UFC Fight Night: Gane vs Volkov Results

UFC Fight Night: Gane vs Volkov Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Gane vs Volkov Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Gane vs Volkov
June 26, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Gane vs Volkov Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,931 – very strong

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN+  4:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Ciryl Gane   (8-0, #5 ranked heavyweight) vs Alexander Volkov   (33-8, #6 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Cyril Gane by unanimous decision (50-45, 50-45, 49-46)


Heavyweights:
Tanner Boser   (19-8-1, #24 ranked heavyweight) vs Ovince Saint Preux   (25-15, #16 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Tanner Boser by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (2:33)


Bantamweights:
Raoni Barcelos   (16-1, #18 ranked bantamweight) vs Timur Valiev   (17-2, 1 NC, #59 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Timur Valiev by majority decision (28-28, 29-28, 29-28)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Andre Fili   (21-8, #27 ranked featherweight) vs Daniel Pineda   (27-14, 2 NC, #31 ranked featherweight)

**RESULT: No Contest due to accidental eye poke – Round 2


Welterweights:
Tim Means   (31-12-1, 1 NC, #47 ranked welterweight) vs Nicolas Dalby   (19-3-1, 2 NC, #33 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Tim Means by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Renato Moicano   (14-4-1, #27 ranked lightweight) vs Jai Herbert  (10-2, #66 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Renato Moicano by submission (RNC) – Round 2 (4:34)

 

Prelims (ESPN+  1:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights:
Kennedy Nzechukwu   (8-1, #25 ranked light heavyweight) vs Danilo Marques   (11-2, #31 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Kennedy Nzechukwu by TKO (Punches) – Round 3 (0:20)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Shavkat Rakhmonov   (13-0, #32 ranked welterweight) vs Michel Prazeres   (26-3, #18 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Shavkat Rakhmonov by submission (RNC) – Round 2 (2:10)


Welterweights:
Warlley Alves   (15-4, #17 ranked welterweight) vs Jeremiah Wells   (8-2-1)

WINNER: Jeremiah Wells by KO (Punches) – Round 2 (0:30)


Light Heavyweights:
Marcin Prachnio   (14-5, #36 ranked light heavyweight) vs Ike Villanueva   (18-11, #36 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Marcin Prachnio by TKO (Liver Kick) – Round 2 (0:56)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Julia Avila   (8-2, #26 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) vs Julija Stoliarenko   (9-5-1, #29 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)

WINNER: Julia Avila by submission (RNC) – Round 3 (4:19)


Featherweights:
Charles Rosa   (13-5, #45 ranked featherweight) vs Justin Jaynes   (16-7, #72 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Charles Rosa by split decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Yancy Medeiros   (15-7, 1 NC, #29 ranked lightweight) vs Damir Hadzovic   (13-6, #21 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Damir Hadzovic by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

1d

    1. Shakur Stevenson: The Olympic silver medalist is now a world champion in his second weight class, besting (…)

More MMA Manifesto