UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Spann Results

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Spann Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Spann Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Spann Fight Card

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Spann
Sept 18, 2021
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Spann Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,219 – average

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (ESPN+  7:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights (five rounds):
Anthony Smith   (35-16, #3 ranked light heavyweight) vs Ryan Spann   (19-6, #9 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Anthony Smith via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) – Round 1 (3:47)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Ion Cutelaba   (15-6-1, 1 NC, #18 ranked light heavyweight) vs Devin Clark   (12-5, #29 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Ion Cutelaba via Unanimous Decision (30-26, 29-26, 29-27)


Women’s Flyweights:
Ariane Lipski   (13-7, #21 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Mandy Bohm   (7-0, 1 NC)

WINNER: Ariane Lipski via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Arman Tsarukyan   (16-2, #24 ranked lightweight) vs Christos Giagos   (19-8, #56 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Arman Tsarukyan via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:09)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Nate Maness   (13-1, #42 ranked bantamweight) vs Tony Gravely   (21-6, #49 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Nate Maness via TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (2:10)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Joaquin Buckley   (12-4, #24 ranked middleweight) vs Antonio Arroyo   (9-4, #57 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Joaquin Buckley via TKO (Punches) – Round 3 (2:26)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN+  4:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights:
Mike Rodriguez   (12-6, 1 NC, #35 ranked light heavyweight) vs Tafon Nchukwi   (5-1, #38 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Tafon Nchukwi via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Pannie Kianzad   (16-5, #16 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) vs Raquel Pennington   (11-9, #18 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight)

WINNER: Raquel Pennington via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Brandon Jenkins   (15-7) vs Zhu Rong   (17-4, #66 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Zhu Rong via TKO (Punches) – Round 3 (4:35)


Bantamweights:
Montel Jackson   (10-2, #28 ranked bantamweight) vs JP Buys   (9-3, #67 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Montel Jackson via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Women’s Flyweights:
Erin Blanchfield   (6-1) vs Sarah Alpar   (9-5, #38 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Erin Blanchfield via Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-26)


Welterweights:
Impa Kasanganay   (9-1, #42 ranked welterweight) vs Carlston Harris   (16-4, #52 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Carlston Harris via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:38)


Bantamweights:
Gustavo Lopez   (12-6, #46 ranked bantamweight) vs Heili Alateng   (14-8-1, #57 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: DRAW (28-28, 28-28, 28-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Emily Whitmire   (4-4, #18 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Hannah Goldy   (5-2, #38 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Hanna Goldy via Submission (Armbar) – Round 1 (4:17)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

1d

    1. Shakur Stevenson: The Olympic silver medalist is now a world champion in his second weight class, besting (…)

More MMA Manifesto