NHL Stanley Cup Qualifiers TV Schedule

NHL Stanley Cup Qualifiers TV Schedule

NHL

NHL Stanley Cup Qualifiers TV Schedule

By

The NHL begins its 2020 playoffs on August 1st when the league starts its qualifying round. 16 teams are competing for the 5th through 8 seeds in each conference, and the top four in each conference are playing a round-robin to determine the top four seeds.

The schedule is a busy one as NBC Sports will present up to 120 hours of NHL 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers coverage on NBC, NBCSN and USA Network starting August 1. 10-plus hours of NHL game coverage every day August 1-5. be a wild ride.

Here is the schedule. Check back here as we will update the TBD games as more information comes available.

NHL playoffs qualifying round TV schedule

(All times ET; home team listed second)

Saturday, Aug. 1

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes, Game 1, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, SN360, TVAS
Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders, Game 1, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN1, TVAS
Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Game 1, 8 p.m. | NBC, CBC, SN, TVAS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers, Game 1, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN
Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames, Game 1, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, CBC, SN

Sunday, Aug. 2

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers vs. Boston Bruins, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN, TVAS

Best-of-5 series

Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Game 1, 8 p.m. | NHLN, SN, TVAS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes vs, Nashville Predators, Game 1, 2 p.m. | USA, NHL.TV, SN360

Round-robin

St. Louis Blues vs. Colorado Avalanche, 6:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN360, TVAS2

Best-of-5 series

Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks, Game 1, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN

Monday, Aug. 3

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes, Game 2, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, SN360, TVAS

Round-robin

Washington Capitals vs. Tampa Bay Lightning, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN360, TVAS

Best-of-5 series

Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Game 2, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames, Game 2, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN

Round-robin

Dallas Stars vs. Vegas Golden Knights, 6:30 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN1

Best-of-5 series

Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers, Game 2, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN

Tuesday, Aug. 4

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders, Game 2, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS
Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Game 2, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS
Carolina Hurricanes vs. New York Rangers, Game 3, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Arizona Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators, Game 2, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN1, SN360
Calgary Flames vs. Winnipeg Jets, Game 3, 6:45 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN
Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks, Game 2, 10:45 p.m. | USA, NHL.TV, SN

Wednesday, Aug. 5

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Islanders vs. Florida Panthers, Game 3, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS

Round-robin

Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Boston Bruins, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS

Best-of-5 series

Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Montreal Canadiens, Game 3, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Nashville Predators vs. Arizona Coyotes, Game 3, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN360

Round-robin

Colorado Avalanche vs. Dallas Stars, 6:30 p.m, | NHLN, NHL.TV, FX

Best-of-5 series

Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Game 3, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN

Thursday, Aug. 6

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets, Game 3, TBD
Carolina Hurricanes vs. New York Rangers, Game 4*, TBD

Round-robin

Washington Capitals vs. Philadelphia Flyers, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Vancouver Canucks vs. Minnesota Wild, Game 3, TBD
Calgary Flames vs. Winnipeg Jets, Game 4*, TBD

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights vs. St. Louis Blues, TBD

Friday, Aug. 7

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Islanders vs. Florida Panthers, Game 4*, TBD
Pittsburgh Penguins vs. Montreal Canadiens, Game 4*, TBD
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Columbus Blue Jackets, Game 4*, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Nashville Predators vs. Arizona Coyotes, Game 4*, TBD
Vancouver Canucks vs. Minnesota Wild, Game 4*, TBD
Edmonton Oilers vs. Chicago Blackhawks, Game 4*, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

New York Rangers vs. Carolina Hurricanes, Game 5*, TBD
Montreal Canadiens vs. Pittsburgh Penguins, Game 5*, TBD

Round-robin

Philadelphia Flyers vs. Tampa Bay Lightning, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Winnipeg Jets vs. Calgary Flames, Game 5*, TBD
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Edmonton Oilers, Game 5*, TBD

