Weekend Viewing Picks: 07/18 -- 19/2020

Weekend Viewing Picks: 07/18 -- 19/2020

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks: 07/18 -- 19/2020

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, July 18

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 7
Richmond Tigers vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — ESPN2, 5:30 a.m.
Carlton Blues vs. Port Adelaide Power — FS2, 11 p.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Kiwoom Heroes at SK Wyverns — ESPN, 4:55 a.m.

Beach Volleyball
2020 AVP Champions Cup Series, Long Beach, CA
Monster Hydro Cup — NBC, 3:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
2013 ACC Championship
Miami (FL) vs. North Carolina (03/17/2013) — ACC Network, midnight

Women’s
Nebraska at Michigan State (01/08/2015) — Big Ten Network, 8 a.m.

College Football
2019 SEC Championship
Georgia vs. LSU (12/07/2019) — SEC Network, midnight

Central Michigan at Miami (FL) (09/21/2019) — ACC Network, 9 a.m. & 9 p.m.
Western Michigan at Syracuse (09/21/2019) — ACC Network, noon
Louisiana-Monroe at Florida State (09/07/2019) — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
Charlotte at Clemson (09/21/2019) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

Saturdays in the South: A History of SEC Football
Part One: 1869-1932 — SEC Network, noon
Part Two: 1933-1959 — SEC Network, 1:30 p.m.
Part Three: 1960-1970 — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Part Four: 1969-1979 — SEC Network, 4:30 p.m.
Part Five: 1980-1989 — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Part Six: 1990-1999 — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Part Seven: 2000-2009 — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Part Eight: 2010-Present — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Nebraska vs. Maryland (10/05/2017) — Big Ten Network, noon

College Softball
2020 St. Pete Clearwater Elite Invitational
Virginia Tech vs. Oklahoma State (02/13/2020) — ESPNU, noon & midnight
Kansas vs. Missouri (02/13/2020) — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Georgia vs. UCLA (02/15/2020) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma State vs. Alabama (02/15/2020) — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
UCLA vs. Florida State (02/16/2020) — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
South Carolina vs. Washington (02/15/2020) — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Nebraska at Ohio State (11/178/2017) — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.

College Wrestling
Michigan at Nebraska (01/15/2017) — Big Ten Network, 9:30 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Summernationals, Lucas Oil Raceway, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying — FS1, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 37
Norwich City vs. Burnley — NBC, 12:30 p.m.

FA Cup
Semifinal
Arsenal vs. Manchester City — ESPN+, 2:45 p.m.

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Practice 3 — ESPNews, 5:55 a.m.
Qualifying — ESPN, 8:55 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
The Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, OH
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Hockey
2020 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship
Group B: United States vs. Russia (12/29/2019) — NHL Network, 8 a.m.
Group B: United States vs. Czech Republic (12/30/2019) — NHL Network, 9:30 a.m.

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Monmouth Park, Oceanport, NJ
Haskell Stakes — NBC, 5 p.m.

Saratoga Live — FS1, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — Fox Sports Net/FS1, 3 p.m.

IndyCar
Iowa IndyCar 250s, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
Race 2 — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.

IndyCar Series Post Race — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night
Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2, “Fight Island,” Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Prelims — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 8 p.m.

MLB
MLB Summer Camp
Cleveland (SS) at Pittsburgh (SS) — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New York Yankees at New York Mets — ESPN2/YES/SNY, 7 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (same night coverage)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
Play Ball — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

MLS
MLS Is Back Tournament
Group F, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
Portland Timbers vs. Houston Dynamo — ESPN/TSN4/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles FC vs. LA Galaxy — ESPN/TSN4/TVA Sports, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Xfinity Series
A Race That Goes for 300 Miles, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series
Vankor 350, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
Race — FS1, 8 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

NBA
2015 Western Conference Quarterfinals
Game 7: San Antonio Spurs at Los Angeles Clippers (05/02/2015) — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

2020 NBA All-Star Weekend
Slum Dunk Contest (02/15/2020) — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
All-Star Game: Team LeBron vs. Team Giannis — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

#NBATogether with Ernie Johnson: Chris Paul — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL
New York Giants at Tampa Bay Buccaneers (09/22/2019) — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
Kansas City Chiefs at Tennessee Titans (11/10/2019) — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
Philadelphia Eagles at Green Bay Packers (09/26/2019) — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Rams at Seattle Seahawks (10/03/2019) — NFL Network, 11 p.m.

