Weekend Viewing Picks: 05/23 -- 24/2020

Weekend Viewing Picks: 05/23 -- 24/2020

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks: 05/23 -- 24/2020

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, May 23

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Doosan Bears at Samsung Lions — ESPN, 3:55 a.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 27
VfL Wolfsburg vs. Borussia Dortmund — TUDN, 9 a.m./FS1, 9:20 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS2, 9:20 a.m.
SC Freiburg vs. Werder Bremen — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Bayern München vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS1, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Milestones: The Der Klassiker Chronicles — FS2, 5:30 p.m.
Bundesliga Milestones: Bundesliga’s Greatest Title Chase — FS2, 6 p.m.
Bundesliga Milestones: Raul, Real and the Ruhr Valley — FS2, 6:30 p.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 8 p.m.

Boxing
Mike Jameson vs. Mike Tyson (01/24/1986) — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Mike Tyson vs. Jesse Ferguson (02/16/1986) — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Mike Tyson vs. Steve Zouski (03/10/1986) — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
James Tillis vs. Mike Tyson (05/03/1986) — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Unfinished Business: Deontay Wilder vs. Tyson Fury II (02/22/2020) — FS1, 9:30 p.m.
Mike Tyson vs. Michael Spinks (06/27/1988) — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Mike Tyson vs. Frank Bruno I (02/25/1989) — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Mike Tyson’s Greatest Hits: Volume 1 — ESPN, 7 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
North Carolina A&T at North Carolina Central (03/05/2020) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

Women’s
Baylor at UConn (02/18/2013) — ESPNU, 10 a.m.

College Football
2014 Orange Bowl
Georgia Tech vs. Mississippi State (12/31/2014) — ACC Network, 1 p.m.

Florida State at North Carolina State (10/06/2012) — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Florida A&M at South Carolina State (10/12/2019) — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Louisville at Clemson (10/01/2016) — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
Alcorn State at Grambling (11/09/2019) — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

All In: The Clemson Football Family: Part 1 — ACC Network, 10 p.m.
All In: The Clemson Football Family: Part 2 — ACC Network, 10:30 p.m.
All In: The Clemson Football Family: Part 3 — ACC Network, 11 p.m.
All In: The Clemson Football Family: Part 4 — ACC Network, 11:30 p.m.

College Softball
2019 SEC Tournament
1st Round: Mississippi State vs. Mississippi (05/09/2019) — SEC Network 2 p.m.

Cornhole
ACL Cornhole Championships
2020 ACL Pro Invitational Qualifier-Phoenix
Doubles Championship — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Singles Championship — ESPN, 5 p.m.

English Premier League
Premier League Download: Crystal Palace-South London and Proud — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Download: Tottenham Hotspur-To Dare is To Do — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2015-16 — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Goals of the Season 2016-17 — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Liverpool vs. Manchester United (03/06/2011) — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Everton (04/22/2012) — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Liverpool (04/04/2015) — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Manchester City (02/27/2010) — NBCSNm, 11:30 a.m.

eSports
The Race All-Star Series — ESPN, noon

Formula E
Race at Home Challenge: Race 6 — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
Champions Tour
2014 Senior PGA Championship
Final Round (05/25/2014) — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour
2018 Canadian Open
Final Round (07/29/2018) — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Final Round (07/29/2018) — CBS, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
2019 Pure Silk Championship
3rd Round (05/25/2019) — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

1999 Ryder Cup
Day 3: Singles Matches (09/26/1999) — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Course Record With Michael Breed — CBS, 2:30 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 1 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Talking Horses — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

Miscellaneous
2019 Jelle’s Marble Runs — ESPNews, 10 p.m.

MLB
2019 World Series
Game 1: Washington Nationals at Houston Astros (10/22/2019) — MLB Network, 8 a.m.

2003 National League Championship Series
Game 1: Florida Marlins at Chicago Cubs (10/07/2003) — MLB Network, 11 a.m. & 10 p.m.

1991 World Series
Game 7: Atlanta Braves at Minnesota Twins (10/27/1991) — Fox, noon

2015 American League Championship Series
Game 3: Kansas City Royals at Toronto Blue Jays (10/19/2015) — MLB Network, 2 p.m.

2004 American League Championship Series
Game 3: New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox (10/16/2004) — MLB Network, 5 p.m.

2005 World Series
Game 2: Houston Astros at Chicago White Sox (10/23/2005) — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.

NBA
1982 Eastern Conference Finals
Game 7: Philadelphia 76ers at Boston Celtics (05/23/1982) — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

2008 NBA Finals
Game 6: Los Angeles Lakers at Boston Celtics (06/17/2008) — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

Work From Home with the Memphis Grizzlies — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
#NBATogether with Ernie Johnson: Kevin Love — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL
1998 NFC Wild Card Game
Green Bay Packers at San Francisco 49ers (01/03/1999) — Fox, 3 p.m.

America’s Game Marathon
1966 Green Bay Packers — NFL Network, noon
1967 Green Bay Packers — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
1968 New York Jets — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
1969 Kansas City Chiefs — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
1970 Baltimore Colts — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
1971 Dallas Cowboys — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
1972 Miami Dolphins — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
1973 Miami Dolphins — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
1974 Pittsburgh Steelers — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
1975 Pittsburgh Steelers — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
1976 Oakland Raiders — NFL Network, midnight

NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
1992 Stanley Cup Final
Game 4: Pittsburgh Penguins at Chicago Blackhawks (06/01/1992) — NHL Network, 7 a.m.

2016 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Pittsburgh Penguins at San Jose Sharks (06/12/2016) — NHL Network, 11 a.m.

2004 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Tampa Bay Lightning at Calgary Flames (06/05/2004) — NHL Network, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Wild at Boston Bruins (11/23/2019) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Calgary Flames at Nashville Predators (10/31/2019) — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Washington Capitals at New York Rangers (03/06/2020) — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
San Jose Sharks at Washington Capitals (01/05/2020) — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Olympics
2014 Sochi Winter Games
Men’s Ice Hockey: Group A
United States vs. Russia (02/15/2014) — NBC, 3 p.m.

Soccer
The Making of Jürgen Klopp — BBC World News, 6:30 p.m.
LaLiga Stay at Home — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
LaLiga Clubs: Catalonia and Mallorca — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
World Cup Winners: Gerard Pique — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
beIN Sports Rising Stars: Rodrygo — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.
Mbappe Le Magnifique — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
Africa’s Best Players: Ryiad Mahrez — beIN Sports, 9:30 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro: Especial DT’s LMX — TUDN, 10 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNEWS, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SC Featured: Miraculous: The Austin Hatch Story — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
E:60: Paradise: From the Ashes — ESPNews, 11:30 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, noon
E:60 Pictures: Setenta E Sete — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: This Magic Moment — ABC, 3 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 8 p.m.
SC Featured: 6-Man Football — ESPNews, 10:30 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 p.m.
E:60 Pictures: Bonds of Earth — ESPNews, 11:30 p.m.
E:60 Pictures: Heir McNair — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight

Tennis
UTR Pro Match Series, Secret Location, West Palm Beach, FL
Women’s Round Robin — Tennis Channel, noon

Sunday, May 24

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Hanwha Eagles at NC Dinos — ESPN, 12:55 a.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 27
FC Schalke 04 vs. FC Augsburg — FS1, 7:20 a.m./TUDN, 7:25 a.m.
1. FSV Mainz vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
FC Köln vs. Fortuna Dusseldorf — TUDN, 11:30 a.m./FS1, 11:50 a.m.

Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 8 p.m.

College Baseball
2019 College World Series
Finals, Game 3: Michigan vs. Vanderbilt (06/26/2019) — ESPNU, 9 a.m.

2014 ACC Championship
Maryland vs. Georgia Tech (05/25/2014) — ACC Network, noon

2016 ACC Championship
Florida State vs. Clemson (05/29/2016) — ACC Network, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
2013 ACC Championship
Miami (FL) vs. North Carolina (03/17/2013) — ACC Network, 8 a.m. & 8 p.m.

2020 ACC Tournament
2nd Round: Clemson vs. Miami (FL) (03/11/2020) — ACC Network, 10 a.m. & 10 p.m.
2nd Round: Notre Dame vs. Boston College (03/11/2020) — ACC Network, 4 p.m.

2011 ACC Tournament
Semifinal: North Carolina vs. Clemson (03/12/2011) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Women’s
2014 NCAA Division I Women’s Lacrosse Championship
Syracuse vs. Maryland (05/25/2014) — ESPNU, noon & midnight

2015 NCAA Division I Women’s Lacrosse Championship
Maryland vs. North Carolina (05/24/2015) — ESPNU, 2 p.m.

2016 NCAA Division I Women’s Lacrosse Championship
North Carolina vs. Maryland (05/29/2016) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

2017 NCAA Division I Women’s Lacrosse Championship
Maryland vs. Boston College (05/28/2017) — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

2018 NCAA Division I Women’s Lacrosse Championship
Boston College vs. James Madison (05/27/2018) — ESPNU, 8 p.m.

2019 NCAA Division I Women’s Lacrosse Championship
Boston College vs. Maryland (05/26/2019) — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

English Premier League
Premier League Season in Review 2012-13 — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Premier League Season in Review 2013-14 — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Manchester City (04/12/2015) — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Liverpool (09/16/2016) — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Formula 1
Pro Exhibition: Monaco — ESPN, noon
Virtual Grand Prix of Monaco — ESPN, 1 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
1997 Bay Hill Invitational
Final Round (03/23/1997) — NBCSN, 1 a.m.

2019 Canadian Open
Final Round (07/09/2019) — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Final Round (07/09/2019) — CBS, 3 p.m.

