UFC Fight Night: Magomedsharipov vs Kattar Results

UFC Fight Night: Magomedsharipov vs Kattar Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Magomedsharipov vs Kattar Results

By


Click Here to Claim your $10 in FREE Draft Kings Credit!
(Available to new users with a $10 initial deposit.)

UFC Fight Night: Magomedsharipov vs Kattar
Nov 9, 2019
CSKA Arena
Moscow, Russia

UFC Fight Night: Magomedsharipov vs Kattar Results

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

5,515 – below average

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average Fight Night card ranking 6,100

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

Main Card (ESPN+ – 2:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights (three rounds):
Zabit Magomedsharipov   (17-1,  #26 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)

Calvin Kattar   (20-3, #10 ranked featherweight)

BOTH FIGHTERS RECEIVED $50,000 FIGHT OF THE NIGHT BONUSES

___________________________________

Heavyweights:
Alexander Volkov    (30-7, #8 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)

vs Greg Hardy  (5-1, 1 NC, #27 ranked heavyweight) *

________________________________________

Welterweights:
Zelim Imadaev   (8-1, #79 ranked welterweight) vs Danny Roberts  (16-5, #62 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA KO (KICK)- ROUND 2 (4:54)

_________________________________________

Light Heavyweights:
Khadis Ibragimov   (8-1, #48 ranked light heavyweight) vs Ed Herman   (24-14, 1 NC, #30 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)

_________________________________________

Welterweights:
Ramazan Emeev  (18-3, #51 ranked welterweight) vs Anthony Rocco Martin  (16-5, #11 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28 x 2)

_________________________________________

Light Heavyweights:
Shamil Gamzatov   (13-0) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 28-29) vs

Klidson Abreu   (15-3, #32 ranked light heavyweight)

___________________________________

Prelims (ESPN – 11:00 am Eastern)

Light Heavyweights:
Magomed Ankalaev   (11-1, #40 ranked light heavyweight) **” WINNER VIA TKO ROUND 3 (0:29)

vs Dalcha Lungiambula   (10-1, #38 ranked light heavyweight)

ANKALAEV RECEIVED A $50,000 PERFORMANCE BONUS

_________________________________________

Welterweights:
Rustam Khabilov   (23-4, #43 ranked welterweight) vs Sergey Khandozhko   (26-5-1, #76 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)

________________________________________

Middleweights:
Roman Kopylov   (8-0) vs Karl Roberson   (8-2, #36 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION REAR NAKED CHOKE ROUND 3 (4:01)

_________________________________________

Welterweights:
Abubakar Nurmagomedov   (15-2-1) vs David Zawada   (16-5, #79 ranked welterweight) **” WINNER VIA SUBMISSION TRIANGLE-ROUND 1 (2:50)

ZAWADA RECEIVED A $50,000 PERFORMANCE BONUS

___________________________________

Lightweights:
Alexander Yakovlev   (24-8-1, #23 ranked lightweight) vs Roosevelt Roberts   (8-1, #63 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION 29-28;x 3)

_________________________________________

Women Bantamweights:
Jessica-Rose Clark   (9-5, 1 NC, #17 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs Pannie Kianzad   (11-5, #25 ranked women’s bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)

_________________________________________

Bantamweights:
Grigory Popov   (13-2, #63 ranked bantamweight) vs Davey Grant   (10-4, #60 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28 x 2, 29-29)


(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

More Sports

More MMA
Home