UFC 257: Poirier vs McGregor 2 Results

UFC 257: Poirier vs McGregor 2 Results

MMA

UFC 257: Poirier vs McGregor 2 Results

By

UFC 257: Poirier vs McGregor 2 Fight Card

UFC 257: Poirier vs McGregor 2
Jan 24, 2021
Etihad Arena
Abu Dhabi, UAE

 

UFC 257: Poirier vs McGregor 2 Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

8,043 – weak (other than top two matches)

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

 Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights (five rounds):
Dustin Poirier   (26-6, 1 NC, #4 ranked lightweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:32)
vs Conor McGregor   (22-4, #8 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Dan Hooker   (20-9, #6 ranked lightweight) vs
Michael Chandler   (21-5) *** WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES) – ROUND 1 (2:30)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Jessica Eye   (15-8, 1 NC, #10 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Joanne Calderwood   (14-5, #9 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)


Women’s Strawweights:
Marina Rodriguez  (12-1-2, #20 ranked women’s strawweight***WINNER VIA TKO (ELBOW AND PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (0:54)
vs Amanda Ribas   (10-1, #4 ranked women’s strawweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Andrew Sanchez   (13-5, #32 ranked middleweight) vs
Makhmud Muradov   (24-6, #42 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES) – ROUND 3 (2:59)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN 2/ESPN+ – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Catchweight (157 lbs):
Matt Frevola   (8-1-1, #59 ranked lightweight) vs
Arman Tsarukyan   (15-2, #35 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 30-26)


Middleweights:
Brad Tavares   (17-7, #13 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)
vs Antonio Carlos Junior   (11-4, 1 NC, #19 ranked middleweight)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Julianna Pena   (10-4, #22 ranked women’s bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (3:39)
vs Sara McMann   (12-5, #7 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Khalil Rountree Jr.   (9-4, 1 NC, #21 ranked light heavyweight) vs Marcin Prachnio   (13-5, #42 ranked light heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Catchweight (150 lbs):
Nik Lentz   (30-11-2, 1 NC, #12 ranked featherweight) vs
Movsar Evloev   (13-0, #31 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28 x 2)


Flyweights:
Amir Albazi   (13-1, #13 ranked flyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Zhalgas Zhumagulov   (13-4, #23 ranked flyweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home