UFC 264: Poirier vs McGregor 3 Results

UFC 264: Poirier vs McGregor 3 Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 264: Poirier vs McGregor 3 Results

By

UFC 264: Poirier vs McGregor 3
July 10, 2021
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC 264: Poirier vs McGregor 3 Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

10,005 – weak

 

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,800

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights (five rounds):
Dustin Poirier   (27-6, 1 NC, #3 ranked lightweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (LEG INJURY) – ROUND 1 (5:00) vs Conor McGregor   (22-5, #7 ranked lightweight)


Welterweights:
Gilbert Burns   (19-4, #7 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 3) vs Stephen Thompson   (16-4-1, #8 ranked welterweight)


Heavyweights:
Tai Tuivasa   (12-3, #10 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES-ROUND 1 (1:07)
vs Greg Hardy   (7-3, 1 NC, #16 ranked heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Irene Aldana   (12-6, #3 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES – ROUND 1 (4:35)
vs Yana Kunitskaya   (14-5, 1 NC, #3 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)


Bantamweights:
Sean O’Malley   (13-1, #24 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES-ROUND 3 (4:33)
vs Kris Moutinho   (9-4)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


 

Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights:
Carlos Condit   (32-13, #59 ranked welterweight) vs
Max Griffin   (17-8, #22 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Niko Price   (14-4, 2 NC, #16 ranked welterweight) vs
Michel Pereira   (25-11, 2 NC, #41 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (28-29 x 3)


Featherweights:
Ryan Hall   (8-1, #6 ranked featherweight) vs
Ilia Topuria   (10-0, #24 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES – ROUND 1 (4:47)


Middleweights:
Trevin Giles   (14-2, #15 ranked middleweight) vs
Dricus Du Plessis   (15-2, #45 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES – ROUND 2 (1:41)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass  6:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Flyweights:
Jennifer Maia   (18-7-1, #9 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27) vs
Jessica Eye   (15-9, 1 NC, #16 ranked women’s flyweight)


Middleweights:
Omari Akhmedov   (21-5-1, #11 ranked middleweight) vs
Brad Tavares   (18-7, #12 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28 x 2)


Flyweights:
Zhalgas Zhumagulov   (13-5, #22 ranked flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:02)
vs Jerome Rivera   (10-5, #22 ranked flyweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto