UFC 248: Adesanya vs Romero Results

UFC 248: Adesanya vs Romero Results

MMA

UFC 248: Adesanya vs Romero Results

By

UFC 248: Adesanya vs Romero
Mar 7, 2020
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC 248: Adesanya vs Romero Results

(listen to a preview of UFC 248 right here)

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

11,705 –  slightly above average

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,400

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweight Championship:
Israel Adesanya   (18-0, #1 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (48-47 x 2, 49-46) AND STILL CHAMPION
vs Yoel Romero   (13-4, #5 ranked middleweight)


Women’s Strawweight Championship:
Zhang Weili   (20-1, #3 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (47-48, 48-47 x 2) AND STILL CHAMPION
vs Joanna Jedrzejczyk  (16-3, #4 ranked women’s strawweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Beneil Dariush   (17-4-1, #19 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (1:00)
vs Drakkar Klose   (11-1-1, #40 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Neil Magny   (21-7, #25 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)
vs Li Jingliang   (17-5, #23 ranked welterweight)


Welterweights:
Alex Oliveira   (19-8-1, 2 NC, #29 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28 x 2)
vs Max Griffin   (15-7, #54 ranked welterweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Sean O’Malley   (10-0, #45 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:02)
vs Jose Alberto Quinonez  (8-3, #32 ranked bantamweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Mark Madsen   (9-0, #65 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Austin Hubbard   (11-3, #68 ranked lightweight)


Middleweights:
Rodolfo Vieira   (6-0, #34 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:02)
vs Saparbek Safarov (9-2, #45 ranked middleweight)


Middleweights:
Gerald Meerschaert   (29-12, #21 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (2:13)
vs Deron Winn   (6-1, #51 ranked middleweight)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+ – 6:30 pm Eastern)

Featherweights:
Giga Chikadze   (8-2, #54 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28 x 2)vs Jamall Emmers   (17-4)


Bantamweights:
Danaa Batgerel   (6-2, #57 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:01)
vs Guido Cannetti   (8-4, #38 ranked bantamweight)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home