UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai Results

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai Results

By

ufc vegas 28 fight card

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai
June 5, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs Sakai Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,340 – very strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)j

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN+  7:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Jairzinho Rozenstruik   (11-2, #7 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:59)
vs Augusto Sakai   (15-2-1, #25 ranked heavyweight)

PERFOMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Walt Harris   (13-9, 1 NC, #14 ranked heavyweight) vs
Marcin Tybura   (21-6, #15 ranked heavyweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:06)

PERFOMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Roman Dolidze   (8-1, #42 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Laureano Staropoli   (9-3, #37 ranked middleweight)


Welterweights:
Santiago Ponzinibbio   (28-4, #4 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Miguel Baeza   (10-0, #23 ranked welterweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Dusko Todorovic   (10-1, #51 ranked middleweight) vs
Gregory Rodrigues   (7-3) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Montana De La Rosa   (11-6-1, #12 ranked women’s flyweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:27)
vs Ariane Lipski   (13-6, #17 ranked women’s flyweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN+  4:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Tanner Boser   (19-7-1, #24 ranked heavyweight)
vs Ilir Latifi   (15-8, 1 NC, #19 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28, 27-29, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Francisco Trinaldo   (26-7, #16 ranked welterweight) vs
Muslim Salikhov   (17-2, #9 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Featherweights:
Makwan Amirkhani   (16-5, #29 ranked featherweight) vs
Kamuela Kirk   (11-4) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Alan Patrick   (15-3, #55 ranked welterweight) vs Mason Jones   (10-1, #64 ranked welterweight)

***NO CONTEST (ACCIDENTAL EYE POKE) – ROUND 2 (1:14)


Women’s Flyweights:
Manon Fiorot   (6-1, #21 ranked women’s flyweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:00)
vs Tabatha Ricci   (5-0)


Featherweights:
Sean Woodson   (7-1, #67 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Youssef Zalal   (10-4, #58 ranked featherweight)


Lightweights:
Claudio Puelles   (10-2, #55 ranked lightweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Jordan Leavitt   (8-0, #51 ranked lightweight)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto