UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs Burns Results

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs Burns Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs Burns Results

By

I

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs Burns
May 30, 2020
UFC Apex
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Woodley vs Burns Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

5,822 – weak

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (9:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights (five rounds):
Tyron Woodley   (19-4-1, #2 ranked welterweight) vs
Gilbert Burns   (18-3, #7 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (50-45, 50-44 x 2)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________

Heavyweights:
Blagoy Ivanov   (18-3, #23 ranked heavyweight) vs
Augusto Sakai   (14-1-1, #25 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (27-30, 29-28 x 2)

___________________________________

Catchweight (150 pounds):
Spike Carlyle   (9-1, #43 ranked featherweight) vs
Billy Quarantillo   (13-2, #43 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)

___________________________________

Lightweights:
Roosevelt Roberts   (9-1, #57 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (3:26)
vs Brok Weaver   (15-4, #64 ranked lightweight)


Women’s Strawweights:
Hannah Cifers   (10-4, #24 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Mackenzie Dern  (7-1, #15 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (KNEEBAR) – ROUND 1

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (6:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Flyweights:
Katlyn Chookagian   (13-3, #8 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25 x 3)
vs Antonina Shevchenko   (8-1, #22 ranked women’s flyweight)


Welterweights:
Gabriel Green   (9-2) vs
Daniel Rodriguez   (10-1, #50 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)


Light Heavyweights:
Klidson Abreu   (15-4, #27 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Jamahal Hill   (7-0, #35 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (KNEE AND PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:51)

___________________________________

Flyweights:
Tim Elliott   (15-10-1, #8 ranked flyweight) vs
Brandon Rovyal   (10-4) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE) – ROUND 2 (3:18)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

_______________________________

Bantamweights:
Casey Kenney   (13-2-1, #30 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (3:03)
vs Louis Smolka   (16-6, #27 ranked bantamweight)

_________________________________

Featherweights:
Chris Gutierrez   (14-4-1, #51 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (LEG KICKS) – ROUND 2 (2:47) (9-4, #65 ranked featherweight)
vs Vince Morales

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home