UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Teixeira Results

UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Teixeira Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Teixeira Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Teixeira
Nov 7, 2020
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Santos vs Teixeira Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,571 – sneaky strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN2/ESPN+ – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights (five rounds):
Thiago Santos   (21-7, #3 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Glover Teixeira  (31-7, #2 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (1:49)

_____________________________________________________________

Heavyweights:
Andrei Arlovski   (29-19, #26 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Tanner Boser   (19-6-1, #27 ranked heavyweight)

_____________________________________________________________

Bantamweights:
Raoni Barcelos   (15-1, #14 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)
vs Khalid Taha   (13-2, #36 ranked bantamweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Giga Chikadze   (11-2, #58 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (HEAD KICK AND PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:51)
vs Jamey Simmons   (7-2)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

______________________________________________________________

Women’s Strawweights:
Claudia Gadelha   (18-4, #9 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Yan Xiaonan  (12-1, #18 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)

 

Prelims (ESPN+ – 7:30 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Trevin Giles   (12-2, #18 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (1:26)
vs Bevon Lewis   (7-2, #53 ranked middleweight)

______________________________________________________________

Welterweights:
Max Griffin   (15-8, #60 ranked welterweight) WINNER VIA TKO (EAR INJURY) – ROUND 3 (2:03)
vs Ramiz Brahimaj   (8-2)

_____________________________________________________________

Featherweights:
Darren Elkins   (24-9, #22 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (2:22)
vs Eduardo Garagorri    (13-1, #71 ranked featherweight)

________________________________________________________

Heavyweights:
Marcos Rogerio de Lima  (17-6-1, #15 ranked heavyweight) vs Alexander Romanov  (9-3, #33 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMISSION (FOREARM CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (4:48)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________________________________

Bantamweights:
Gustavo Lopez   (11-5, #55 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:43)
vs Anthony Birchak   (16-6, #53 ranked bantamweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

3hr

A Game 2 doubleheader loss would have hurt much more if the Mets hadn’t come back to win Game 1. Luis Rojas trotted pitchers out there (…)

10hr

Yes, the Edmonton Oilers are still in the midst of the 2020-21 NHL season. After a week off, the club gets back into the swing of things (…)

More MMA
Home