UFC 266: Volkanovski vs Ortega Results

UFC 266: Volkanovski vs Ortega Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 266: Volkanovski vs Ortega Results

By

UFC 266: Volkanovski vs Ortega Fight Card

UFC 266: Volkanovski vs Ortega
Sept 25, 2021
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC 266: Volkanovski vs Ortega Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

14,599 – stacked

 

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,800

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Featherweight Championship:
Alexander Volkanovski   (22-1, #1 ranked featherweight) vs Brian Ortega   (15-1, 1 NC, #3 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Alexander Volkanovski by Unanimous Decision (49-46, 50-45, 50-45)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


UFC Women’s Flyweight Championship:
Valentina Shevchenko   (21-3, #1 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Lauren Murphy   (15-4, #4 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Valentina Shevchenko by TKO (Punches) – Round 4 (4:00)


Middleweights (five rounds):
Nick Diaz   (26-9, 2 NC, #57 ranked middleweight) vs Robbie Lawler   (28-15, 1 NC, #21 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Robbie Lawler by TKO (Punches) – Round 3 (0:44)


Heavyweights:
Curtis Blaydes   (14-3, 1 NC, #4 ranked heavyweight) vs Jairzinho Rozenstruik   (12-2, #6 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Curtis Blaydes by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Women’s Flyweights:
Jessica Andrade   (21-9, #2 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Cynthia Calvillo   (9-2-1, #12 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Jessica Andrade by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:54)

 

Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Marlon Moraes   (23-8-1, #7 ranked bantamweight) vs Merab Dvalishvili   (13-4, #12 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Merab Dvalishvili by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (4:21)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Dan Hooker   (20-10, #8 ranked lightweight) vs Nasrat Haqparast   (13-3, #36 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Dan Hooker by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)


Heavyweights:
Shamil Abdurakhimov   (20-5, #10 ranked heavyweight) vs Chris Daukaus   (11-3, #9 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Chris Daukaus by KO (Punch) – Round 2 (1:23)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi   (25-19, #19 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Taila Santos   (17-1, #5 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Taila Santos by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass  6:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Uros Medic   (7-0, #60 ranked lightweight) vs Jalin Turner   (10-5, #25 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Jalin Turner by Submission (RNC) – Round 1 (4:01)


Middleweights:
Cody Brundage   (6-1) vs Nick Maximov   (6-0)

WINNER: Nick Maximov by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Matthew Semelsberger   (8-3, #51 ranked welterweight) vs Martin Sano  (4-2-1)

WINNER: Matthew Semelsberger by KO (Punch) – Round 1 (0:15)


Featherweights:
Jonathan Pearce   (10-4, #36 ranked featherweight) vs Omar Morales   (11-1, #46 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Jonathan Pearce by Submission (RNC) – Round 2 (3:31)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto