UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje Results

UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje Results

MMA

UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje Results

By

UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje
Oct 24, 2020
Flash Forum
Abu Dhabi, UAE

 

UFC 254: Khabib vs Gaethje Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

11,759 – above average

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (PPV – 2:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Lightweight Championship:
Khabib Nurmagomedov  (28-0, #1 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMISSION (TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (1:34)
vs Justin Gaethje  (22-2, #2 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Robert Whittaker   (22-5, #2 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Jared Cannonier   (13-4, #5 ranked middleweight)


Heavyweights:
Alexander Volkov   (31-8, #9 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (BODY KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (1:15)
vs Walt Harris   (13-8, 1 NC, #12 ranked heavyweight)


Middleweights:
Jacob Malkoun   (4-0) vs
Phil Hawes   (8-2) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (0:18)


Women’s Flyweights:
Lauren Murphy  (13-4, #6 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR-NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (3:31)
vs Liliya Shakirova   (8-1)


Light Heavyweights:
Magomed Ankalaev   (13-1, #16 ranked light heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:19
vs Ion Cutelaba   (15-5, 1 NC, #15 ranked light heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN 2/ESPN+ – 12:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Stefan Struve   (33-12, #17 ranked heavyweight) vs
Tai Tuivasa   (10-3, #17 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:59)


Catchweight (140 pounds):
Casey Kenney   (15-2-1, #15 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Nathaniel Wood   (17-4, #13 ranked bantamweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Alex Oliveira   (22-8-1, 2 NC, #42 ranked welterweight) vs
Shavkat Rakhmonov   (12-0) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (4:40)


Light Heavyweights:
Da Un Jung   (13-2, #25 ranked light heavyweight) vs Sam Alvey   (33-14, 1 NC, #19 ranked light heavyweight***SPLIT DRAW (29-28, 28-29, 28-28)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+ – 10:30 pm Eastern)

Women’s Flyweights:
Liana Jojua  (8-3, #30 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Miranda Maverick   (9-2) ***WINNER VIA TKO (DOCTOR’S STOPPAGE – CUT) – ROUND 1 (5:00)


Lightweights:
Joel Alvarez   (17-2, #38 ranked lightweight***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM BAR) – ROUND 1 (3:00)
vs Alexander Yakovlev   (24-9-1, #35 ranked lightweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home