Weekend Viewing Picks: 08/01 -- 02/2020

Weekend Viewing Picks: 08/01 -- 02/2020

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks: 08/01 -- 02/2020

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, August 1

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 9
St. Kilda Saints vs. Sydney Swans — FS1, 3 a.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
SK Wyverns at KT Wiz — ESPN, 4:55 a.m.

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions
Vacant WBO Super Bantamweight Title, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino and Resort, Uncasville, CT
Angelo Leo vs. Tramaine Williams — Showtime, 9 p.m.

FA Cup
Final, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
Arsenal vs. Chelsea — ESPN+, 12:30 p.m.

FA Cup Highlights — ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m.
Qualifying — ESPN, 8:55 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Hero Open, Forest of Arden Marriott Hotel & Country Club, Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
WGC-St. Jude Invitational, TPC Southwind, Memphis, TN
3rd Round — Golf Channel, noon
3rd Round — CBS, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
The Ally Challenge, Warwick Hills Golf & Country Club, Grand Blanc, MI
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LPGA Drive One Championship, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barracuda Championship, Tahoe Mountain Club (Old Greenwood Course), Truckee, CA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

PGA Championship Preview — CBS, 1 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS1, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — FS2, 3 p.m.
Saratoga Live — FS1, 4 p.m.
Saratoga Live — FS2, 6 p.m.
Trackside Live!: Bing Crosby Stakes — NBCSN/TVG, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night
Brunson vs. Shahbazyan, UFC APEX, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — ESPN+. 7 p.m.
Main Card — ESPN+, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at New York Yankees — Fox, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City — NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Kansas City, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota — STO/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — Fox, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN, 7:30 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — NBC Sports California/Root Sports, 9 p.m.

National League
New York Mets at Atlanta — SNY/Fox Sports South, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
San Diego at Colorado — Fox Sports San Diego/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Marquee Sports Network, 8:15 p.m.

Interleague
Cincinnati at Detroit — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Texas at San Francisco — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
MLS Is Back Tournament
Quarterfinals, Wide World of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Minnesota United — ESPN2/TSN1/TSN4, 8 p.m.
New York City FC vs. Portland Timbers — FS1/TUDN/TSN1/TSN4, 10:30 p.m.

NBA
2020 Restart, HP Field House/The Arena/VISA Athletic Center, Orlando, FL
Miami vs. Denver — ESPN/TSN3/TSN4/Fox Sports Sun/Altitude, 1 p.m.
Utah vs. Oklahoma City — ESPN/TSN3/TSN4/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m.
New Orleans vs. Los Angeles Clippers — ESPN/Fox Sports New Orleans/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Indiana — NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Philadelphia/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers vs. Toronto — ESPN/Spectrum SportsNet/Sportsnet One, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Countdown — ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NHL
Stanley Cup Qualifiers
Eastern Conference, Scotiabank Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Game 1: New York Rangers vs. Carolina — NBCSN/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/MSG Network/Fox Sports Carolinas, noon
Game 1: Florida vs. New York Islanders — NBCSN/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Florida/MSG Plus, 4 p.m.
Game 1: Montreal vs. Pittsburgh — NBC/CBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 8 p.m.

Western Conference, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Game 1: Chicago vs. Edmonton — NBC/Sportsnet, 3 p.m.
Game 1: Winnipeg vs. Calgary — NBCSN/CBC/Sportsnet, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Live — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet, 7:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
The Best of This is SportsCenter: The Superstars — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Best of This is SportsCenter: 25 Years and Counting — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
E:60: Alex Smith-Project 11 — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: 42 to 1 — ABC, 2 p.m.
E:60: Imperfect: The Roy Halladay Story — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
E:60: The Mike Tyson Collection — ABC, 4 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 4 p.m.
The B1G Moment: Holy Buckeye — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
E:60: Drew Bledsoe: Better With Age — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
E:60: After the Storm — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
E:60: Pro Basketball Stories — ESPNews, midnight

Tennis
Ultimate Tennis Showdown 2, Mouratoglou Tennis Academy, Biot, France
Women’s Semifinals/Men’s Round Robin — Tennis Channel, 8:30 a.m.
Men’s Round Robin — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m.

