Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 7
Essendon Bombers vs. Western Bulldogs — FS1, 5:30 a.m.
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. Brisbane Lions — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Richmond Tigers vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — ESPN2, 5:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Doosan Bears at KIA Tigers — ESPN, 5:25 a.m.
Kiwoom Heroes at SK Wyverns — ESPN, 4:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
PBC Collection: Wilder vs. Fury (12/01/2018) — FS1, 10 p.m.
Wilder vs. Fury II (02/22/2020) — FS1, 11 p.m.

College Baseball
2008 College World Series
Finals, Game 2: Fresno State vs. Georgia (06/25/2008) — ESPNU, 9 a.m.

College Basketball
Women’s
Illinois at Minnesota (01/28/2013) — Big Ten Network, 8:30 a.m.

College Football
2020 Citrus Bowl
Michigan vs. Alabama (01/01/2020) — SEC Network, 9 a.m.

1999 Fiesta Bowl
Tennessee vs. Florida State (01/04/1999) — ESPNU, noon

2019 Belk Bowl
Virginia Tech vs. Kentucky (12/31/2019) — SEC Network, noon

2003 Fiesta Bowl
Miami (FL) vs. Ohio State (01/03/2003) — ESPNU, 2 p.m.

2012 Fiesta Bowl
Oklahoma State vs. Stanford (01/02/2012) — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

2014 Fiesta Bowl
Arizona vs. Boise State (12/31/2014) — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

2020 Gator Bowl
Indiana vs. Tennessee (01/02/2020) — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

2019 Fiesta Bowl
Clemson vs. Ohio State (12/28/2019) — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

2020 College Football Playoff
National Championship: Clemson vs. Ohio State (01/13/2020) — ESPNU, midnight

Western Michigan at Syracuse (09/21/2019) — ACC Network, midnight

BYU Sports Nation: Great Moments a Told by the Players-Volume 1 — BYUtv, noon

College Golf
2018 Big Ten Championship (04/27/2018) — Big Ten Network, 11:30 a.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Colgate at North Carolina (02/01/2020) — ACC Network, 2 p.m.
Colgate at Syracuse (02/07/2020) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.
Binghamton at Syracuse (02/15/2020) — ACC Network, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Louisville at North Carolina (03/05/2020) — ACC Network, noon
Hofstra at Boston College (03/11/2020) — ACC Network, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Purdue at Illinois (10/25/2014) — Big Ten Network, 12:30 p.m.

Cycling
2015 Tour de France
Stage 20: Modane to Alpe d’Huez (07/25/2015) — NBCSN, 9 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 36
West Ham United vs. Watford — NBCSN, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
The Men in Blazers Show — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

eSports
SportsCenter Special: EA Madden Ratings — ESPN, 7 p.m.
ELEAGUE — TBS, midnight

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hangaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:55 a.m.
Practice 2 — ESPN2, 8:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPNews, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
PGA Tour
The Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, OH
2nd Round (Featured Groups) — PGA Tour Live, 6:45 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

2006 Open Championship
Final Round (07/23/2006) — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races
Saratoga Live — FS2, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — Fox Sports Net/FS2, 3 p.m.

IndyCar
Iowa IndyCar 250s: Race 1, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
Qualifying — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Race — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

IndyCar Series Pre Race — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.
IndyCar Series Post Race — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Live: Figueiredo vs. Benavides 2 — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

MLB
2015 World Series
Game 2: New York Mets at Kansas City Royals (10/28/2015) — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
Game 4: Kansas City Royals at New York Mets (10/31/2015) — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
Game 5: Kansas City Royals at New York Mets (11/01/2015) — MLB Network, 2 p.m.

MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
This Week in Baseball: September 15, 1981 — FS1, 5 p.m.
This Week in Baseball: September 29, 1981 — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
MLB Whiparound: Safe at Home — FS1, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

MLS
MLS Is Back Tournament
Group C, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
D.C. United vs. New England Revolution — ESPN/TSN4, 8 p.m.

Group D, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
Sporting Kansas City vs. Colorado Rapids — ESPN2/TSN1, 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Minnesota United — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 4 p.m.

NBA
Philadelphia 76ers at Utah Jazz (11/06/2019) — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Utah Jazz at Houston Rockets (02/09/2020) — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

2019 NBA Finals Film Room: Game 6 — NBA TV, 1 p.m.
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
1-on-1 with Caron Butler: Josh Kroenke and Scott Budnick
Team Restart: Utah Jazz — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NFL
Super Bowl LIV
San Francisco 49ers vs. Kansas City Chiefs (02/02/2020) — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL Total Access: Special Edition — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
America’s Game: 1987 DC NFL Team — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
America’s Game: 2013 Seattle Seahawks — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
NFL Mic’d Up: Super Bowl LIV — NFL Network, 11 p.m.

NHL
2010 Eastern Conference Semifinals
Game 5: Philadelphia Flyers at Boston Bruins (05/14/2020) — NHL Network, 10 a.m.

2018 Stanley Cup Final
Game 5: Washington Capitals at Vegas Golden Knights (06/07/2018) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.

1987 Patrick Division Finals
Game 1: New York Islanders at Philadelphia Flyers (04/20/1987) — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

NWSL
Challenge Cup Quarterfinals, Zions Bank Stadium, Herriman, UT
North Carolina Courage vs. Portland Thorns — CBS All Access, 12:30 p.m./CBS Sports Network, midnight (same day coverage)
Houston Dash vs. Utah Royals — CBS All Access, 10 p.m.

Soccer
Club International Friendly, Parc des Princes, Paris, France
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Waasland-Beveren — beIN Sports, 12:55 p.m.

Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 8 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — YouTube, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — YouTube, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
ESPN Radio — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
CBS Sports Connected — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Fox Sports the Home Game: Michael Waltrip and Clint Bowyer — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Berlin Tournament, Tempelhof Hangar, Berlin, Germany
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

World Team Tennis
2020 Schedule, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
Philadelphia Freedoms at Washington Kastles — CBSSports.com/CBS Sports app/Facebook, 9 a.m.
Chicago Smash at New York Empire — ESPN2, noon
Vegas Rollers at Springfield Lasers — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
San Diego Aviators at Orlando Storm — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

UTR Pro Tennis Series
Liga MAPFRE, Club de Tenis Valencia, Valencia, Spain
Day 1 — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Center Court: Berlin Tournament, Quarterfinals/Liga MAPFRE — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.

More Sports

1hr

August 10, 2020 3:08 pm · By:

  So you think you know your MMA? You think you can predict who is going to win a fight and how?  Time to prove it. We present to you (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home