UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs Gastelum Results

UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs Gastelum Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs Gastelum Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs Gastelum
August 21, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Cannonier vs Gastelum Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

5,851 – weak

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN2/ESPN+  10:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights (five rounds):
Jared Cannonier   (13-5, #6 ranked middleweight) vs Kelvin Gastelum   (17-7, 1 NC, #21 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Jared Cannonier via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 48-47)


Lightweights:
Clay Guida   (36-17, #47 ranked lightweight) vs Mark O. Madsen   (10-0, #55 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Mark O. Madsen via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)


Heavyweights:
Parker Porter   (11-6, #34 ranked heavyweight) vs Chase Sherman   (15-7, #24 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Parker Porter via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Trevin Jones   (13-6, 1 NC, #42 ranked bantamweight) vs Saidyokub Kakhramonov   (8-2)

WINNER: Saidyokub Kakhramonov via Technical Submission (guillotine choke) – Round 3 (4:39)


Lightweights:
Vinc Pichel   (13-2, #14 ranked lightweight) vs Austin Hubbard   (13-5, #45 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Vinc Pichel via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Flyweights:
Alexandre Pantoja   (23-5, #5 ranked flyweight) vs Brandon Royval  (12-5, #7 ranked flyweight)

WINNER: Alexandre Pantoja via Submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2 (1:46)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN2/ESPN+  7:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights:
Austin Lingo  (8-1, #56 ranked featherweight) vs Luis Saldana   (15-6, #56 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Austin Lingo via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Brian Kelleher   (22-12, #23 ranked bantamweight) vs Domingo Pilarte   (8-2, 1 NC, #67 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Brian Kelleher via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Bea Malecki   (4-0, #12 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs Josiane Nunes   (7-1)

WINNER: Josiane Nunes via KO (punch) – Round 1 (4:54)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
William Knight   (9-2, #32 ranked light heavyweight) vs Fabio Cherant   (7-2, #41 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: William Knight via KO (punches) – Round 1 (3:58)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Roosevelt Roberts   (10-2, 1 NC, #35 ranked lightweight) vs Ignacio Bahamondes   (11-4, #65 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Ignacio Bahamondes via KO (spinning back kick) – Round 3 (4:55)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Sasha Palatnikov   (6-3, #52 ranked welterweight) vs Ramiz Brahimaj   (8-3, #65 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Ramiz Brahimaj via Technical Submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1 (2:33)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

1d

Starting Goalie Mike Smith was injured on Tuesday night’s game against the Anaheim Ducks, leaving part way through the game. Stuart (…)

1d

There has been a good deal of speculation of all the things the Twins will do this offseason. They need pitching. Then, they need pitching. (…)

More MMA Manifesto