Weekend Viewing Picks

Weekend Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, March 21

Australian Rules Football
Men’s — Round 1
Adelaide Crows vs. Sydney Swans — FS1, 2 a.m.
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:25 a.m.
Hawthorn Hawks vs, Brisbane Lions — FS1, midnight

Women’s — Round 7
Semifinals
Fremantle Dockers vs. Gold Coast Suns — Fox Soccer Plus, 1:30 a.m.
Carlton Blues vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
NCAA Tournament Classics on CBS
1982 National Championship: North Carolina vs. Georgetown — CBS, noon (called by Gary Bender/Billy Packer)
1983 National Championship: North Carolina State vs. Houston — CBS, 2 p.m. (called by Gary Bender/Billy Packer)
1992 East Regional Final: Duke vs. Kentucky — CBS, 4 p.m. (called by Verne Lundquist/Len Elmore)

English Premier League
Premier League Goals of the Season 2010-11 — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2011-12 — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2012-13 — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2013-14 — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2014-15 — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2015-16 — NBCSN, noon
Premier League Goals of the Season 2016-17 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Klopp’s Promise — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
2018 Valspar Championship: 3rd Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

Horse Racing
TVG Trackside Live
Louisiana Derby — TVG/NBCSN, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 25 Greatest Fights: 1-4 — ESPN, noon
UFC Main Event: Johnson vs. Cejudo 2 — ESPN, 3 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: McGregor vs. Diaz 1 — ESPN, 4 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: McGregor vs. Diaz 2 — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
UFC Greatest Fights: Jones vs. Gustafsson — ESPN, 5 p.m.
UFC Greatest Fights: Shogun vs. Henderson — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Gastelum vs. Adesanya — ESPN, 6 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Khabib vs. McGregor — ESPN, 7 p.m.
UFC 244: Masvidal vs. Diaz — ESPN, 8 p.m.

NHL
The NHL: 100 Years — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Sports News and Talk
E:60: Paradise: From the Ashes — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:15 a.m.
SC Featured: Who Says I Can’t — ESPNews, 8:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
SC Featured: Pin Kings — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Jalen & Jacoby: Story Time Special — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
30 for 30: Elway to Marino — ABC, 2 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby: Story Time Special — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Bills — ABC, 3:30 p.m.
E:60: Mike Leach — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
E:60: Comeback Season-Sports After 9/11 — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Declan’s Legacy — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Leaf — ESPNews, 6:30 p.m.
E:60: Heir McNair — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
Backstory: Banned for Life — ESPNews, 10 p.m.
TYM Zona Mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Backstory: Serena vs. the Umpire — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight

Sunday, March 22

College Basketball
NCAA Tournament Classics
2008 National Championship: Kansas vs. Memphis — CBS, noon (called by Jim Nantz/Billy Packer)
2019 National Championship: Virginia vs. Texas Tech — CBS, 2 p.m. (called by Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill//Tracy Wolfson)
2016 National Championship: Villanova vs. North Carolina — CBS, 4 p.m. (called by Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill//Tracy Wolfson)
2018 First Round: Maryland-Baltimore County vs. Virginia — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m. (called by Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill//Tracy Wolfson)

English Premier League
Match of the Week: Manchester City vs. Manchester United (11/11/2018) — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Match of the Week: Manchester United vs. Manchester City (12/10/2017) — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Match of the Week: Manchester City vs. Manchester United (04/07/2018) — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

ESPN the Ocho (Entire schedule is here)
2019 Las Vegas Highland Games — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Putt Putt Championships — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.
E:60 as part of The Ocho — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
51st National Stone Skipping Competition — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
2007 World Sport Stacking Championship — ESPN2, 10:30 a.m.
2019 Sign Spinning Championship — ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
2006 World Hamburger Eating Championship — ESPN2, noon
2006 Brat Eating World Championship — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
2019 Stupid Robot Fighting League — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
46th Annual Cherry Spitting Championship — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
Professional Arm Wrestling Championship — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
2019 Golden Tee Championship — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
2018 Classic Tetris World Championship — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
E:60 on ESPN8 — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
America’s Dodgeball Continental Cup: USA vs. Canada — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
2019 Death Diving Championship — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
2018 Valspar Championship: Final Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

Horse Racing
TVG Trackside Live
Santa Anita — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
iRacing Pro Invitational — FS1, 1:30 p.m.

NFL
Tom Brady Marathon
NFL’s Greatest Games: The Tuck Rule Game — ESPN, noon
NFL’s Greatest Games: Super Bowl XXXVI — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Super Bowl XXXVIII Highlights — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Super Bowl XXXIX Highlights — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
NFL’s Greatest Games: 2014 Divisional Playoff: Patriots vs. Ravens — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL’s Greatest Games: Super Bowl XLIX — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
NFL’s Greatest Games: Super Bowl LI — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
NFL’s Greatest Games: 2018 AFC Championship Game: Patriots vs. Chiefs — ESPN, 6 p.m.
NFL’s Greatest Games: Super Bowl LIII — ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Sports News and Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E;60: Drew Bledsoe: Better With Age — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
The Undefeated Presents: Why I Play — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
SC Featured: A Mountain to Climb — ESPNews, 10:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: The ’85 Bears — ABC, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
TYM Zona Mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 p.m.
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home