Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 5
Collingwood Magpies vs. Essendon Bombers — FS1, 5:30 a.m.
West Coast Eagles vs. Sydney Swans — FS2, 11:30 p.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
LG Twins at Samsung Lions — ESPN, 5:25 a.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
2010 CBE Classic

San Diego State at Gonzaga (11/16/2010) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.

Kentucky at LSU (01/29/1986) — ESPNU, 2 p.m. & midnight

College Football
1991 Sugar Bowl
Tennessee vs. Virginia (01/01/1991) — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

1977 Sugar Bowl
Georgia vs. Pittsburgh (01/01/1977) — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

USC at UCLA (12/06/2008) — ESPNU, 8 a.m.
Georgia at Alabama (09/22/2007) — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Kentucky at South Carolina (09/28/2019) — SEC Network, noon
Texas A&M at Arkansas (09/28/2019) — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Mississippi State at Auburn (09/28/2019) — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Mississippi at Alabama (09/28/2019) — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

SEC Nation — SEC Network, 10 a.m.
Johnny Majors: Straight Ahead — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
College Football 150: The American Game: The Culture — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Hobart at Syracuse (02/28/2020) — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
Richmond at Duke (02/28/2020) — ACC Network, 10 p.m.

College Softball
St. Pete Clearwater Elite Invitational
Virginia Tech vs. South Carolina (02/14/2020) — ACC Network, 2 p.m.

Western Carolina at Clemson (02/12/2020) — ACC Network, noon
Notre Dame at Duke (02/29/2020) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Nebraska at Ohio State (10/14/2016) — Big Ten Network, 8 a.m.
Minnesota at Nebraska (10/23/2016) — Big Ten Network, 12:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Wisconsin (10/31/2018) — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Penn State (10/09/2013) — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Penn State at Minnesota (10/28/2012) — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Nebraska (09/29/2017) — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.

Cycling
2011 Tour de France
Stage 3: Olonne-sur-Mer to Redon (07/04/2011) — NBCSN, 9 a.m.

Formula 1
Austrian Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring, Spielberg, Austria
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:55 a.m.
Practice 2 — ESPN2, 8:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Welcome to the Weekend — ESPN2, 4:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Rocket Mortgage Classic, Detroit Golf Club, Detroit, MI
2nd Round (Featured Groups) — PGA Tour Live, 6:45 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 1 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — Fox Sports Net/FS2, 3 p.m.

IndyCar
GMR Grand Prix, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
Practice 1 — NBC Sports Gold, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 34
Atlético de Madrid vs. RCD Mallorca — beIN Sports, 3:50 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 245
Kamaru Usman vs. Colby Covington (12/14/2019) — ESPNU, midnight

MLB
2019 World Series
Game 7: Washington Nationals at Houston Astros (10/30/2019) — MLB Network, 9 a.m.

2011 World Series
Game 7: Texas Rangers at St. Louis Cardinals (10/27/2011) — FS1, noon

MLB Tonight: Team Workout Special — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB Tonight: Team Workout Special — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
MLB Whiparound: Safe at Home — FS1, 6 p.m.
This Week in Baseball: June 28, 1977 — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Dale Jr. Download: Bubba Wallace — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download: Will Power — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

NBA
Boston Celtics at Milwaukee Bucks (01/16/2020) — NBA TV, 9 a.m.
Utah Jazz at Milwaukee Bucks (11/25/2019) — NBA TV, 3:30 p.m.
Houston Rockets at Los Angeles Clippers (11/22/2019) — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

Team Restart: Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 11 a.m.
Team Restart: Milwaukee Bucks — NBA TV, 11:30 a.m.
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
#NBATogether with Ernie Johnson: Tommie Smith — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
Team Restart: Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NFL
2014 AFC Championship
Indianapolis Colts at New England Patriots (01/18/2015) — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

San Francisco 49ers at Baltimore Ravens (12/01/2019) — NFL Network, 10 a.m.

Inspiring Change — NFL Network, 12:30 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
The Timeline: A Tale of Two Cities, Part 1 — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Timeline: A Tale of Two Cities, Part 2 — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
The Timeline: Favre Returns — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
The Timeline: The Helmet Catch — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
The Timeline: 0-26 Bucks — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
The Timeline: The Tuck Rule — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
The Timeline: The Merger — NFL Network, 11 p.m.
The Timeline: Last Day in L.A. — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
2019 NHL Winter Classic
Boston Bruins at Chicago Blackhawks (01/01/2019) — NHL Network, 9 a.m.

2015 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Tampa Bay Lightning at Chicago Blackhawks (06/15/2015) — NHL Network, noon

1987 Stanley Cup Final
Game 2: Philadelphia Flyers at Edmonton Oilers (05/20/1987) — NHL Network, 5 p.m.

1983 Prince of Wales Conference Finals
Game 6: Boston Bruins at New York Islanders (05/07/1983) — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Colorado Avalanche at Anaheim Ducks (03/21/2010) — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Colorado Avalanche at Anaheim Ducks (03/28/2011) — NHL Network, 9 p.m.

Orchestrating an Upset: The 1996 World Cup of Hockey — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Relive the Magic — NHL Network, midnight

Soccer
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6:30 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 8 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — B/R Live/YouTube, 9 a.m.
Best of Marty & McGee’s Show and Tell — SEC Network, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BYU Sports Nation: Y-Awards — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — YouTube, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: Shaq & Dale — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
ESPN Radio — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:20 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 4:40 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Fox Sports the Home Game: John Smoltz and Kevin Youkilis — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
CBS Sports Connected — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
30 for 30: The Good, The Bad, The Hungry — ESPN, 9 p.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
DraftKings All-American Team Cup, Life Time Fitness, Atlanta, GA
Day 1 — Tennis Channel, noon
Day 1 — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.

More Sports

38m

Remember when we had five aces? Well I think today was the day that the era of the Mets rotation ended. Thank goodness that Jacob deGrom (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home