UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Gane Results

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Gane Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Gane Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Gane
Feb 27, 2020
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Gane Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,051 – very strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Jairzinho Rozenstruik  (11-1, #6 ranked heavyweight) vs
Ciryl Gane   (7-0, #10 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (50-45, 50-45, 50-45)


Light Heavyweights:
Nikita Krylov   (27-7, #13 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Magomed Ankalaev   (14-1, #14 ranked light heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Montana De La Rosa   
(11-6, #8 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Mayra Bueno Silva   (7-1, #17 ranked women’s flyweight)

MAJORITY DRAW (28-27 SILVA, 28-28, 28-28)


Bantamweights:
Pedro Munhoz  (18-5, 1 NC, #6 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
vs Jimmie Rivera   (23-4, #9 ranked bantamweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Alex Caceres   (17-12, 1 NC, #37 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
vs Kevin Croom   (21-12, 1 NC, #67 ranked featherweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN+  6:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Alexander Hernandez   (12-3, #12 ranked lightweight) vs
Thiago Moises   (14-4, #51 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Alexis Davis   (19-10, #25 ranked women’s bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
vs Sabina Mazo   (9-1, #7 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Bantamweights:
Vince Cachero   (7-3, #57 ranked bantamweight) vs
Ronnie Lawrence   (6-1) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (2:38)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Dustin Jacoby   (13-5, #28 ranked light heavyweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Maxim Grishin   (31-8-2, #31 ranked light heavyweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home