Weekend Viewing Picks

Weekend Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, April 25

Boxing
“Sworn Enemies”: Floyd Mayweather vs. Zab Judah (04/08/2006) — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Manny Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Márquez (03/15/2008) — ESPN, 8 p.m.
“Firepower”: Manny Pacquiao vs. Miguel Cotto (11/14/2009) — ESPN, 9 p.m.
“The Battle for Greatness”: Floyd Mayweather vs. Manny Pacquiao — ESPN, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
2018 ACC Championship
North Carolina vs. Virginia (03/10/2018) — ACC Network, 9 p.m.

Women’s
Virginia at Virginia Tech (02/23/2020) — ACC Network, 8:30 a.m.

College Football
Georgia Spring Game (04/20/2019) — SEC Network, 10 a.m.

College GameDay: NFL Draft — ESPN, 11 a.m.
2020 College Football Playoff Recap Show — ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.

English Premier League
PL 100: Michael Owen — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
PL 100: Ian Wright — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
PL 100: Peter Schmeichel — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
PL 100: Alan Shearer — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season: 2007-08 — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season: 2008-09 — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Manchester United (09/29/2001) — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Liverpool vs. Chelsea (04/27/2014) — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Manchester City (10/28/2000) — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Everton vs. Manchester United (02/06/2004) — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Liverpool vs. Arsenal (04/21/2009) — NBCSN, noon
The Noisy Neighbors — NBC, 1 p.m.
Pep’s Pursuit of Perfection — NBC, 2 p.m.

eSports
The Race: All-Star Series — ESPN2, noon

Formula E
Race at Home Series — FS1, 10:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
2017 New Orleans Classic
Final Round (05/01/2017) — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Final Round (05/01/2017) — CBS, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour 2020: In This Together — CBS, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
2019 LA Open
3rd Round (04/25/2019) — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Arnold Palmer Golf Gala
Front Nine (08/25/1997) — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.
Back Nine (08/25/1997) — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Trackside Live! — NBCSN/TVG, 4 p.m.

IndyCar
iRacing
Circuit of the Americas — NBCSN, 2;30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 192
Rampage vs. Sonnen (01/20/2018) — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

Bellator 194
Mitrione vs. Nelson (02/16/2018) — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

MLB
2018 National League Championship Series
Game 5: Milwaukee Brewers at Los Angeles Dodgers (10/17/2018) — Fox, 3 p.m

2014 National League Championship Series
Game 5: St. Louis Cardinals at San Francisco Giants (10/16//2014) — FS1, 7 p.m.

1998 World Series
Game 1: San Diego Padres at New York Yankees (10/17/1998) — FS1, midnight

San Diego Padres at Colorado Rockies (06/14/2019) — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee Brewers (04/05/2019) — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
New York Mets at Washington Nationals (09/03/2019) – MLB Network, 8 p.m.
San Diego Padres at Los Angeles Dodgers (08/04/2019) — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLB: The Show 20 Players League — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
This Week in Baseball: April 17, 1985 — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
This Week in Baseball: August 6, 1986 — FS1, 1 p.m.

NASCAR
1990 NASCAR Busch Series
Goody’s 300 (02/17/1990) — FS1, 8:30 a.m.

2005 NASCAR Nextel Cup Series
Golden Corral 500 (03/20/2005) — Fox, noon

NBA
2014 Western Conference Quarterfinal
Game 5: Memphis Grizzlies at Oklahoma City Thunder (04/29/2014) — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Game 6: Houston Rockets at Portland Trail Blazers (05/02/2014) — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
Game 7: Golden State Warriors at Los Angeles Clippers (05/03/2014) — NBA TV, 5 p.m.

2014 Western Conference Semifinal
Game 5: Los Angeles Clippers at Oklahoma City Thunder (05/13/2014) — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

Golden State Warriors at Oklahoma City Thunder (01/17/2014) — NBA TV, 11 a.m.
Miami Heat at Chicago Bulls (03/09/2014) — NBA TV, 12:30 p.m.

#NBATogether With Ernie Johnson: Dirk Nowitzki — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
#NBATogether With Ernie Johnson: Steve Kerr — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NFL
2020 Player Selection Meeting
Rounds 4 – 7 — ABC, noon
Rounds 4 – 7 — ESPN/NFL Network, noon

NFL Draft Kickoff: Day 3 — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Total Access: Rounds 4 – 7 Recap — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
2016 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Pittsburgh Penguins at San Jose Sharks (06/12/2016) — NBC, 3 p.m.

2017 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Pittsburgh Penguins at Nashville Predators (06/11/2017) — NBC, 4:30 p.m.

Olympics
Return to London: 2012 London Games
Women’s Gymnastics: Team Final — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
Women’s Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Final — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

Return to Rio: 2016 Rio Games
Women’s Gymnastics: Individual All-Around Final — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

Soccer
2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup
Final: United States vs. Japan (07/06/2015) — Fox, 8 p.m.

Top Ligue 1 Plays — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
Top Vintage Goals — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60 Profile: J.J. Watt — ESPNews, 9:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
E:60: Drew Bledsoe: Better With Age — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
E:60: Mandarich — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
Sport in the Time of Coronavirus — BBC World News, 11:30 a.m.
E:60 Pictures: Hurley — ESPNews, noon
Backstory: Banned for Life — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 11 p.m.

Sunday, April 26

College Basketball
Men’s
2019 Maui Invitational
Virginia Tech vs. Michigan State (11/25/2019) — ACC Network, 2:30 p.m.

