Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Combat

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

By

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday October 11

1:30pm: Fabio Turchi vs. Tommy McCarthy/Gevorg Khatchikian vs. Matteo Signani (DAZN)
3:00pm: Jay Harris vs. Paddy Barnes/Marco McCullough vs. Viorel Simion (ESPN+)
5:30pm: UFC Live (ESPN2)
8:00pm: PFL Playoffs Prelims (ESPN+)
8:00pm: CES Boxing: Dawson vs. Grachev (UFC Fight Pass)
10:00pm: PFL Playoffs (ESPN2)
11:00pm: M-1 Global USA 3 (UFC Fight Pass)

 

Saturday October 12

12:30am: PFL Playoffs Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)
1:00am: RIZIN 19 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
8:00am: 2019 Super 32 (FloWrestling)
11:00am: Bellator Kickboxing 12 (Bellator App)
11:00am: Glory 69 Prelims (YouTube)
1:00pm: Glory 69 Superfight Series (UFC Fight Pass)
1:30pm: European Beatdown ($7.99 Fite.tv)
3:00pm: Josh Warrington vs. Sofiane Takoucht/Jordan McCorry vs. Zelfa Barrett (ESPN+)
3:00pm: Glory 69 (UFC Fight Pass)
4:00pm: Bellator: Milan Prelims (Bellator App)
4:00pm: Cage Warriors 108 (UFC Fight Pass)
4:00pm: NFC 121 (FloCombat)
5:00pm: UFC Fight Night Prelims (ESPN+)
5:00pm: Bellator: Milan (Bellator App)
7:00pm: Oleksandr Usyk vs. Chazz Witherspoon/Dmitry Bivol vs. Lenin Castillo (DAZN)
8:00pm: OneFC Century: Part I (OneFC App)
8:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson (ESPN+)
9:00pm: Bellator 230 (DAZN/Paramount Network)
11:00pm: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)
11:59pm: Trinity Kings 8 (UFC Fight Pass)

 

Sunday October 13

4:00am: OneFC Century: Part II (OneFC App)
8:00am: 2019 Super 32 (FloWrestling)

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: A man enduring one of the worst years in Pittsburgh sports history approaches the fight slight with much relish.

 

  1. OneFC: Century: An absurdly loaded, all-day, two-part event celebrating OneFC’s 100th event. And when I say loaded, I’m talking four title fights, and three grand-prix finales. BONUS, it starts so early in the morning in Tokyo, that it kicks off nice and right at 8:00pm EST!

  2. Oleksandr Usyk vs. Chazz Witherspoon/Dmitry Bivol vs. Lenin Castillo: THANKS A BUNDLE, SPONG!

  3. UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson: A nervous world waits for Joanna to step on the scale and come in at a husky 137.

  4. PFL Playoffs: PFL is back for a rare Friday appearence. Unfortunately, they’re going to be going head-to-head with the NFL when they go back to Thursdays.

  5. Glory 69: Marat Grigorian, after his years-long chase at the Glory Lightweight championship, makes his first defense.

  6. Bellator Kickboxing 12: Between Bellator KB, RIZIN, OneFC, and Glory, kickboxing/muay thai is having an enormous weekend.

  7. Josh Warrington vs. Sofiane Takoucht/Jordan McCorry vs. Zelfa Barrett: ESPN’s 3:00 UK cards are something I look forward to every week. It’s nice to watch some afternoon fights while Notre Dame is disappointing me.

  8. Bellator 230: Would be higher if not FOR THE GODDAMNED TAPE DELAY.

  9. RIZIN 19: Rizin is its best when they’re a mixed bag of styles and fighters and novelty fights like they are here, instead of being Shooto with money.

  10. 2019 Super 32: The Super 32 is really the kickoff to the high school wrestling season. It’s the best of the best.

 

 

4×5: Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.

 

KICKBOXING/MUAY THAI

5. Atomweight Bout: Ekaterina Vandaryeva (58-7) vs. Janet Todd (2-1) [OneFC: Century]

4. 62kg Catchweight Bout: Taiga (21-9-1) vs. Taiju Shiratori (17-5-1) [RIZIN 19]

3. Bellator Kickboxing Featherweight Championship: Gabriel Varga (c) (17-6) vs. Cristian Faustino (48-18) [Bellator Kickboxing 12]

2. Glory Lightweight Championship: Marat Grigorian (c) (57-11-1) vs. Tyjani Beztati (19-3) [Glory 69]

1. OneFC Kickboxing Featherweight Grand Prix Finals: Giorgio Petrosyan (101-2-2) vs. Samy Sana (135-11-2) [OneFC: Century]

 

BOXING

5. WBC World Women’s Bantamweight Championship: Mariana Juarez (c) (53-9-4) vs. Carolina Raquel Duer (19-5-1) [Mexico Televisa]

4. IBF World Featherweight Championship: Josh Warrington (c) (29-0) vs. Sofiane Takoucht (35-3-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]

3. Heavyweight Bout: Chazz Witherspoon (38-3) vs. Oleksandr Usyk (16-0) [Matchroom Boxing on DAZN]

2. WBA/WBC World Women’s Junior Welterweight Championships: Jessica McCaskill (c) (7-2) vs. Erica Anabella Farias (26-3)

1. WBA World Light Heavyweight Championship: Dmitry Bivol (c) (16-0) vs. Lenin Castillo (20-2-1) [Matchroom Boxing on DAZN]

 

MMA

5. Featherweight Bout: Cub Swanson (25-11) vs. Kron Gracie (5-0) [UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson]

4. Women’s Strawweight Bout: Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-3) vs. Michelle Waterson (17-6) [UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson]

3. RIZIN Lightweight Grand Prix Quarterfinal: Patricky Freire (21-8) vs. Tatsuya Kawajiri (37-13-2) [RIZIN 19]

2. OneFC Women’s Atomweight Championship: Xiong Jingnan (c) (14-1) vs. Angela Lee (9-2) [OneFC: Century]

1. OneFC Flyweight Grand Prix Finals: Danny Kingad (11-1) vs. Demetrious Johnson (29-3-1) [OneFC: Century]

 

GRAPPLING/WRESTLING

5-1: 2019 Super 32 Tournaments [2019 Super 32]

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: THANKS, SPIVAK, YOU SUDDENLY DURABLE A-HOLE FOR SNAPPING MY STREAK.

Best Fight of the Weekend: Dmitry Bivol vs. Lenin Castillo
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Xiong Jingnan vs. Angela Lee
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Josh Warrington over Sofiane Takoucht
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: OneFC: Century
Upset of the Week: Cub Swanson over Kron Gracie
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Chazz Witherspoon vs. Oleksandr Usyk

Stream Live Sports With ESPN+

ESPN+ Free Trial!

More Sports

More Combat
Home