UFC 246: McGregor vs Cerrone Results

UFC 246: McGregor vs Cerrone Results

MMA

UFC 246: McGregor vs Cerrone Results

By

UFC 246: McGregor vs Cowboy
Jan 18, 2020
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC 246: McGregor vs Cowboy Fight Card

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

8,545 –  weak

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,400

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights (five rounds):
Conor McGregor   (21-4, #4 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (HEAD KICK AND PUNCHES) ROUND 1 (0:40)
vs Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone   (36-13, 1 NC, #20 ranked welterweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Holly Holm   (12-5, #4 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27 x 2)
vs Raquel Pennington  (10-7, #7 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)


Heavyweights:
Aleksei Oleinik   (57-13-1, #11 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 2 (4:38)
vs Maurice Greene   (8-3, #26 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Brian Kelleher   (19-10, #16 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:49)
vs Ode Osbourne   (6-2, 1 NC)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Anthony Pettis   (22-9, #11 ranked lightweight) vs
Carlos Diego Ferreira   (16-2, #9 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE)- ROUND 2 (1:46)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi   (23-16, #16 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 30-26)
vs Maycee Barber  (8-0, #2 ranked women’s flyweight)


Featherweights:
Andre Fili   (20-6, #11 ranked featherweight) vs
Sodiq Yusuff   
(10-1, #16 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)


Flyweights:
Tim Elliott   (15-9-1, #10 ranked flyweight)
vs Askar Askarov   (10-0-1, #16 ranked flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27 x 2)


Lightweights:
Drew Dober   (21-9, 1 NC, #28 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO(PUNCHES)- ROUND 1 (1:10)
vs Nasrat Haqparast   (11-2, #37 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Early Prelims (ESPN+ – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights:
Aleksa Camur   (5-0) *** WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27 x 2)
vs Justin Ledet   (9-2, 1 NC, #31 ranked light heavyweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Sabina Mazo   (7-1, #31 ranked women’s flyweight)***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28 x 2)
vs JJ Aldrich   (8-3, #19 ranked women’s flyweight)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home