UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Harris Results

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Harris Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Harris Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Harris
May 16, 2020
VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Florida

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Harris Results

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,628 –  slightly above average 

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

Main Card (ESPN – 9:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Alistair Overeem   (45-18, 1 NC, #5 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (HEAD KICK AND PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:00)
vs Walt Harris   (13-7, 1 NC, #11 ranked heavyweight)

__________________________________

Women’s Strawweights:
Claudia Gadelha   (17-4, #8 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29,x 29-28 x 2)
vs Angela Hill   (12-7, #7 ranked women’s strawweight)

___________________________________

Featherweights:
Dan Ige   (13-2, #19 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28 x 2)
vs Edson Barboza  (20-8, #12 ranked featherweight)

___________________________________

Middleweights:
Eryk Anders   (13-4, #25 ranked middleweight) vs
Krzysztof Jotko   (21-4, #26 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28 x 2)

___________________________________

Bantamweights:
Song Yadong   (15-4-1, 1 NC, #13 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION(29-28 x 3)
vs Marlon Vera   (15-5-1, #11 ranked bantamweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN – 6:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights:
Matt Brown   (22-16, #18 ranked welterweight) vs
Miguel Baeza   (8-0, #61 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (0:18)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

__________________________________

Middleweight:
Anthony Hernandez  (7-1, 1 NC, #37 ranked middleweight) vs
Kevin Holland   (15-5, #32 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (KNEES AND PUNCHES)-ROUND 1 (0:39)

__________________________________

Featherweights:
Giga Chikadze   (9-2, #53 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-27 x2)
vs  Irwin Rivera   (9-4)

__________________________________

Women’s Flyweights:
Cortney Casey   (8-7, #21 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 1 (3:36)
vs Mara Romero Borella   (12-7, 2 NC, #20 ranked women’s flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________

Featherweights:
Darren Elkins   (24-8, #18 ranked featherweight)  vs
Nate Landwehr   (13-3, #64 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27 x2) 

___________________________________

Heavyweights:
Rodrigo Nascimento   (7-0) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION REARNAKED CHOKE) ROUND 2 (2:05)
vs Don’Tale Mayes   (6-3, #38 ranked heavyweight)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

1hr

  So you think you know your MMA? You think you can predict who is going to win a fight and how?  Time to prove it. We present to you (…)

6hr

    1. Jose Pedraza: In what was probably the biggest “name” headliner of Top Rank’s weekday bubble cards, Pedraza, (…)

More MMA
Home