World Team Tennis Playoffs
Semifinals, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
New York Empire at Philadelphia Freedoms — CBS Sports Network, 2 p.m.
Chicago Smash at Orlando Storm — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.

WNBA
2020 Season, WNBA Courts 1 & 2, Bradenton, FL
Minnesota Lynx vs. Connecticut Sun — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports North/NESN, 4 p.m.
Washington Mystics vs. Chicago Sky — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Washington/WCIU, 6 p.m.
Los Angeles Sparks vs. Seattle Storm — CBS Sports Network/Spectrum SportsNet./KZJO, 8 p.m.

Sunday, August 2

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 9
Gold Coast Suns vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m.
Fremantle Dockers vs. Collingwood Magpies — FS2, 4 a.m.

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
Hanwha Eagles at LG Twins — ESPN, 3:55 a.m.

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Race — ESPN, 9:05 a.m.

Grand Prix Sunday — ESPN, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Hero Open, Forest of Arden Marriott Hotel & Country Club, Birmingham, England, United Kingdom
Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour
WGC-St. Jude Invitational, TPC Southwind, Memphis, TN
Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
The Ally Challenge, Warwick Hills Golf & Country Club, Grand Blanc, MI
Final Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LPGA Drive One Championship, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH
Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barracuda Championship, Tahoe Mountain Club (Old Greenwood Course), Truckee, CA
Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS2, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — FS1, 4 p.m.

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN, 1 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City — NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota — STO/Fox Sports North, 2 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — NBC Sports California/Root Sports, 4 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — ESPN, 7 p.m.

National League
New York Mets at Atlanta — TBS/SNY/Fox Sports South, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Marquee Sports Network, 2:20 p.m.
San Diego at Colorado — Fox Sports San Diego/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 5:30 p.m.

Interleague
Cincinnati at Detroit — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Texas at San Francisco — MLB Network/Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.

Plays of the Week — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub: New Hampshire — FS1, 1 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NBA
2020 Restart, HP Field House/The Arena/VISA Athletic Center, Orlando, FL
Washington vs. Brooklyn — TSN3/NBC Sports Washington/YES, 2 p.m.
Portland vs. Boston — ABC/TSN4/NBC Sports Boston/NBC Sports Northwest, 3:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Memphis — TSN2/Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Tennessee, 4 p.m.
Sacramento vs. Orlando — NBA TV/TSN4/NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Florida, 6 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Houston — ABC/Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas vs. Phoenix — TSN1/TSN4/Fox Sports Soutthwest/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.

NBA Countdown — ABC, 3 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL
Stanley Cup Qualifiers
Eastern Conference, Scotiabank Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Round Robin: Philadelphia vs. Boston — NBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 3 p.m.
Game 1: Columbus vs. Toronto — NHL Network/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Ohio, 8 p.m.

Western Conference, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Game 1: Arizona vs. Nashville — USA Network/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Tennessee, 2 p.m.
Round Robin: St. Louis vs. Colorado — NBCSN/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports 2/Fox Sports Midwest/Altitude, 6:30 p.m.
Game 1: Minnesota vs. Vancouver — NBCSN/Sportsnet/Fox Sports North, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1 a.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Monday)
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
E:60: Man’s Best Friend — ESPNews, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: 42 to 1 — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/TUDN, 3 p.m.
E:60: The Mike Tyson Collection — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Acción — TUDN, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Four Days in October — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:45 p.m.
Versus: Ana Gabriela Guevara — TUDN, 11 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
Ultimate Tennis Showdown 2, Mouratoglou Tennis Academy, Biot, France
Men’s Semifinals– Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Men’s and Women’s Finals — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

World Team Tennis Playoffs
Finals, The Greenbrier, Sulphur Springs, WV
New York Empire at Chicago Smash — CBS, noon

WNBA
2020 Season, WNBA Courts 1 & 2, Bradenton, FL
Phoenix Mercury vs. New York Liberty — ESPN/TSN4, 1 p.m.
Atlanta Dream vs. Indiana Fever — NBA TV/NBA Canada/Fox Sports South, 3:30 p.m.
Dallas Wings vs. Las Vegas Aces — ESPN2/NBA TV Canada, 6 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home