UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs Ige Results

UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs Ige Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs Ige Results

By

UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs Ige
June 19, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: The Korean Zombie vs Ige Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,368 – very strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN2/ESPN+  7:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights (five rounds):
Chan Sung Jung   (16-6, #5 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (49-47, 49-46, 49-46)
vs Dan Ige   (15-3, #8 ranked featherweight)


Heavyweights:
Aleksei Oleinik   (59-15-1, #13 ranked heavyweight) vs
Sergey Spivak   (12-2, #18 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Marlon Vera   (16-7-1, #7 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-27, 29-28, 30-26)
vs Davey Grant   (13-4, #23 ranked bantamweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Julian Erosa   (25-9, #26 ranked featherweight) vs
Seung Woo Choi   (9-3, #45 ranked featherweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:37)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Wellington Turman   (16-4, #51 ranked middleweight) vs
Bruno Silva   (19-6) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:44)


Welterweights:
Matt Brown   (24-18, #26 ranked welterweight***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 2 (3:02)
vs Dhiego Lima   (17-8, #43 ranked welterweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN+  4:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights:
Aleksa Camur   (6-1, #32 ranked light heavyweight) vs Nicolae Negumereanu   (9-1, #39 ranked light heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Women’s Strawweights:
Kanako Murata   (12-1, #25 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Virna Jandiroba   (16-2, #6 ranked women’s strawweight***WINNER VIA TKO (DOCTOR STOPPAGE) – ROUND 2 (5:00)


Welterweights:
Khaos Williams   (11-2, #21 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Matthew Semelsberger   (8-2, #52 ranked welterweight)


Heavyweights:
Josh Parisian   (13-4, #36 ranked heavyweight***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Roque Martinez   (15-7-2, #36 ranked heavyweight)


Lightweights:
Joaquim Silva   (11-3, #33 ranked lightweight) vs
Rick Glenn   (21-6-1, #37 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (0:37)


Women’s Flyweights:
Casey O’Neill   (6-0, #31 ranked women’s flyweight***WINNER VIA TECHNICAL SUBMISSION (REAR-NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (2:54)
vs Lara Procopio   (7-1, #31 ranked women’s flyweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

8hr

… and it’s ridiculous. So the Mets aimed high … made a list of the big three executives they wanted to be President of Baseball (…)

More MMA Manifesto