UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Magny Results

UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Magny Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Magny Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Magny Fight Card

UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Magny
Jan 20, 2020
Etihad Arena
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

 

UFC Fight Night: Chiesa vs Magny Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,911 – above average

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN/ESPN+ – 12:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights (five rounds):
Michael Chiesa   (17-4, #14 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (49-46, 49-46, 49-46)
vs Neil Magny   (24-8, #12 ranked welterweight)


Welterweights:
Warlley Alves   (14-4, #23 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (BODY KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (2:35)
vs Mounir Lazzez   (10-1, #56 ranked welterweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Ike Villanueva   (16-11, #42 ranked light heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 2 (0:39)
vs Vinicius Moreira   (9-4, #42 ranked light heavyweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi  (25-18, #13 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Viviane Araujo   (9-2, #15 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)


Flyweights:
Matt Schnell   (15-5, #7 ranked flyweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Tyson Nam   (20-11-1, #9 ranked flyweight)


Featherweights:
Lerone Murphy   (9-0-1, #23 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Douglas Silva de Andrade   (26-3, 1 NC, #48 ranked featherweight)


Middleweights:
Omari Akhmedov   
(20-5-1, #20 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM-TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (1:41)
vs Tom Breese   (12-2, #22 ranked middleweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+ – 9:00 am Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Ricky Simon   (16-3, #15 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM-TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (4:00)
vs Gaetano Pirrello   (15-5-1)


Flyweights:
Su Mudaerji   (13-4, #16 ranked flyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Zarrukh Adashev   (3-2, #23 ranked flyweight)


Middleweights:
Dalcha Lungiambula   (10-2, #43 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Markus Perez   (12-4, #34 ranked middleweight)


Flyweights:
Francisco Figueiredo   (11-3-1, 1 NC) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Jerome Rivera   (10-3, #23 ranked flyweight)


Lightweights:
Mike Davis   (8-2, #67 ranked lightweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Mason Jones   (10-0)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Umar Nurmagomedov   (12-0) ***WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (3:39)
vs Sergey Morozov   (16-3)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Victoria Leonardo   (8-3) vs
Manon Fiorot   (5-1) ***WINNER VIA TKO (KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:08)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home