UFC Fight Night: Holm vs Aldana Results

UFC Fight Night: Holm vs Aldana Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Holm vs Aldana Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Holm vs Aldana
Oct 3, 2020
Flash Forum
Abu Dhabi, UAE

 

UFC Fight Night: Holm vs Aldana Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

3,690 – worst UFC card in over two years

UFC on ESPN/FOX cards range between 8,400-3,900 points, with an average card ranking 7,100

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN – 10:30 pm Eastern)

Women’s Bantamweights (five rounds):
Holly Holm  (13-5, #4 ranked women’s bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (50-44, 50-45, 50-45)
vs Irene Aldana  (12-5, #3 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Heavyweights:
Yorgan De Castro   (6-1, #34 ranked heavyweight) vs
Carlos Felipe   (8-1, #41 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Germaine de Randamie   (9-4, #2 ranked women’s bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (3:25)
vs Julianna Pena   (10-3, #19 ranked women’s bantamweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Kyler Phillips   (7-1, #54 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (0:44)
vs Cameron Else   (7-4)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Dequan Townsend  (21-11, #55 ranked middleweight) vs
Dusko Todorovic   (9-0) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:15)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+ – 7:30 pm Eastern)

Welterweights:
Carlos Condit   (30-13, #66 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Court McGee   (20-9, #61 ranked welterweight)


Featherweights:
Charles Jourdain   (10-3, #46 ranked featherweight) vs Josh Culibao   (8-1, #78 ranked featherweight)
***SPLIT DRAW (30-27, 28-29, 28-28)


Middleweights:
Jordan Williams   (9-3, 1 NC) vs
Nassourdine Imavov   (8-2) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-27, 29-27, 29-28)


Women’s Strawweights:
Loma Lookboonme   (4-2, #22 ranked women’s strawweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
vs Jinh Yu Frey   (9-5, #30 ranked women’s strawweight)


Bantamweights:
Casey Kenney  (14-2-1, #19 ranked bantamweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25, 30-26, 30-27)
vs Heili Alatang   (14-7-1, #46 ranked bantamweight)


Lightweights:
Luigi Vendramini   (8-1, #70 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (HEAD KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:12)
vs Jessin Ayari   (16-5, #68 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home