Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Combat

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

By

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday August 14

8:30am: ONE: No Surrender II (ONE App)
12:00pm: UFC 252 Weigh-Ins (ESPN+)
12:00pm: GCFC MMA 10 ($4.99 Fite.tv)
1:00pm: Braekhus vs. McCaskill Weigh-Ins (DAZN)
2:00pm: Felix Cash vs. Jason Welborn/Eric Donovan vs. Zeilfa Barrett (DAZN)
2:00pm: Contenders 30 ($17.99 Fite.tv)
2:30pm: UFC 252 Pre-Fight Show (ESPN+)
5:00pm: UFC On The Line (UFC Fight Pass)
6:00pm: Fight To Win 149 (FloGrappling)
7:00pm: UFC Live (ESPN2)
7:00pm: Combat Quest 9: Revenge ($19.99 Fite.tv)
10:00pm: Best of Combate Americas (AXS)
10:00pm: Fighting Alliance Championship 3 (UFC Fight Pass)
11:35pm: Brandon Valdes vs. Richardo Espinoza Franco vs. Daniel Lozano vs. Jorge De Jesus Romero (Telemundo)

 

Saturday August 15

12:00pm: Brave 39 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
2:00pm: Top Rank on ESPN Prelims (ESPN+)
3:00pm: BIBA: Let Battle Commence II ($4.99 Fite.tv)
4:00pm: Carl Frampton vs. Darren Traynor/Michael Conlan vs. Sofiane Takoucht (ESPN)
6:00pm: Global Legion Fighting Championship 15 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
7:00pm: UFC 252 Prelims (ESPN+)
7:00pm: MMAXFC: High Stakes II ($19.99 Fite.tv)
8:00pm: UFC 252 Prelims (ESPN)
8:00pm: Cecilia Braekhus vs. Jessica McCaskill/Eric Walker vs. Israil Madrimov (DAZN)
9:00pm: David Benavidez vs. Roamer Alexis Angulo/Marcos Villsana Jr. vs. Michel Rivera (Showtime)
10:00pm: UFC 252 ($64.99 Pay-Per-View)

 

Sunday August 16

1:00am: UFC 252 Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)
1:15am: UFC 252 Post-Fight Press Conference (UFC Fight Pass)

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: Watching Daniel Cormier’s swan song with a tear in my eye, remembering the good times.

 

  1. UFC 252: Let’s just hope we get a definitive end to the Miocic-Cormier trilogy and no weirdness that brings DC back for another fight.

  2. Cecilia Braekhus vs. Jessica McCaskill/Eric Walker vs. Israil Madrimov: I like how boxing promotions are going more and more towards female superfights. The fight of the week two weeks ago was a female boxing bout, let’s keep it going.

  3. David Benavidez vs. Roamer Alexis Angulo/Marcos Villsana Jr. vs. Michel Rivera: The only men’s world boxing championship on the line this weekend, as Benavidez continues his relentless march. Well, relenting for cocaine, but that’s it.

  4. ONE: No Surrender II: ONE’s second show since their return stays in Bangkok sticking to Bangkok’s bread and butter; terrific muay thai.

  5. Felix Cash vs. Jason Welborn/Eric Donovan vs. Zeilfa Barrett: Matchroom Fight Camp has been absolutely fantastic the two weeks it’s been going on, let’s keep that crazy train a’rollin!

  6. Fight To Win 149: After taking a couple weeks off to let other promotions shine, F2W takes its place back on the throne.

  7. Carl Frampton vs. Darren Traynor/Michael Conlan vs. Sofiane Takoucht: Just a stay-busy fight for Frampton and another test of Michael Conlan’s drawing power in the States.

  8. Combat Quest 9: Revenge: If you’re in the mood for a fight smorgasbord, this is your jam. MMA, kickboxing, jiu-jitsu, and combat jiu-jitsu, and boxing all in one card.

  9. UFC 252 Post-Fight Show: The book of Daniel Cormier is officially closed, let’s see how it finished.

  10. UFC On The Line: I was wondering why Fight Pass doesn’t have more studio programming. It seems like perfect filler.

 

4×5: Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.

 

KICKBOXING/MUAY THAI

5. N/A

4. Flyweight Muay Thai: Fahdi Khaled vs. Huang Ding [ONE: No Surrender II]

3. Featherweight Muay Thai Bout: Pongsiri PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym vs. Sorgraw Petchyindee (41-20) [ONE: No Surrender II]

2. Bantamweight Kickboxing Bout: Mehdi Zatout (59-5) vs. Victor Pinto (76-30) [ONE: No Surrender II]

1. Bantamweight Muay Thai Bout: Rodlek P.K. Saenchaimuaythaigym (128-40-5) vs. Saemapetch Fairtex (118-18-1) [ONE: No Surrender II]

 

BOXING

5. Lightweight Bout: Marcos Villasana Jr. (25-6) vs. Michel Rivera (18-0) [PBC on Showtime]

4. Junior Middleweight Bout: Israil Madrimov (5-0) vs. Eric Walker (20-2) [Matchroom USA]

3. Heavyweight Bout: Otto Wallin (20-1) vs. Travis Kauffman (32-3) [PBC on Showtime]

2. WBC World Super Middleweight Championship: David Benavidez (c) (22-0) vs. Roamer Alexis Angulo (26-1) [PBC on Showtime]

1. WBA/WBC/IBF/WBO/IBO World Female Welterweight Championships: Cecilia Braekhus (c) (36-0) vs. Jessica McCaskill (8-2) [Matchroom USA]

 

MMA

5. Lightweight Bout: Jim Miller (32-14) vs. Vinc Pichel (12-2) [UFC 252]

4. Bantamweight Bout: John Dodson (21-11) vs. Merab Dvalishvili (11-4) [UFC 252]

3. Heavyweight Bout: Jairzinho Rozenstruik (10-1) vs. Junior dos Santos (21-7) [UFC 252]

2. Bantamweight Bout: Marlon Vera (15-6-1) vs. Sean O’Malley (12-0) [UFC 252]

1. UFC Heavyweight Championship: Stipe Miocic (c) (19-3) vs. Daniel Cormier (22-2) [UFC 252]

 

GRAPPLING/WRESTLING

5. 155lb Black Belt No-Gi Bout: Cody Hoffstatter vs. Frank Rosenthal [Fight To Win 149]

4. 155lb Black Belt Bout: Max Danrely vs. Mauricio Fernandes [Fight To Win 149]

3. Fight To Win Female Black Belt Featherweight Championship: Jena Bishop vs. Luiza Montiero [Fight To Win 149]

2. Fight To Win Black Belt Bantamweight No-Gi Championship: Junny Ocasio vs. Lucas Pinheiro [Fight To Win 149]

1. 205lb Black Belt Bout: Gabriel Almeida vs. Keenan Cornelius [Fight To Win 149]

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: It couldn’t last forever. “Our lives are better left to chance, I could have missed the pain, but I would have to miss the dance.” R.I.P. Winning streak.

 

Best Fight of the Weekend: Marlon Vera vs. Sean O’Malley
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Jim Miller vs. Vinc Pichel
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Carl Frampton over Darren Traynor
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: UFC 252
Upset of the Week: Stipe Miocic over Daniel Cormier
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Daniel Cormier vs. Stipe Miocic

More Sports

9hr

It’s a beautiful fall day here on Long Island and I’m sitting outside writing about the Chargers.  I guess not much has changed in the last (…)

More Combat
Home