Round-robin

Vegas Golden Knights vs. Colorado Avalanche, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Florida Panthers vs. New York Islanders, Game 5*, TBD
Columbus Blue Jackets vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Game 5*, TBD

Round-robin

Boston Bruins vs. Washington Capitals, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Best-of-5 series

Minnesota Wild vs. Vancouver Canucks, Game 5*, TBD
Arizona Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators, Game 5*, TBD

Round-robin

Dallas Stars vs. St. Louis Blues, TBD

STANLEY CUP QUALIFIERS BY SERIES

EASTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto)

(All times ET, additional TV information will be announced at a later date; home team listed second)

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens

Saturday, Aug. 1: Canadiens vs. Penguins, 8 p.m. | NBC, CBC, SN, TVAS
Monday, Aug. 3: Canadiens vs. Penguins, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Penguins vs. Canadiens, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS
Friday, Aug. 7: Penguins vs. Canadiens*
Saturday, Aug. 8: Canadiens vs. Penguins*

(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers

Saturday, Aug. 1: Rangers vs. Hurricanes, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, SN360, TVAS
Monday, Aug. 3: Rangers vs. Hurricanes, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, SN360, TVAS
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Hurricanes vs. Rangers, 8 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS
Thursday, Aug. 6: Hurricanes vs. Rangers*
Saturday, Aug. 8: Rangers vs. Hurricanes*

(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers

Saturday, Aug. 1: Panthers vs. Islanders, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN1, TVAS
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Panthers vs. Islanders, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Islanders vs. Panthers, 12 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS
Friday, Aug. 7: Islanders vs. Panthers*
Sunday, Aug. 9: Panthers vs. Islanders*

(8) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs, 8 p.m. | NHLN, SN, TVAS
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS
Thursday, Aug. 6: Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets, TBD
Friday, Aug. 7: Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets*, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs*, TBD

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Flyers vs. Bruins, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN, TVAS
Monday, Aug. 3: Capitals vs. Lightning, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Lightning vs. Bruins, 4 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS
Thursday, Aug. 6: Capitals vs. Flyers, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Flyers vs. Lightning, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Bruins vs. Capitals, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Rogers Place, Edmonton)

(5) Edmonton Oilers vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks

Saturday, Aug. 1: Blackhawks vs. Oilers, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN
Monday, Aug. 3: Blackhawks vs. Oilers, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Oilers vs. Blackhawks, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN
Friday, Aug. 7: Oilers vs. Blackhawks*, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Blackhawks vs. Oilers*, TBD

(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes

Sunday, Aug. 2: Coyotes vs. Predators, 2 p.m. | USA, SN360
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Coyotes vs. Predators, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN1, SN360
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Predators vs. Coyotes, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN360
Friday, Aug. 7: Predators vs. Coyotes*, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Coyotes vs. Predators*, TBD

(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild

Sunday, Aug. 2: Wild vs. Canucks, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Wild vs. Canucks, 10:45 p.m. | USA, SN
Thursday, Aug. 6: Canucks vs. Wild, TBD
Friday, Aug. 7: Canucks vs. Wild*, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Wild vs. Canucks*, TBD

(8) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

Saturday, Aug. 1: Jets vs. Flames, 10:30 p.m. | NBCSN, CBC, SN
Monday, Aug. 3: Jets vs. Flames, 2:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Flames vs. Jets, 4:45 p.m. | NHLN, SN
Thursday, Aug. 6: Flames vs. Jets*, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Jets vs. Flames*, TBD

Round-robin

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blues vs. Avalanche, 6:30 p.m. | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS2
Monday, Aug. 3: Stars vs. Golden Knights, 6:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN1
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Avalanche vs. Stars, 6:30 p.m. | NHLN, FX
Thursday, Aug. 6: Golden Knights vs. Blues, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Golden Knights vs. Avalanche, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Stars vs. Blues, TBD

* – if necessary

Follow us on Twitter @NHLShout and “Like” us on Facebook. You can also email us at Info@NHLshout.com.

More Sports

More NHL
Home