UFC 252: Miocic vs Cormier 3 Results

UFC 252: Miocic vs Cormier 3 Results

MMA

UFC 252: Miocic vs Cormier 3 Results

By ,

UFC 252: Miocic vs Cormier 3
Aug 15, 2020
UFC Apex
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC 252: Miocic vs Cormier 3 Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

10,008 – average (basically a one fight card)

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Heavyweight Championship:
Stipe Miocic  (19-3, #2 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (49-46 x 2, 48-47)
vs Daniel Cormier  (22-2, 1 NC, #1 ranked heavyweight)


Bantamweights:
Sean O’Malley   (12-0, #20 ranked bantamweight) vs
Marlon Vera   (15-6-1, #12 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (ELBOWS AND PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:40)


Heavyweights:
Junior dos Santos   (21-7, #7 ranked heavyweight) vs
Jairzinho Rozenstruik   (10-1, #14 ranked heavyweight ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:47)


 

Featherweights:
Herbert Burns   (11-2, #28 ranked featherweight) vs
Daniel Pineda   (26-13, 2 NC, #70 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (ELBOWS) – ROUND 2 (4:37)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
John Dodson   (22-11, #17 ranked bantamweight) vs
Merab Dvalishvili   (11-4, #29 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)

 

Prelims (ESPN – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Jim Miller   (32-14, 1 NC, #21 ranked lightweight) vs
Vinc Pichel  (12-2, #28 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 29-27)


Women’s Strawweights:
Ashley Yoder   (7-5, #21 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Livia Renata Souza   (13-2, #21 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)


Heavyweights:
Chris Daukaus   (8-3) *** WINNER VIA TKO (KNEES AND PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:28)
vs Parker Porter   (10-5)


Women’s Strawweights:
Felice Herrig   (14-8, #12 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Virna Jandiroba   (15-1, #14 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) ROUND 1 (1:44)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Early Prelims (ESPN – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights:
T.J. Brown   (14-7, #70 ranked featherweight) vs
Danny Chavez   (10-3) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)


Featherweights:
Kai Kamaka III   (7-2) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Tony Kelley   (5-1)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

6hr

April 15th, as it is in most years (2020 excluded, naturally) is Jackie Robinson Day, the day Major League Baseball remembers the man (…)

More MMA
Home