UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis Results

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis Fight Card

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis
Feb 20, 2020
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Lewis Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,868 – very strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Curtis Blaydes  (14-2, 1 NC, #4 ranked heavyweight) vs
Derrick Lewis   (24-7, 1 NC, #7 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (1:26)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Ketlen Vieira   (11-1, #6 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) vs
Yana Kunitskaya   (13-5, 1 NC, #15 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Featherweights:
Charles Rosa   
(13-4, #34 ranked featherweight) vs
Darrick Minner   (25-11, #45 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-27, 29-27)


Heavyweights:
Aleksei Oleinik  (59-14-1, #8 ranked heavyweight) vs
Chris Daukaus   (10-3, #22 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:55)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Phil Hawes   (9-2, #38 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA MAJORITY DECISION (28-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Nassourdine Imavov   (9-2, #49 ranked middleweight)


Heavyweights:
Andrei Arlovski   (30-19, 2 NC, #23 ranked heavyweight) vs
Tom Aspinall   (9-2, #24 ranked heavyweight***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR-NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (1:09)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN+  4:30 pm Eastern)

Featherweights:
Jared Gordon   (16-4, #51 ranked featherweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
vs Danny Chavez   (11-3, #57 ranked featherweight)


Bantamweights:
Eddie Wineland   (24-14-1, #15 ranked bantamweight) vs
John Castaneda   (17-5) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:44)


Featherweights:
Julian Erosa   (24-9, #38 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (FLYING KNEE) – ROUND 1 (0:56)
vs Nate Landwehr   (14-3, #33 ranked featherweight)

Women’s Flyweights:
Shana Dobson   (4-4, #15 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Casey O’Neill   (5-0) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:41)


Bantamweights:
Aiemann Zahabi   (7-2, #55 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 1 (3:05)
vs Drako Rodriguez   (7-1)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Sergey Spivak   (11-2, #27 ranked heavyweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:32)
vs Jared Vanderaa   (11-4)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

29m

    1. Saul Alvarez: I had said that Avni Yildirim was the mandatory challenger and after that, Canelo was going (…)

More MMA Manifesto
Home