Friday's Viewing Picks

Friday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League-Round 12
Geelong Cats vs. Port Adelaide Power — FS1, 6 a.m.
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Brisbane Lions — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
LG Twins at NC Dinos — ESPN, 5:25 a.m.

Boxing
Max on Boxing — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Formula 1
Gran Premio de Espańa, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:55 a.m.
Practice 2 — ESPN2, 8:55 a.m.

Welcome to the Weekend — ESPN, 4:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Celtic Classic, The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course), City of Newport, Wales, United Kingdom
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (delayed from 08/13)
2nd Round — Golf Channel.com/Golf Channel app, 7 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel.com/Golf Channel app, 10 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Ladies Scottish Open, The Renaissance Club, North Berwick, Scotland, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour
Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, NC
2nd Round (Featured Groups) — PGA Tour Live, 7 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Senior Players Championship, Firestone Country Club (South Course), Akron, OH
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

USGA
U.S. Amateur Championship, Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, Bandon, OH
Quarterfinals — Peacock, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS2, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — Fox Sports Net/FS2, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Live — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
EA Sports UFC Virtual Fight Card — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
UFC 252 Countdown: Miocic vs. Cormier 3  — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
UFC 241: Cormier vs. Miocic 2 — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Buffalo, NY — FS1/Fox Sports Sun/Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — NESN/YES, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — STO/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota — MLB Network/Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Seattle at Houston — Root Sports/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 9 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Miami — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Philadelphia — SNY/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati — AT&T SportsNte Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Marquee Sports Network, 8:15 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

Interleague
Washington at Baltimore — MASN2/MASN, 5 p.m.
Texas at Colorado — Fox Sports Southwest/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Anaheim — FS1/Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports West, 9:30 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco — NBC Sports California/NBC Sports Bay Area, 9:45 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NBA
2020 Restart, AdventHealth Arena/The Field House, Orlando, FL
End of Regular Season
Denver vs. Toronto — Altitude/TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 1:30 p.m.
Miami vs. Indiana — ESPN/TSN3/TSN5/Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Indiana, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma City vs. Los Angeles Clippers — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4/TSN5/Fox Sports Oklahoma/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 6:30 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Houston — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4/TSN5/NBC Sports Philadelphia/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 9 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime Live — NBA TV, 11 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Inside Training Camp — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
Inside Training Camp — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Quarterfinals, Scotiabank Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Game 2: Montreal Canadiens vs. Philadelphia Flyers — NBCSN/CBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 3 p.m. (Philadelphia leads series 1-0)
Game 2: New York Islanders vs. Washington Capitals — NBCSN/FX Canada/TVA Sports/MSG Network/MSG Plus/NBC Sports Washington, 8 p.m. (Islanders lead series 1-0)

Western Conference Quarterfinals, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Game 2: Arizona Coyotes vs. Colorado Avalanche — NHL Network/NBCSN/Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Arizona/Altitude, 2 p.m. (Colorado leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Vancouver Canucks vs. St. Louis Blues — NHL Network/NBCSN/Sportsnet/Fox Sports Midwest, 6:30 p.m. (Vancouver leads series 1-0)
Game 3: Dallas Stars vs. Calgary Flames — NBCSN/CBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Southwest, 10:30 p.m. (series tied 1-1)

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
ESPN Radio — ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 8 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8:30 a.m.
Tim Tebow: Everything in Between — SEC Network, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — YouTube, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 12:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
ESPN Radio — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
E:60: Imperfect: The Roy Halladay Story — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
E:60: Pro Football Stories — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, midnight
E:60: Alex Smith-Project 11 — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Prague Open, TK Sparta Praha, Prague, Czech Republic
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.

The Top Seed Open, Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League
Herculis, Stade Louis II, Fontvielle, Principality of Monaco
Finals — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.

UEFA Champions League
Quarterfinal, Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon, Portugal
Barcelona vs. Bayern München — CBS All Access/Univision/TUDN, 2:30 p.m./CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Fútbol Central — Univision/TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.

WNBA
2020 Season, WNBA Courts 1 & 2, Bradenton, FL
Connecticut Sun vs. Chicago Sky — Twitter/WCIU, 7 p.m.
Seattle Storm vs. Dallas Wings — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/KZJO/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 8 p.m.
Atlanta Dream vs. Phoenix Mercury — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Arizona Plus, 10 p.m.

More Sports

47m

I knew that Game 1 of Wednesday’s doubleheader against St. Louis wasn’t going to go well when Paul Goldschmidt hit a home run off the (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home