Duke at Virginia Tech (02/26/2019) — ACC Network, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s
Virginia Tech at Virginia (01/19/2020) — ACC Network, 11 a.m.

College Football
2007 ACC Championship
Boston College vs. Virginia Tech (12/01/2007) — ACC Network, 9 p.m.

2008 Eaglebank Bowl
Wake Forest vs. Navy (12/20/2008) — ACC Network, midnight

Virginia at Virginia Tech (11/23/2018) — ACC Network, 8 a.m.
Virginia Tech at Ohio State (09/06/2014) — ACC Network, 4:30 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn (11/30/2019) — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
South Carolina Spring Game (03/31/2018) — SEC Network, 10 p.m.

College Golf
2019 SEC Championship (04/28/2019) — SEC Network, 7:30 a.m.

English Premier League
Premier League Season in Review: 2004-05 — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Season in Review: 2005-06 — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Tottenham Hotspur (11/17/2012) — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
ePremier League Invitational: Semifinals & Final — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

eSports
Madden NFL20 Celebrity Tournament — ESPN2, noon
Madden NFL20 Last Chance Qualifier — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
2020 Rocket League Spring Series: North American Grand Finals — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Road to the Madden Bowl: Episode 1 — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Road to the Madden Bowl: Episode 2 — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
U.S. Figure Skating: A Season’s Best — NBC, 2 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
2019 New Orleans Classic
Final Round (04/28/2019) — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Final Round (04/28/2019) — CBS, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
2019 LA Open
3rd Round (04/26/2019) — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 1:30 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Trackside Live! — NBCSN/TVG, 4 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 246: McGregor vs. Cerrone — ESPNews, 8 p.m.

MLB
Anaheim Angels at Tampa Bay Rays (06/13/2019) — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
Seattle Mariners at Anaheim Angels (05/21/2013) — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Milwaukee Brewers at Cincinnati Reds (08/29/2018) — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
San Francisco Giants at Colorado Rockies (06/18/2017) — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Miami Marlins (07/15/2017) — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

MLB: The Show-Players League Recap — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB: The Show-Players League Games — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLS
eMLS Tournament Special: Week 2 — FS1, 7 p.m.

Fox Indoor Soccer — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR
2009 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Aaron’s 499 (04/26/2009) — FS1, 10 a.m.

iRacing Series
Talladega — Fox/FS1, 1 p.m.

1979 NASCAR Winston Cup Series
Daytona 500 (02/18/1999) — Fox, 2:30 p.m.

NBA
2006 NBA Finals
Game 6: Miami Heat at Dallas Mavericks (06/20/2006) — ABC, 1 p.m.

2013 NBA Finals
Game 7: San Antonio Spurs at Miami Heat (06/20/2013) — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

2015 Eastern Conference Semifinals
Game 3: Cleveland Cavaliers at Chicago Bulls (05/08/2015) — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

2015 NBA Finals
Game 2: Cleveland Cavaliers at Golden State Warriors (06/07/2015) — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
Game 6: Golden State Warriors at Cleveland Cavaliers (0616/2015) — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

Portland Trail Blazers at Cleveland Cavaliers (01/28/2015) — NBA TV, 11:30 a.m.
Cleveland Cavaliers at San Antonio Spurs (03/12/2015) — NBA TV, 2 p.m.

NFL
Super Bowl LIV
San Francisco 49ers vs. Kansas City Chiefs (02/02/2020) — NFL Network, 1 p.m.

Super Bowl XXXI
New England Patriots vs. Green Bay Packers (01/26/1997) — Fox, 3 p.m.

Super Bowl Highlights Marathon
Super Bowl IX: Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Minnesota Vikings — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Super Bowl X: Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Dallas Cowboys — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Super Bowl XIII: Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Dallas Cowboys — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Super Bowl XVI: San Francisco 49ers vs. Cincinnati Bengals ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Super Bowl XIX: San Francisco 49ers vs. Miami Dolphins — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Super Bowl XXIII: San Francisco 49ers vs. Cincinnati Bengals — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Super Bowl XXVII: Dallas Cowboys vs. Buffalo Bills — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Super Bowl XXVIII: Dallas Cowboys vs. Buffalo Bills — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Super Bowl XXX: Dallas Cowboys vs. Pittsburgh Steelers — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Super Bowl XXXVI: New England Patriots vs. St. Louis Rams — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Super Bowl XLIX: New England Patriots vs. Seattle Seahawks — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Super Bowl LI: New England Patriots vs. Atlanta Falcons — ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
2018 Stanley Cup Final
Game 5: Washington Capitals at Vegas Golden Knights (06/07/2018) — NBC, 3 p.m.

2019 Stanley Cup Final
Game 7: St. Louis  Blues at Boston Bruins (06/12/2019) — NBC, 4:30 p.m.

Olympics
Return to Athens: 2004 Athens Games
Women’s Gymnastics: Team Final — NBCSN, 1:30 a.m.

Olympic Films: 1968 — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.
Olympic Films: Sydney 2000: Stories of Olympic Glory — NBCSN, midnight

Soccer
2017 CONCACAF Gold Cup
Final: United States vs. Jamaica (07/26/2017) — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
TMZ Sports Weekend — FS1, 7:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60 Pictures: Perfect — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
E:60: Paradise: From the Ashes — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
The Last Dance: Episode 3 — ESPN/ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
The Last Dance: Episode 4 — ESPN/ESPN2, 10 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 11 p.m.
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
Roger Federer: Everywhere is Home — ESPNews, 11:30 a.m.
Backstory: Serena vs. the Umpire — ESPNews, noon

More Sports

More Fang's Bites