NHL
2009 Eastern Conference Quarterfinals
Game 4: New Jersey Devils at Carolina Hurricanes (04/21/2009) — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Florida Panthers at Boston Bruins (11/12/2019) — NHL Network, noon
New York Rangers at Calgary Flames (10/20/2011) — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Vancouver Canucks at Anaheim Ducks (01/05/2014) — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Kings at Boston Bruins (10/28/2017) — NHL Network, midnight

NWSL
Challenge Cup
Quarterfinals, Zions Bank Stadium, Herriman, UT
Washington Spirit vs. Sky Blue FC — CBS All Access, 12:30 p.m./CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)
OL Reign vs. Chicago Red Stars — CBS All Access, 10 p.m.

Serie A
Matchday 34
Hellas Verona vs. Atalanta — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Cagliari Calcio vs. Sassuolo Calcio — ESPN, 1 p.m.

Soccer
Turkish SuperLig
Galatasary vs. Göztepe — beIN Sports, 1:55 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.

The Soccer Xtra — beIN Sports, 4 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Magazine — TUDN, 10 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 1 p.m.
CBS Sports Connected: What It Means to be Me — CBS, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Race & America — NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Born to Play — ABC, 3 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 4 p.m.
ESPN Sports Shorts: America’s Pastime — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
ESPN Sports Shorts: Too Crazy Not To Be True — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 9 p.m.
ESPN Films: Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight

Tennis
World Team Tennis
2020 Season, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
Vegas Rollers at San Diego Aviators — CBSSports.com/CBS Sports app/Facebook, 9 a.m.
Orlando Storm at Orange County Breakers — ESPN2, noon
Washington Kastles at Philadelphia Freedoms — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Springfield Lasers at New York Empire — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Center Court: Berlin Tournament-Semifinals/UTR Pro Tennis Series-Day 2/Tipsport Elite Trophy — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court: Ultimate Tennis Showdown/UTR Pro Tennis Series — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Sunday, July 19

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 7
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Melbourne Demons — FS1, 1:30 a.m.
Fremantle Dockers vs. West Coast Eagles — FS1, 4:30 a.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Doosan Bears at KIA Tigers — ESPN, 3:55 a.m.

Beach Volleyball
2020 AVP Champions Cup Series, Long Beach, CA
Monster Hydro Cup — NBC, 4:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
St. Joseph’s at Villanova (12/07/2019) — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

Women’s
2020 ACC Championship
North Carolina State vs Florida State (03/08/2020) — ACC Network, 8 a.m. & 8 p.m.

2019 ACC Championship
Louisville vs. Notre Dame (03/10/2019) — ACC Network, 4 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Ohio State at Michigan (10/21/2018) — Big Ten Network, 10:30 a.m.

College Football
2019 Quick Lane Bowl
Eastern Michigan vs. Pittsburgh (12/26/2019) — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.

2003 Continental Tire Bowl
Pittsburgh vs. Virginia (12/27/2003) — ACC Network, midnight

2016 College Football Playoff
National Championship: Alabama vs. Clemson (01/11/2016) — SEC Network, midnight

Penn State at Temple (09/05/2015) — ESPNU, noon & midnight

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Ohio State at Michigan (02/19/2019) — Big Ten Network, 12:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
2016 Big Ten Championship
Michigan vs. Minnesota (03/19/2016) — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
2019 Ivy League Championship

Penn vs. Yale (05/05/2019) — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.

Virginia at Notre Dame (04/29/2018) — ACC Network, 2 p.m.

Women’s
Michigan at Penn State (04/28/2018) — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
2019 ACC Championship
North Carolina vs. Virginia (11/10/2019) — ACC Network, 10 a.m. & 10 p.m.

Maryland vs. Michigan (10/29/2017) — Big Ten Network, midnight

College Track & Field
2020 ACC Indoor Championships (03/09/2020) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Penn State at Michigan State (10/20/2019) — ESPNU, 3 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Indiana at Michigan (03/23/2019) — Big Ten Network, 9 a.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Summernationals, Lucas Oil Raceway, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying — FS1, 11 a.m.
Finals — Fox, noon

English Premier League
Matchweek 37
Bournemouth vs. Southampton — NBCSN, 8:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Leicester City — Telemundo, 10:30 a.m./NBCSN, 11 a.m.

Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier 3er tiempo — Telemundo, 1 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

FA Cup
Semifinal
Manchester United vs. Chelsea — ESPN+, 1 p.m.

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Race — ESPN, 9:05 a.m.

Grand Prix Sunday — ESPN, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
The Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, OH
Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — CBS, 3:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS1, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — Fox Sports Net/FS1, 3 p.m.

MLB
Summer Camp
Baltimore (SS) at Philadelphia (SS) — NBC Sports Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
New York Mets at New York Yankees — MLB Network/SNY/YES, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs — ESPN/NBC Sports Chicago/Marquee Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox Sports Arizona/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (same night coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

MLS
MLS Is Back Tournament
Group B, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
Chicago Fire vs. San Jose Earthquakes — FS1/TUDN/TSN1/TSN5/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders vs. Vancouver Whitecaps — FS1/TUDN/TSN1/TSN5/TVA Sports, 10:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Fútbol Central — TUDN, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Texas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, TX
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
NASCAR Cup Series Post Race — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

NBA
High Tops: Vince Carter — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
High Tops: Best of 2019-2020 Part 1 — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

NFL
Seattle Seahawks at San Francisco 49ers (11/11/2019) — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Baltimore Ravens at Kansas City Chiefs (09/22/2019) — NFL Network, noon
Houston Texans at New Orleans Saints (09/09/2019) — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
San Francisco 49ers at Seattle Seahawks (12/29/2019) — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
San Francisco 49ers at New Orleans Saints (12/08/2019) — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

Petyon’s Places: Gamewreckers — ABC, 3 p.m.
Peyton’s Places: Da Bears — ABC, 3:30 p.m.
Peyton’s Places: Unbreakable Records — ABC, 4 p.m.
Peyton’s Places: Blame General Custer for the Patriots Dynasty — ABC, 4:30 p.m.

NHL
2017 Stanley Cup Final
Game 1: Nashville Predators at Pittsburgh Penguins (05/29/2017) — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Boston Bruins at Pittsburgh Penguins (10/08/2005) — NHL Network, 9 a.m.

Serie A
Matchday 34
Parma Calcio vs. UC Sampdoria — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
ACF Fiorentina vs. Torino FC — ESPN, 1:25 p.m.

Soccer
Línea de Cuatro: Especial América — TUDN, noon
The Soccer Xtra — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
E:60: Imperfect: The Roy Halladay Story — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
SEC Storied: By Grantland Rice — SEC Network, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
SEC Storied: Rowdy — SEC Network, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
SEC Storied: Abby Head On — SEC Network, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
SEC Storied: Mighty Ruthie — SEC Network, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
E:60: Pro Basketball Stories — ESPNews, noon
SEC Storied: Norm — SEC Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
SEC Storied: Dominique Belongs to Us — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Finding Big Country — ABC, 2 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Rebel — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SEC Storied: 40 Minutes of Hell — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/TUDN, 3 p.m.
E:60: Game One — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Long Gone Summer — ESPN, 4 p.m.
The Best of This Is SportsCenter: 25 Years and Counting — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SEC Storied: Repeat After Us — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
The Best of This Is SportsCenter: The Superstars — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
SEC Storied: Sarah & Suzanne — SEC Network, 5 p.m.
The Best of This Is SportsCenter: Mascot Mayhem — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
ESPN Films: Catching Hell — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Lolo Jones — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SEC Storied: Croom — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Color Orange: The Condredge Holloway Story — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Book of Manning — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Storied: Thunder and Lightning — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
La jugada — Univision, midnight

Tennis
World Team Tennis
2020 Season, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
Washington Kastles at Vegas Rollers — CBS, 12:30 p.m.
Chicago Smash at Orlando Storm — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
San Diego Aviators at Orange County Breakers — ESPN+, 8 p.m.

Center Court: Berlin Tournament-3rd Place Match and Finals/UTR Pro Tennis Series-Day 3/Tipsport Elite Trophy — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court: Ultimate Tennis Showdown/UTR Pro Tennis Series — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

More Sports

1hr

August 10, 2020 3:08 pm · By:

  So you think you know your MMA? You think you can predict who is going to win a fight and how?  Time to prove it. We present to you (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home