UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa Results

UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa Results

MMA

UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa Results

By

UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa
Sept 26, 2020
Flash Forum
Abu Dhabi, UAE

 

UFC 253: Adesanya vs Costa Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

10,504 – average (top heavy)

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Middleweight Championship:
Israel Adesanya  (19-0, #1 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:59) AND STILL CHAMPION
vs Paulo Costa  (13-0, #8 ranked middleweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

______________________________________________________________

UFC Light Heavyweight Championship:
Dominick Reyes   (12-1, #3 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Jan Blachowicz   (26-8, #1 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER BY TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:36) AND NEW LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

______________________________________________________________

Flyweights:
Kai Kara-France   (21-8, 1 NC, #14 ranked flyweight) vs
Brandon Royval   (11-4, #18 ranked flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (0:48)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________________________________

Women’s Bantamweights:
Ketlen Vieira   (10-1, #9 ranked women’s bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Sijara Eubanks   (7-4, #21 ranked women’s bantamweight)

_____________________________________________________________

Featherweights:
Hakeem Dawodu  (11-1-1, #33 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 30-27, 29-28)
vs Zubaira Tukhugov   (19-4-1, #41 ranked featherweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN 2/ESPN+ – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Brad Riddell   (8-1, #53 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Alex da Silva   (21-2, #61 ranked lightweight)

__________________________________________________________

Welterweights:
Diego Sanchez   (31-12, #34 ranked welterweight)
vs Jake Matthews   (16-4, #32 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26 x 3)

____________________________________________________________

Featherweights:
Shane Young   (13-4, #45 ranked featherweight) vs
Ludovit Klein   (16-2) *** WINNER VIA KO (STRIKES) – ROUND 1 (1:16)

_____________________________________________________________

Light Heavyweights:
William Knight   (8-1) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27 x 2)
vs Aleksa Camur   (6-0, #34 ranked light heavyweight)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN 2/ESPN+ – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Juan Espino   (10-1, #30 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE) – ROUND 1 (3:48)
vs Jeff Hughes   (10-3, 1 NC, #41 ranked heavyweight)

___________________________________________________________

Light Heavyweights:
Khadis Ibragimov  (8-3, #40 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Danilo Marques   (9-2) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home