UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs Holland Results

UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs Holland Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs Holland Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs Holland
Apr 10, 2020
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs Holland Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,261- strong

UFC Fight Night cards on FOX/ABC range between 8,400-5,600 points, with an average card ranking 7,100

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ABC/ESPN+  3:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights (five rounds):
Marvin Vettori   (16-4-1, #4 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (50-44 x 3)
vs Kevin Holland   (21-6, #17 ranked middleweight)


Featherweights:
Arnold Allen   (16-1, #13 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Sodiq Yusuff   (11-1, #9 ranked featherweight)


Middleweights:
Sam Alvey   (33-14-1, 1 NC, #34 ranked middleweight) vs
Julian Marquez   (8-2, #39 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (2:07)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Nina Nunes (nee Ansaroff)   (10-6, #16 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Mackenzie Dern   (10-1, #8 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 1 (4:48)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Mike Perry   (14-7, #29 ranked welterweights) vs
Daniel Rodriguez   (13-2, #33 ranked welterweights) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x2, 30-26)

 

Prelims (ESPN+  12:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Jim Miller   (31-15, 1 NC, #17 ranked lightweight) vs
Joe Solecki   (10-2, #48 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Scott Holtzman   (14-4, #16 ranked lightweight)vs
Mateusz Gamrot   (17-1, 1 NC, #69 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (1:22)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
John Makdessi   (17-7, #40 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)
vs Ignacio Bahamondes   (11-3)


Heavyweights:
Yorgan De Castro   (6-2, #28 ranked heavyweight) vs
Jarjis Danho
   (6-1-1, 1 NC, #36 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:02)


Bantamweights:
Hunter Azure   (9-1, #50 ranked bantamweight) vs
Jack Shore   (13-0, #49 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (30-27 x 2, 28-29)


Featherweights:
Luis Saldana   (14-6) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3)
vs Jordan Griffin   (18-8, #45 ranked featherweight)


Light Heavyweights:
Da Un Jung   (13-2-1, #24 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26 x 2, 30-27)
vs William Knight   (9-1, #31 ranked light heavyweight)

 

Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass/ESPN+  11:30 am Eastern)

Welterweights:
Impa Kasanganay   (8-1, #61 ranked welterweights) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (0:26)
vs Sasha Palatnikov   (6-2, #51 ranked welterweights)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home