UFC Fight Night: Hall vs Strickland Results

UFC Fight Night: Hall vs Strickland Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Hall vs Strickland Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Hall vs Strickland Fight Card

UFC Fight Night: Hall vs Strickland
July 31, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Hall vs Strickland Fight Card

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

5,178 – weak

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN  9:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights (five rounds):
Uriah Hall   (17-9, #4 ranked middleweight) vs Sean Strickland   (23-3, #8 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Sean Strickland via Unanimous Decision (50-44, 50-45, 49-46)


Women’s Strawweights:
Cheyanne Buys   (5-2, #34 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Gloria de Paula   (5-3, #34 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Cheyanne Buys via TKO (head kick & punches) – Round 1 (1:00)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Jared Gooden   (10-2, #65 ranked welterweight) vs Niklas Stolze   (12-4, #65 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Jared Gooden via TKO (punches) – Round 1 (1:08)


Featherweights:
Collin Anglin   (8-1) vs Melsik Baghdasaryan   (5-1)

WINNER: Melsik Baghdasaryan via TKO (head kick & punches) – Round 2 (1:50)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Bryan Barberena   (15-7, #52 ranked welterweight) vs Jason Witt   (18-7, #60 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Jason Witt via Majority Decision (28-28, 29-28, 29-27)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN  6:30 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Chris Gruetzemacher   (14-4, #26 ranked lightweight) vs Rafa Garcia   (11-1, #65 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Chris Gruetzemacher via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Featherweights:
Danny Chavez   (11-4, #63 ranked featherweight) vs Kai Kamaka III   (8-4, #65 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Majority Draw (29-27 Kamaka, 28-28, 28-28)


Women’s Strawweights:
Jinh Yu Frey   (10-6, #24 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Ashley Yoder   (8-7, #23 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Jinh Yu Frey via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Flyweights:
Zarrukh Adashev   (3-3, #22 ranked flyweight) vs Ryan Benoit   (10-7, #12 ranked flyweight)

WINNER: Zarrukh Adashev via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Orion Cosce   (7-0) vs Philip Rowe   (7-3, #65 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Philip Rowe via TKO (punches) – Round 2 (4:21)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

2hr

I say a lot of stuff out here that ends up being wrong, but I am rarely called out for it. It’s a nice break from real life, in that (…)

More MMA Manifesto