Weekend Viewing Picks for 02/08 -- 09/2020

Weekend Viewing Picks for 02/08 -- 09/2020

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks for 02/08 -- 09/2020

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, February 8

Australian Rules Football
Women’s
Round 1
Collingwood Magpies vs. West Coast Eagles — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.
St. Kilda Saints vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Baseball
Australian Baseball League
Championship Series
Game 2, Active Displays Stadium, West Beach, South Australia, Australia
Melbourne Aces at Adelaide Giants — MLB Network/Eleven Sports, 3:30 a.m. (Melbourne leads series 1-0)

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing
WBC World Featherweight Title, PPL Center, Allentown, PA
Gary Russell, Jr. vs. Tugstsogt Nyambayar — Showtime, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 21
FC Schalke 04 vs. SC Paderborn 07 — TUDN, 9:25 p.m./FS2, 9:30 p.m.
VfL Wolfsburg vs. Fortuna Düsseldorf — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
SC Freiburg vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. Borussia Dortmund — TUDN, 12:25 p.m./FS2, 12:30 p.m.

Previa a la Liga Alemańa — TUDN, 8:30 a.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — TUDN, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga: Best of January — FS2, 11:30 a.m.
Bundesliga Report: Tight at the Top-Bundesliga Title Race — FS2, noon
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Michigan State at Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 1:30 p.m.
Utah at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 3:30 p.m.
Iowa at Oklahoma — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
UMass-Lowell at Merrimack — NESN, 7 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Loyola (MD) at Virginia — ACC Network, 2 p.m.

College Rugby
Men’s
UCLA at Cal — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 3:30 p.m.
Cal Poly at Santa Clara — Eleven Sports, 8 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Classic, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Colorado State vs, Lamar — Longhorn Network, 10 a.m.
Maryland vs. Lamar — Longhorn Network, 12:30 p.m.
Colorado State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3 p.m.
Wichita State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5:30 p.m.
Maryland vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Kajikawa Classic, Alberta B. Farrington Stadium, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Arizona vs. Portland State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 11 a.m.
Western Michigan vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 1:30 p.m.
Portland State vs. Utah — Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Western Michigan at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 6:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Pepperdine at BYU — BYUtv, 7 p.m.
UCLA at Stanford — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

College Wrestling
Columbia at Princeton — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Iowa at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Winternationals, Auto Club Raceway at Ponoma, Ponoma, CA
Saturday Nitro — FS1, 7 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 26
Everton vs. Crystal Palace — NBCSN, 7:25 a.m.
Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Watford — NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Preview — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Four Continents Championships, Wakiki Modong Ice Rink, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Ladies’ Free Skate — NBCSN, 7 p.m. (same night coverage)

Golf
PGA Tour
Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Spyglass Hill Golf Course, Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach, CA
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:45 p.m.

LPGA/European Tour
ISPS Handa Vic Open, 13th Beach Golf Links (Beach & Creek Courses), Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Final Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

Hockey
U.S.-Canada Rivalry Series, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Canada at United States — TSN3/TSN5/NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 3 p.m.

La Liga
Matchday 23
Getafe CF vs. Valencia — beIN Sports, 9:50 a.m.
Atlético Madrid vs. Grenada — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 9 a.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 9:30 a.m.
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 247: Jones vs. Reyes, Toyota Center, Houston, TX
Prelims — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

Unlocking Victory: UFC 247 — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
UFC Live — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
UFC 247 Countdown: Jones vs. Reyes — ESPNews, 5 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
Busch Clash Final Practice — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Daytona 500 Qualifying Practice — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Daytona 500 Final Practice — FS1, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 4 p.m.

NBA
Milwaukee at Orlando — TSN1/FOX Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Florida, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Charlotte — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
New York at Detroit — MSG Network/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Toronto — YES/TSN1/TSN4, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Indiana — Fox Sports New Orleans/Fox Sports Indiana, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Minnesota — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Golden State — ABC/NBA TV Canada, 8:30 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix — Altitude/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 pm.
San Antonio at Sacramento — TSN1/Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.

NBA Action — NBA TV, 2:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
The Jump — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NBA G League
Maine Red Claws at Wisconsin Herd — Twitch, 8 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Day in Canada
Ottawa in Winnipeg — NHL Network/CBC/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports, 2 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal — NHL Network/CBC/Sportsnet (East/Ontario/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Edmonton — City TV/Sportsnet West/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Tennessee, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver — CBC/City TV/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 10 p.m.

Hockey Day in Canada: Celebrating the Game — NHL Network/CBC/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Hockey Day in Canada: Celebrating the Game — NHL Network/CBC/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One, 5 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — NHL Network/CBC/City TV/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.
After Hours — CBC/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Arizona at Boston — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Arizona Plus/NESN, 3 p.m.
Colorado at Columbus — Altitude 2/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at New Jersey — Fox Sports West/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Tampa Bay — ESPN+/MSG Plus 2/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington — ESPN+/NBC Sports Philadelphia./NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Florida — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis — Fox Sports Southwest Plus/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Vegas — Fox Sports Carolinas/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Chamonix, France
Men’s Slalom — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Women’s Downhill — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Soccer
Turkish SuperLig
Fenerbahçe vs. Alanyaspor — beIN Sports, noon

The Soccer Xtra — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9;15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year: Nominees — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: ATP Tour (Semifinals: Open Sud de France/Córdoba Open/Tata Open)/FedCup World Cup Playoffs-Switzerland vs. Canada and Spain vs. Japan/USTA Pro Circuit (Dallas/Midland) — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.
USTA Men’s Pro Circuit Semifinals/USTA Women’s Pro Circuit Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.
Center Court: ATP Tour Córdoba Open/USTA Pro Circuit (Dallas/Midland/FedCup World Group Playoffs-United States vs. Latvia) — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

Track & Field
Millrose Games — NBC, 4 p.m.

XFL
Week 1
Seattle Dragons at DC Defenders — ABC, 2 p.m.
Los Angeles Wildcats at Houston Roughnecks — Fox, 5 p.m.

Sunday, February 9

Australian Rules Football
Women’s
Round 1
Fremantle Dockers vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m.

Baseball
Australian Baseball League
Championship Series
Game 3, Active Displays Stadium, West Beach, South Australia, Australia
Melbourne Aces at Adelaide Giants — MLB Network/Eleven Sports, 2:30 a.m.  (if necessary)

Bundesliga
Matchday 21
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. 1. FC Köln — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
FC Bayern München vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, noon

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — FS2, 11:30 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Ohio State at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles 5 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Classic, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Wichita State vs. Colorado State — Longhorn Network, 11 a.m.
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Texas — Longhorn Network, 1:30 p.m.

Kajikawa Classic, Alberta B. Farrington Stadium, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Kansas vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 11 a.m.
Seattle vs. Utah — Pac-12 Arizona, 1:30 p.m.
Seattle at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 6:30 p.m.

College Wrestling
Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

CONCACAF Women’s Olympic Qualifying
Final, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, CA
United States vs. Canada — FS2, 6 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Winternationals, Auto Club Raceway at Ponoma, Ponoma, CA
Finals — FS1, 5 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 26
Sheffield United vs. Bournemouth — NBCSN, 8:55 a.m.
Manchester City vs. West Ham United — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11:25 a.m.

Match of the Day I — NBCSN, 2 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 10:30 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, 2 a.m. (Monday)

eSports
EA Sports Madden 20 Challenge — ESPN2, 11 a.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Four Continents Championships, Wakiki Modong Ice Rink, Seoul, Republic of Korea
Men’s Free Skate — NBCSN, 11 p.m. (same night coverage)

Golf
PGA Tour
Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Spyglass Hill Golf Course, Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach, CA
Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:45 p.m.

Hockey
AHL
Hershey Bears at Lehigh Valley Phantoms — NHL Network, 3 p.m.

La Liga
Matchday 23
Real Sociedad vs. Athletic Bilbao — beIN Sports, 7:50 a.m.
Osasuna vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 9:55 a.m.
Celta Vigo vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, 12:20 p.m.
Real Betis vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, noon
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL
Daytona 500 Qualifying — Fox, noon
Busch Clash at Daytona — FS1, 3 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Daytona — FS1, 2 p.m.

NBA
Boston at Oklahoma City — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Boston/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m.
Chicago at Philadelphia — NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Chicago/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Memphis at Washington — Fox Sports Southeast/NBC Sports Washington, 6 p.m.
New York at Atlanta — MSG Network/Fox Sports Southeast, 6 p.m.
Utah at Houston — NBA TV/TSN4/TSN5/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Cleveland — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Ohio, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Portland — NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Sun/NBC Sports Northwest, 9 p.m.

NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NBA G League
Santa Cruz Warriors at Austin Spurs — Twitch, 5 p.m.

NHL
NHL Game of the Week, Little Caesar’s Arena, Detroit, MI
Boston Bruins at Detroit Red Wings — NBC/TVA Sports, 12:30 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey, Bell MTS Place, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Chicago Blackhawks at Winnipeg Jets — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/ESPN+/NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Buffalo — TVA Sports/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/MSG Western New York, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles at New York Rangers — ESPN+/Fox Sports West/MSG Plus, 6 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:15 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Women’s Super G — Olympic Channel, 5 a.m.

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Chamonix, France
Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.

Soccer
The Soccer Xtra — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Undefeated Presents: The Year of the Black QB — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
E:60: Drew Bledsoe: Better With Age — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: ATP (Finals: Open Sud de France/Tata Open) — Tennis Channel, 6:30 a.m.
USTA Women’s Pro Circuit Finals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.
USTA Men’s Pro Circuit Finals — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

ATP Tour
Córdoba Open, Estadio Mario A. Kempes, Córdoba, Argentina
Finals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

XFL
Week 1
Tampa Bay Vipers at New York Guardians — Fox, 2 p.m.
St. Louis Battlehawks at Dallas Renegades — ESPN, 5 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home