UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till Results

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till
July 25, 2020
UFC Fight Island (Flash Forum)
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

 

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

8,067 – very strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,300

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights (five rounds):
Robert Whittaker   (21-5, #2 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (48-47 x 3)
vs Darren Till  (18-2-1, #4 ranked middleweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Mauricio ‘Shogun’ Rua   (26-11-1, #13 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28 x 2, 28-29)
vs Antonio Rogerio Nogueira   (23-9, #15 ranked light heavyweight)


Heavyweights:
Fabricio Werdum   (23-9-1, #22 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION ARMBAR ROUND 1 (2:30)
vs Alexander Gustafsson   (18-6, #18 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Carla Esparza   (17-6, #7 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Marina Rodriguez   (12-0-2, #15 ranked women’s strawweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Paul Craig   (12-4-1, #20 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (TRIANGLE) – ROUND 1 (2:06)
vs Gadzhimurad Antigulov   (20-6, #21 ranked light heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Alex Oliveira   (20-8-1, 2 NC, #35 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)
vs Peter Sobotta   (17-6-1, #43 ranked welterweight)


Welterweights:
Khamzat Chimaev   (7-0, #66 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:09)
vs Rhys McKee   (10-2-1)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN – 5:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Francisco Trinaldo   (25-7, #14 ranked lightweight)
*** WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (1:26)
vs Jai Herbert (10-1)


Welterweights:
Nicolas Dalby   (18-3-1, 1 NC, #56 ranked welterweight) vs
Jesse Ronson   (21-10, #68 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:48)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Tom Aspinall   (7-2) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (0:45)
vs Jake Collier   (11-4, #35 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Movsar Evloev   (12-0, #32 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)
vs Mike Grundy   (12-1, #33 ranked featherweight)


Heavyweights:
Tanner Boser   (18-6-1, #39 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:36)
vs Raphael Pessoa   (10-1, #38 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Bethe Correia   (11-4-1, #21 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs
Pannie Kianzad   (13-5, #22 ranked women’s bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Ramazan Emeev   (18-4, #45 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)
vs Niklas Stolze   (12-3)


Bantamweights:
Nathaniel Wood   (16-4, #15 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)
vs John Castaneda (17-4)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home