Thursday's Viewing Picks

Thursday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 8
Gold Coast Suns vs. Western Bulldogs — ESPN3, 5:30 a.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
LG Twins at KT Wiz — ESPN2, 5:25 a.m.

College Basketball
Women’s
North Carolina State at Rutgers (11/30/2017) — Big Ten Network, noon

College Field Hockey
Rutgers at Michigan State (10/13/2017) — Big Ten Network, 8 a.m.

College Football
2011 Cowboys Classic
LSU vs. Oregon (09/03/2011) — SEC Network, 11 a.m.

2009 ACC Championship
Clemson vs. Georgia Tech (12/05/2009) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

2011 Rose Bowl
TCU vs. Wisconsin (01/01/2011) — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Virginia Tech (10/12/2000) — ESPNU, noon & midnight
Auburn at Alabama (11/29/2014) — SEC Network, 12 p.m.
Oregon at Cal (11/06/2004) — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan (11/19/2005) — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Boston College (08/31/2019) — ACC Network, 9 p.m.
Tennessee at South Carolina (10/27/2012) — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Virginia at Pittsburgh (08/31/2019) — ACC Network, midnight

A Celebration at the Birthplace: 150 Years of College Football — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
ESPN Films: Roll Tide/War Eagle — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Women’s
Rutgers at Michigan (04/13/2017) — Big Ten Network, 10 a.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
North Carolina State vs. Furman (09/15/2019) — ACC Network, noon

College Softball
Rutgers at Illinois (04/0202016) — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
North Carolina State at Miami (FL) — ACC Network, 2 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
British Masters, Close House Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

PGA Tour
3M Open, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN
1st Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS2, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — Fox Sports Net/FS2, 3 p.m.

MLB
Opening Night
Interleague
New York Yankees at Washington — ESPN, 7 p.m.

National League
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — ESPN, 10 p.m.

MLB Central (season premiere) — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch (season premiere) — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
MLS Is Back Tournament
Group B, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
Chicago Fire vs. Vancouver Whitecaps — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4, 9 a.m.

Group F, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
LA Galaxy vs. Houston Dynamo — FS1/TUDN/TSN5/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles FC vs. Portland Timbers — ESPN2/TUDN/TSN5/TVA Sports, 10:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — TUDN, 7:30 p.m.
Futbol Central — TUDN, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
Super Start Batteries 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NASCAR Cup Series Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NBA Scrimmage
Portland at Indiana (HP Field House, Orlando, FL) — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Northwest, 3:30 p.m.
Dallas at Los Angeles Lakers (VISA Athletic Center, Orlando, FL) — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/Spectrum SportsNet, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Utah (HP Field House, Orlando, FL) — Fox Sports Arizona/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Arena — TNT, 8 p.m.
Team Restart: Brooklyn Nets — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NFL
Super Bowl XXXIV
St. Louis Rams vs. Tennessee Titans (01/30/2000) — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Move the Sticks — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Move the Sticks: 360 — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
The Gold Jacket Class of 2020 — NFL Network, 8:10 p.m.
NFL Replay: 2008 AFC Championship: Baltimore at Pittsburgh (01/18/2009) — NFL Network, 9:10 p.m.
NFL Replay: 2003 AFC Divisional Playoff: Indianapolis Colts at Kansas City Chiefs (01/11/2004) — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
2017 Stanley Cup Final
Game 1: Nashville Predators at Pittsburgh Penguins (05/29/2017) — NHL Network, 8 a.m.
Game 2: Nashville Predators at Pittsburgh Penguins (05/31/2017) — NHL Network, 10 a.m.
Game 3: Pittsburgh Penguins at Nashville Predators (06/03/2017) — NHL Network, noon
Game 4: Pittsburgh Penguins at Nashville Predators (06/05/2017) — NHL Network, 2 p.m.
Game 5: Nashville Predators at Pittsburgh Penguins (06/08/2017) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Game 6: Pittsburgh Penguins at Nashville Predators (06/11/2017) — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Who Wore It Best? — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Who Wore It Best? — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Serie A
Matchday 35
SS Lazio vs. Cagliari Calcio — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Soccer
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 4 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo (The Final Days) — ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — YouTube, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — YouTube, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
ESPN Radio — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Packer and Durham: ACC Decade in Review — ACC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Around the Horn – ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
The Opinionated 7-Footers (series premiere) — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
CBS Sports Connected: What It Means To Be Me — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
Eastern European Championships, Tipsarevic Tennis Academy, Belgrade, Serbia
Round Robin — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.

World Team Tennis
2020 Season, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
Springfield Lasers at San Diego Aviators — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Orlando Storm at Vegas Rollers — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.
Orange County Breakers at Washington Kastles — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

More Sports

1hr

August 10, 2020 3:08 pm · By:

  So you think you know your MMA? You think you can predict who is going to win a fight and how?  Time to prove it. We present to you (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home