Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Combat

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

By

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday February 12

8:30am: Absolute Championship Akhmat 117 (ACA-MMA.com)
12:00pm: UFC 258 Pre-Fight Show (ESPN+)
4:00pm: Top Rank on ESPN Weigh-Ins (ESPN+)
4:00pm: Golden Boy on DAZN Weigh-Ins (DAZN)
4:00pm: UFC 258: On The Line (UFC Fight Pass)
5:00pm: Max on Boxing (ESPN2)
5:30pm: UFC Live (ESPN2)
6:00pm: Pitt vs. Virginia Tech (ACC Network)
6:00pm: JABS with Mannix & Mora (DAZN)
6:30pm: B1G Wrestling: On The Mat (BigTen)
7:00pm: Duke vs. NC State (ACC Network)
7:00pm: Playback: De La Hoya vs. Pacquiao w/Big E & Andreas Hale (DAZN)
7:00pm: Michigan vs. Ohio State (BigTen)
7:00pm: Titan Fighting Championship 67 (UFC Fight Pass)
9:00pm: The Ak & Barak Show (DAZN)
9:00pm: Lion Fight 63 (UFC Fight Pass)
9:00pm: Legacy Fighting Alliance 99 (UFC Fight Pass)

 

Saturday February 13

12:00pm: 2021 South Dakota State Quad Meet (FloWrestling)
2:00pm: Josh Warrington vs. Mauricio Lara/Leigh Wood vs. Reece Mould (DAZN)
3:00pm: 2021 Women’s Captains Cup (FloWrestling)
4:00pm: Fight To Win 163 (FloGrappling)
6:00pm: Virginia vs. North Carolina (ACC Network)
6:15pm: UFC 258 Prelims (ESPN+)
7:00pm: Top Rank on ESPN Prelims (ESPN+)
7:00pm: The Making of GGG: Episode 3 (DAZN)
8:00pm: UFC 258 Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+)
8:00pm: Joseph Diaz vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov/Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Carlos Castano (DAZN)
8:00pm: Blunt Force Trauma 2 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
10:00pm: Joe Smith Jr. vs. Maxim Vlasov/Jackson Marinez vs. Richard Commey (ESPN)
10:00pm: UFC 258 ($69.99 Pay-Per-View)

 

Sunday February 14

1:00am: UFC 258 Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)
1:15am: UFC 258 Post-Fight Press Conference (UFC Fight Pass)
2:00am: Eternal MMA 56 (UFC Fight Pass)
3:00pm: Cleveland State vs. Ohio (ESPN+)
3:00pm: 2021 Women’s Captains Cup (FloWrestling)
4:00pm: 2021 Fresno State Tri-Meet (FloWrestling)
5:00pm: Cowboy Challenge Tournament (ESPN+)

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: After some lackluster weekends, Saturday rolls around with UFC, Matchroom, Golden Boy, AND Top Rank putting on major cards.

 

  1. Joseph Diaz vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov/Patrick Teixeira vs. Brian Carlos Castano: Golden Boy wins the weekend, putting on back-to-back competitive world title fights.

  2. UFC 258: Great headliner, absolutely brutal card.

  3. Joe Smith Jr. vs. Maxim Vlasov/Jackson Marinez vs. Richard Commey: After 77 combined professional bouts and multiple failed world title challenges, either Smith or Vlasov is walking away a legitimate world champion.

  4. Josh Warrington vs. Mauricio Lara/Leigh Wood vs. Reece Mould: This isn’t the kind of nothing matchup I want to see Warrington in.

  5. Legacy Fighting Alliance 99: You can finally re-start setting your clock to LFA once again.

  6. Lion Fight 63: Muay Thai returns to Fight Pass!

  7. Fight To Win 163: Routinely solid cards being put on by the grappling folks, recently.

  8. Michigan vs. Ohio State: The Wolvervines and Buckeyes continue their feud, this time on the mat with a few top-10 matchups.

  9. The Making of GGG: Episode 3: The series finale of DAZN’s Golovkin series. After AJ and GGG, I’m curious who their next subject will be.

  10. Playback: De La Hoya vs. Pacquiao w/Big E & Andreas Hale: IT’S A NEW PLAYBACK, YES IT IS!

 

4×5: Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.

 

KICKBOXING/MUAY THAI

5. Lightweight Bout: Kawakita Kosei (1-0) vs. Rioya (5-2) [Krush-EX 2021 Vol.1] [Lion Fight 63]

4. Women’s Featherweight Bout: Candice Mitchell (13-3) vs. Natalie Morgan (7-3) [Lion Fight 63]

3. Super Welterweight Bout: Jake Peacock (3-0) vs. Keermaan Diop (2-0) [Lion Fight 63]

2. Light Heavyweight Bout: Larawnt-T Nelson (12-2) vs. Washington Luis Dos Santos (22-1) [Lion Fight 63]

1. Vacant Lion Fight North American Cruiserweight Championship: Chris Tramell (8-2) vs. Hassan Oseni (8-1) [Lion Fight 63]

 

BOXING

5. Featherweight Bout: Josh Warrington (30-0) vs. Mauricio Lara (21-2) [Matchroom on DAZN]

4. Lightweight Bout: Jackson Marinez (19-1) vs. Richard Commey (29-3) [Top Rank on ESPN]

3. WBO World Junior Middleweight Championship: Patrick Teixeira (c) (31-1) vs. Brian Carlos Castano (16-0-1) [Golden Boy on DAZN]

2. Vacant WBO World Light Heavyweight Championship: Joe Smith Jr. (26-3) vs. Maxim Vlasov (45-3) [Top Rank on ESPN]

1. IBF World Junior Lightweight Championship: Joseph Diaz (c) (31-1) vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov (15-0) [Golden Boy on DAZN]

 

MMA

5. Women’s Flyweight Bout: Alexa Grasso (12-3) vs. Maycee Barber (8-1) [UFC 258]

4. Welterweight Bout: Belal Muhammad (17-3) vs. Dhiego Lima (15-7) [UFC 258]

3. Lightweight Bout: Bobby Green (27-11-1) vs. Jim Miller (32-15) [UFC 258]

2. Featherweight Bout: Brian Kelleher (22-11) vs. Ricky Simon (17-3) [UFC 258]

1. UFC Welterweight Championship: Kamaru Usman (c) (17-1) vs. Gilbert Burns (19-3) [UFC 258]

 

GRAPPLING/WRESTLING

5. 149lb Bout: #2 Sammy Sasso (OSU) vs. #6 Kanen Storr (UM) [Michigan vs. Ohio State]

4. 174lb Bout: #2 Logan Massa (UM) vs. #4 Kaleb Romero (OSU) [Michigan vs. Ohio State]

3. Black Belt Superfight: Diego Oliveira vs. Kennedy Maciel [Fight To Win 163]

2. Black Belt Superfight: Max Gimenis vs. Tex Johnson [Fight To Win 163]

1. Black Belt Superfight: Matheus Luna vs. Pedro Marinho [Fight To Win 163]

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A profit! A goddamned profit! We’re in the black, ladies and gents! Four whole American dollars!

Best Fight of the Weekend: Joe Smith Jr. vs. Maxim Vlasov
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Brian Kelleher vs. Ricky Simon
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Josh Warrington over Mauricio Lara
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: Golden Boy on DAZN
Upset of the Week: Ian Heinisch over Kelvin Gastelum
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Kamaru Usman vs. Gilbert Burns

More Sports

1hr

The return of Jacob deGrom lasted four perfect innings, one imperfect inning, and two warmup pitches that sent deGrom back to the abyss. It (…)

More Combat
Home