UFC 251: Usman vs Masvidal Results

UFC 251: Usman vs Masvidal Results

MMA

UFC 251: Usman vs Masvidal Results

By

UFC 251: Usman vs Masvidal
July 11, 2020
UFC Fight Island
Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

 

UFC 251: Usman vs Masvidal Results

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

14,186 – stacked

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Welterweight Championship:
Kamaru Usman   (16-1, #1 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (50-45 x 2, 48-46) AND STILL CHAMPION
vs Jorge Masvidal  (35-13, #6 ranked welterweight)

__________________________________

UFC Featherweight Championship:
Alexander Volkanovski   (21-1, #2 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (48-47 x 2, 47-48) AND STILL CHAMPION
vs Max Holloway   (21-5, #1 ranked featherweight)

__________________________________

UFC Bantamweight Championship:
Petr Yan   (14-1, #5 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES) – ROUND 5 (3:24) AND NEW BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPION
vs Jose Aldo   (28-6, #9 ranked bantamweight)

__________________________________

Women’s Strawweights:
Jessica Andrade   (20-7, #3 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Rose Namajunas   (9-4, #1 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28 x 2, 28-29)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________

Women’s Flyweights:
Amanda Ribas   (9-1, #11 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 1 (2:21)
vs Paige VanZant   (8-4, #10 ranked women’s flyweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights:
Volkan Oezdemir   (17-4, #6 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Jiri Prochazka  (26-3-1) *** WINNER VIA KO PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (0:49)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________

Welterweights:
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos   (22-6, #22 ranked welterweight) vs
Muslim Salikhov   (16-2, #32 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

___________________________________

Featherweights:
Makwan Amirkhani   (15-4, #29 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ANACONDA CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (3:15)
vs Danny Henry   (12-3, #42 ranked featherweight)

___________________________________

Lightweights:
Leonardo Santos   (17-4-1, #17 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-26 x 3)
vs Roman Bogatov   (10-0)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN – 6:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Marcin Tybura   (18-6, #16 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 30-26)
vs Alexandr Romanov   (11-0)


Flyweights:
Raulian Paiva   (19-3, #13 ranked flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Zhalgas Zhumagulov   (13-3)

_________________________________

Women’s Bantamweights:
Karol Rosa   (12-3, #24 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26 x 2, 30-27) vs
Vanessa Melo   (10-7, #28 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)


Bantamweights:
Martin Day   (8-3, #54 ranked bantamweight) vs
Davey Grant   (11-4, #49 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA KO (LEFT HOOK PUNCH) – ROUND 3 (2:38)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home