UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs Dillashaw Results

UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs Dillashaw Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs Dillashaw Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs Dillashaw
July 24, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Sandhagen vs Dillashaw Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,093 – fantastic main event; strong card throughout

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN  7:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights (five rounds):
Cory Sandhagen   (14-2, #3 ranked bantamweight) vs T.J. Dillashaw   (17-4, #2 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: T.J. Dillashaw by Split Decision (47-48, 48-47, 48-47)


Bantamweights:
Kyler Phillips   (9-1, #17 ranked bantamweight) vs Raulian Paiva   (20-3, #51 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Raulian Paiva via Majority Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-28)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Darren Elkins   (26-9, #29 ranked featherweight) vs Darrick Minner   (26-11, #38 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Darren Elkins via TKO (punches) – Round 2 (3:48)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Miranda Maverick   (11-2, #7 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Maycee Barber   (8-2, #4 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Maycee Barber via split decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Adrian Yanez   (13-3, #28 ranked bantamweight) vs Randy Costa   (6-1, #46 ranked bantamweight)

WINNERAdrian Yanez via TKO (punches) – Round 2 (2:11)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN  4:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Punahele Soriano   (8-0, #26 ranked middleweight) vs Brendan Allen   (16-4, #13 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Brendan Allen via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Middleweights:
Nassourdine Imavov   (9-3, #51 ranked middleweight) vs Ian Heinisch   (14-4, #15 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Nassourdine Imavov via TKO (punches) – Round 2 (3:09


Welterweights:
Mickey Gall   (6-3, #49 ranked welterweight) vs Jordan Williams   (9-4, 1 NC, #65 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Mickey Gall via Submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1 (2:57)


Bantamweights:
Julio Arce   (16-4, #46 ranked bantamweight) vs Andre Ewell   (17-7, #45 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Julio Arce via TKO (punches) – Round 2 (3:45)


Women’s Flyweights:
Sijara Eubanks   (7-6, #24 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Elise Reed   (4-0)

WINNER: Sijara Eubanks via TKO (punches) – Round 1 (3:49)


Women’s Strawweights:
Diana Belbita   (13-6, #34 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Hannah Goldy   (5-1 #34 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Diana Belbita via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto