UFC 262: Oliviera vs Chandler Results

UFC 262: Oliviera vs Chandler Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 262: Oliviera vs Chandler Results

By

ufc 261 fight card

UFC 262: Oliviera vs Chandler
May 15, 2021
Toyota Center
Houston, Texas

 

UFC 262: Oliveira vs Chandler Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

10,965 – average (was much better before two fights fell off)

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,500

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

points bet banner

Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Lightweight Championship:
Charles Oliveira   (30-8, 1 NC, #2 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES – ROUND 2 (0:19) AND NEW LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION
vs Michael Chandler   (22-5, #19 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Tony Ferguson   (26-5, #6 ranked lightweight) vs
Beneil Dariush   (20-4-1, #4 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)


Bantamweights:
Matt Schnell   (15-5, #19 ranked bantamweight) vs
Rogerio Bontorin   (16-3, 1 NC, #50 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Katlyn Chookagian   (15-4, #3 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)
vs Viviane Araujo   (10-2, #9 ranked women’s flyweight)


Featherweights:
Shane Burgos   (13-2, #12 ranked featherweights) vs
Edson Barboza   (21-9, #18 ranked featherweights)*** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES – ROUND 3 (1:16)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza   (26-9, 1 NC, #16 ranked middleweight) vs Andre Muniz   (20-4, #30 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 1 (3:59)


Featherweights:
Lando Vannata   (11-5-2, #41 ranked featherweights) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28, 27-30, 30-27)
vs Mike Grundy   (12-2, #32 ranked featherweights)


Middleweights:
Jordan Wright   (11-1, 1 NC, #48 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES) – ROUND 1 (1:04)
vs Jamie Pickett   (11-5, #59 ranked middleweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Andrea Lee   (11-5, #23 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (TRIANGLE ARMBAR) – ROUND 2 (4:52)
vs Antonina Shevchenko   (9-2, #16 ranked women’s flyweight)

 

Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass  6:30 pm Eastern)

Women’s Flyweights:
Gina Mazany   (7-4, #26 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Priscilla Cachoeira   (9-3, #28 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:51)


Featherweights:
Kevin Aguilar   (17-4, #45 ranked featherweights) vs
Tucker Lutz    (11-1) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28) 


Lightweights:
Christos Giagos   (18-8, #59 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMiSSION (D’ARCE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (0:59) vs Sean Soriano   (14-6)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto