Saturday's Viewing Picks

Saturday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Saturday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 8
Port Adelaide Power vs. St. Kilda Saints — FS1, 5:30 a.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Samsung Lions at KIA Tigers — ESPN, 4:55 a.m.

College Baseball
2006 College World Series
Finals, Game 3: North Carolina vs. Oregon State (06/26/2006) — ESPNU, 9 a.m.

College Football
2020 Senior Bowl
North vs. South (01/25/2020) — ESPNU, noon & midnight

2019 NCAA Division I Football Tournament
Quarterfinal: Illinois State Redbirds at North Dakota State Bison (12/14/2019) — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Semifinal: Montana State Bobcats at North Dakota State Bison (12/21/2019) — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Championship: James Madison Dukes vs. North Dakota State Bison (01/11/2020) — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

2019 ACC Championship
Virginia vs. Clemson (12/07/2019) — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

North Carolina State at Florida State (09/28/2019) — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
Wake Forest at Boston College (09/28/2019) — ACC Network, 9 p.m.
Oregon at Arizona State (11/23/2019) — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
Duke at Virginia

College Softball
2017 Big Ten Tournament
Semifinal: Ohio State vs. Michigan State (05/13/2017) — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
UCLA at Ohio State (01/07/2017) — Big Ten Network, 10 a.m.

Women’s
Purdue at Ohio State (10/16/2015) — Big Ten Network, noon

College Wrestling
Iowa at Ohio State (01/21/2018) — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

eSports
NBA2K League
The Turn, Day 4 — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
British Masters, Close House Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom
Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
3M Open, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
2018 Evian Championship
Final Round (09/16/2018) — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

2019 Open Championship Highlights — NBC, 1 p.m.

PGA Hope: Helping Our Patriots Everywhere — CBS, 1:30 p.m.
7 Days at the Memorial Tournament — CBS, 2:30 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Hockey
2018 IIHF World Ice Hockey Championships
Gold Medal Game: Sweden vs. Switzerland (05/20/2018) — NHL Network, 10 a.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS2, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — FS1/Fox Sports Net, 3:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night
Whittaker vs. Till, “Fight Island,” Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Prelims — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Main Event — ESPN, 8 p.m.

UFC Live: Whittaker vs. Till — ESPN, 4 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Boston — MASN/NESN, 1:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox — MLB Network/Fox Sports North/NBC Sports Chicago, 2 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet/Fox Sports Sun, 3 p.m.
Anaheim at Oakland — Fox Sports West/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Seattle at Houston — Root Sports/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 4 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland — Fox Sports Kansas City/STO, 5 p.m.

National League
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs — Fox, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at St. Louis — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Midwest, 2:15 p.m.
Atlanta at New York Mets — Fox Sports South/SNY, 4 p.m.
Miami at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Florida/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — Fox, 4 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego — FS1/Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports San Diego, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Colorado at Texas — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Southwest, 4 p.m.
Detroit at Cincinnati –Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Ohio, 5 p.m.
New York Yankees at Washington — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball — Fox, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLS
MLS Is Back Tournament
Round of 16, Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL
Orlando City SC vs. Montreal Impact — ESPN2/TSN1/TSN4/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia Union vs. New England Revolution — ESPN2/TSN1/TSN4/TVA Sports, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series
Early Pregnancy Test 200 (yes, that’s the name), Kansas Speedway, Kansas City KS
Race — FS1, 1:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay — FS1, 1 p.m.

NASCAR Xfinity Series
Kansas Lottery, 250, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS
Race — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

NBA Scrimmage
HP Field House, Orlando, FL
Los Angeles Lakers “at” Orlando Magic — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/Spectrum SportsNet/Fox Sports Florida, noon
Miami Heat “at” Utah Jazz — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada, 4 p.m./Fox Sports Sun, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)/Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)
Los Angeles Clippers “at” Washington Wizards — NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/NBC Sports Washington, 8 p.m.

Wide World of Sports Arena, Orlando, LF
Milwaukee Bucks “at” Sacramento Kings — NBC Sports California, 12:30 p.m.
Brooklyn Nets “at” San Antonio Spurts — YES, 4:30 p.m.
Denver Nuggets “at” New Orleans Pelicans — Altitude, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Countdown: NBA Restart — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
2019 AFC Wild Card Playoff Games
Buffalo Bill at Houston Texans (01/04/2020) — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
Tennessee Titans at New England Patriots (01/04/2020) — NFL Network, 1 p.m.

2019 NFC Wild Card Playoff Games
Minnesota Vikings at New Orleans Saints (01/05/2020) — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
Seattle Seahawks at Philadelphia Eagles (01/05/2020) — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

2019 NFC Divisional Playoff Game
Minnesota Vikings at San Francisco 49ers (01/11/2020) — NFL Network, 11 p.m.

NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
2002 Western Conference Final
Game 5: Colorado Avalanche at Detroit Red Wings (05/27/2002) — NHL Network, 2 p.m.

2004 Stanley Cup Final
Game 6: Tampa Bay Lightning at Calgary Flames (06/05/2004) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.

2014 Western Conference Final
Game 7: Los Angeles Kings at Chicago Blackhawks (06/01/2014) — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

1994 Eastern Conference Final
Game 7: New Jersey Devils at New York Rangers (Mattheau! Mattheau!! Mattheau!!, 05/27/1994) — NHL Network, 8 p.m.

1993 Clarence Campbell Conference Final
Game 7: Los Angeles Kings at Toronto Maple Leafs (05/29/1983) — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
Turkish SuperLig
Gençlerbirligi Spor Kulübü vs, Besiktas SK — beIN Sports, 1:55 p.m.
Fenerbahce SK vs. Rizespor — beIN Sports, 4 p.m (same day coverage)

Sports News & Talk
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60: Pro Basketball Stories — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 4 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 6 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 8 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
E:60: Alex Smith-Project 11 — TUDN, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight

Tennis
World Team Tennis
2020 Season, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
Philadelphia Freedoms at Orlando Storm — CBSSports.com/CBS Sports app/Facebook, 9 a.m.
Orange County Breakers at Springfield Lasers — CBS Sports Network, noon
San Diego Aviators at Washington Kastles — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.
New York Empire at Chicago Smash — ESPN+, 7 p.m.

Ultimate Tennis Showdown 2, Mouratoglou Tennis Academy, Nice, France
Round Robin — Tennis Channel, noon

WNBA
Opening Day, WNBA Courts 1 & 2, Bradenton, FL
Seattle Storm “at” New York Liberty — ESPN, noon
Los Angeles Sparks “at” Phoenix Mercury — ABC, 3 p.m.
Indiana Fever “at” Washington Mystics — CBS Sports Network/NBC Sports Washington, 5 p.m.

More Sports

2hr

August 10, 2020 3:08 pm · By:

  So you think you know your MMA? You think you can predict who is going to win a fight and how?  Time to prove it. We present to you (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home