UFC Fight Night: Waterson vs Hill Results

UFC Fight Night: Waterson vs Hill Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Waterson vs Hill Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Waterson vs Hill
Sept 12, 2020
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Waterson vs Hill Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

4,975 – weak

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,300

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN+ – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Strawweights (five rounds):
Michelle Waterson   (17-8, #6 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (49-46, 48-47, 47-48)
vs Angela Hill  (12-8, #6 ranked women’s strawweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Khama Worthy   (16-6, #24 ranked lightweight) vs
Ottman Azaitar   (12-0, #66 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER BY TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:33)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi   (24-17, #13 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Andrea Lee   (11-4, #18 ranked women’s flyweight)


Light Heayweights:
Ed Herman  (25-14, #23 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (KIMURA) – ROUND 3 (4:01)
vs Mike Rodriguez   (11-4, #39 ranked light heavyweight)


Lightweights:
Alan Patrick   (15-2, #49 ranked lightweight) vs
Bobby Green   (26-10-1, #65 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)


Featherweights:
Billy Quarantillo   (14-2, #42 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (0:07)
vs Kyle Nelson   (13-3, #44 ranked featherweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN+ – 5:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Bantamweights:
Julia Avila   (8-1, #23 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs
Sijara Eubanks  (5-4, #21 ranked women’s bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-27 x 3)


Lightweights:
Roosevelt Roberts   (10-2, #44 ranked lightweight) vs
Kevin Croom   (21-12) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (0:31)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Alexander Romanov   (11-0) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (4:22)
vs Rogue Martinez   (15-5-2)


Catchweight (165 lbs):
Jalin Turner   (9-5, #36 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (4:20)
vs Brok Weaver   (15-5, #70 ranked lightweight)


Welterweights:
Bryan Barberena   (14-7, #37 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)
vs Anthony Ivy   (8-3, #68 ranked welterweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Sabina Mazo   (8-1, #13 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (3:57)
vs Justine Kish   (7-2, #13 ranked women’s flyweight)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home