Golf Links, Kingsbarns Golf Links, St Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom
2nd round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Indy Women in Tech Championship, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis, IN
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Pure Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Poppy Hills Golf Course, Pebble Beach, CA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

Horse Racing
Belmont Park Live — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

La Liga
Matchday 7
Villarreal vs,. Real Betis — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

La Liga World — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 227, 3Arena, Dublin, Ireland
Lightweights
Benson Henderson vs. Myles Jury — Paramount Network, 9 p.m.

Combate Américas: Guadelajara
USA vs. Mexico: Foro Sur, Jal, Mexico
Horacio Gutierrez vs. Chase Gibson — Univision/TUDN, midnight

UFC Live: Fight Night: Copenhagen — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Detroit at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Detroit/NBC Sports Chicago, 4 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston — MASN/NESN, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto — Fox Sports Sun/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Detroit/NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
New York Yankees at Texas — WPIX/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — NBC Sports California/Root Sports, 10 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at New York Mets — Fox Sports South/SNY, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Ohio/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Miami at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Florida/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Colorado — Fox Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — ESPN2/WGN/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Cleveland at Washington — STO/MASN2, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m (Saturday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Drive for the Cure 250, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Final Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA TV: Storylines — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA TV: Predictions — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL 100 Greatest: Greatest Games Part 1 — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
NFL 100 Greatest: Greatest Games Part 2 — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
NFL 100 Roundtable: The Running Backs — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
NFL 100 Roundtable: The Linebackers — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Toronto at Detroit — Sportsnet One/NHL Network/Fox Sports Detroit Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at St. Louis — NBC Sports Washington, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vegas — NHL Network/KNTV, 10 p.m.

NHL Tonight: Fantasy Special — NHL Network, 4:30 p.m.

Soccer
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/B/R Live, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sport — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 5 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Fair Game With Kristine Leahy: Kenny Florian — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Best of Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
The B1G Story: Matt Millen — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight/TUDN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

ennis
ITF Junior Davis Cup & Federation Cup Round Robin — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
ATP/WTA Tours: Chengdu Open (ATP)/Zhuhai Championships (ATP)/Tashkent Open (WTA)/Wuhan Open (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Track & Field
IAAF Athletics World Championships, Khalifa International Stadium, Doha, Qatar
Day 1
Afternoon Session — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Women’s Marathon — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m.

Stream Live Sports With ESPN+

ESPN+ Free Trial!

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home