2013 Players Championship
Final Round (05/12/2013) — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Champions Tour
2019 Senior PGA Championship
Final Round (05/29/2019) — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

LPGA Tour
2019 Pure Silk Championship
Final Round (05/26/2019) — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

The Match: Champions for Charity, Medalist Golf Club, Jupiter, FL
Tiger Woods/Peyton Manning vs. Phil Mickelson/Tom Brady — TBS/TNT/truTV/HLN, 3 p.m.

2012 Ryder Cup
Day 3: Singles Matches (09/30/2012) — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
PGA Tour 2020: Links to Learning — CBS, 2:30 p.m.
GOLF Films: Tiger Slam — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 1 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Trackside Live! — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

IndyCar
2019 Indianapolis 500: Indy 500 Special: Back Home Again (05/26/2019) — NBC, 2 p.m.
2006 Indianapolis 500 (05/28/2006) — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
2011 Indianapolis 500 (05/29/2011) — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
2014 Indianapolis 500 (05/25/2014) — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Lightweight Brawls — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Heavyweight Brawls — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Ferguson vs. Cowboy — ESPNews, 10 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Zhang vs. Joanna — ESPNews, 11 p.m.

MLB
2019 National League Wild Card Game
Milwaukee Brewers at Washington Nationals (10/01/2019) — MLB Network, 7:30 a.m.

2019 National League Division Series
Game 5: Washington Nationals at St. Louis Cardinals (10/09/2019) — MLB Network, 9:30 a.m.

2019 National League Championship Series
Game 4: St. Louis Cardinals at Washington Nationals (10/15/2019) — MLB Network, noon

2019 World Series
Game 6: Washington Nationals at Houston Astros (10/29/2019) — MLB Network, 2 p.m. & 11 p.m.
Game 7: Washington Nationals at Houston Astros (10/30/2019) — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

World Series Film: 2019 — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
2019 World Series Champion Washington Nationals Ring Ceremony — MASN/MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Qualifying — FS1, 2 p.m.
Race — Fox, 6 p.m.

100,000 Cameras: The Return of NASCAR — FS1, 3 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — Fox, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
2003 Western Conference Quarterfinals
Game 2: Los Angeles Lakers at Minnesota Timberwolves (04/22/2003) — NBA TV, noon

2019 NBA Finals
Game 6: Toronto Raptors at Golden State Warriors (06/13/2019) — NBA TV, 3 p.m.

2005 Western Conference Finals
Game 2: San Antonio Spurs at Phoenix Suns (05/24/2005) — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

1997 NBA Finals
Game 5: Chicago Bulls at Utah Jazz (06/11/1997) — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NFL
America’s Game Marathon
1977 Dallas Cowboys — NFL Network, 1 a.m.
1978 Pittsburgh Steelers — NFL Network, 2 a.m.
1979 Pittsburgh Steelers — NFL Network, 3 a.m.
1980 Oakland Raiders — NFL Network, 4 a.m.
1981 San Francisco 49ers — NFL Network, 5 a.m.
1982 Washington — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
1983 Los Angeles Raiders — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
1984 San Francisco 49ers — NFL Network, 8 a.m.
1985 Chicago Bears — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
1986 New York Giants — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
1987 Washington — NFL Network, 11 a.m.
1988 San Francisco 49ers — NFL Network, noon
1989 San Francisco 49ers — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
1990 New York Giants — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
1991 Washington — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
1992 Dallas Cowboys — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
1993 Dallas Cowboys — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
1994 San Francisco 49ers — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
1995 Dallas Cowboys — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
1996 Green Bay Packers — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
1997 Denver Broncos — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
1998 Denver Broncos — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
1999 St. Louis Rams — NFL Network, 11 p.m.
2000 Baltimore Ravens — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
1983 Prince of Wales Conference Final
Game 7: Boston Bruins at New York Islanders (05/07/1983) — NHL Network, noon

1980 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Philadelphia Flyers at New York Islanders (05/24/1980) — NHL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL Tonight: 1980 Islanders 40th Anniversary — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Fort Neverlose: The NY Islanders and the Nassau Coliseum — NHL Network, 8 p.m.

Soccer
Zona Fútbol — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Top Vintage Goals — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
LaLiga Nations: France — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
World Cup Winners: Raphael Varane — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
beIN Sports Rising Stars: João Felix — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.
Zona Fútbol — TUDN, 10 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
E:60: Man’s Best Friend — ESPNews, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E:60: Pro Basketball Stories — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
E:60: Alex Smith-Project 11 — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
The Best of This Is SportsCenter: 25 Years and Counting — ESPN, noon
The Best of This Is SportsCenter: The Superstars — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Best of This Is SportsCenter: Mascot Mayhem — ESPN, 2 p.m.
SC Featured: Who Says I Can’t? — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Slaying the Badger — ESPN, 3 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/TUDN, 3 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 5 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
30 for 30: Lance, Part 1 — ESPN (mature language)/ESPN2 (edited for language), 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 p.m.
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
UTR Pro Match Series, Unknown Venue, West Palm Beach, FL
Women’s 3rd Place Match & Final — Tennis Channel, noon 11 a.m. (conclusion of Saturday’s last match)

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home