eToro: Buy Shares with 0% Commission

Your capital is at risk

UFC 268: Usman vs Covington 2 Results

 

UFC 268: Usman vs Covington 2
Nov 6, 2021
Madison Square Garden
New York City, New York

 

UFC 268: Usman vs Covington 2 Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

13,509 – strong

 

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,800

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Welterweight Championship:
Kamaru Usman   (19-1, #1 ranked welterweight) vs Colby Covington   (16-2, #2 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Kamaru Usman via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 49-46)


UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship:
Rose Namajunas   (11-4, #1 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Weili Zhang   (21-2, #2 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Rose Namajunas via Split Decision (47-48, 48-47, 49-46)


Bantamweights:
Frankie Edgar   (23-9-1, #11 ranked bantamweight) vs Marlon Vera   (17-7-1, #8 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Marlon Vera via KO (Front kick) – Round 3 (3:50)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Shane Burgos   (13-3, #17 ranked featherweight) vs Billy Quarantillo   (16-3, #21 ranked featherweight)

WINNER: Shane Burgos via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Justin Gaethje   (22-3, #2 ranked lightweight) vs Michael Chandler   (22-6, #24 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Justin Gaethje via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPNews/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Alex Pereira   (3-1) vs Andreas Michailidis   (13-4, #53 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Alex Pereira via TKO (Flying knee & punches) – Round 2 (0:18)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Al Iaquinta   (14-6-1, #11 ranked lightweight) vs Bobby Green   (27-12-1, #40 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Bobby Green via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:25)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Phil Hawes   (11-2, #30 ranked middleweight) vs Chris Curtis   (26-8)

WINNER: Chris Curtis via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:27)


Middleweights:
Edmen Shahbazyan   (11-2, #15 ranked middleweight) vs Nassourdine Imavov   (10-3, #40 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Nassourine Imavov via TKO (Elbows) – Round 2 (4:42)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass  6:00 pm Eastern)

Welterweights:
Ian Garry   (7-0) vs Jordan Williams   (9-5, 1 NC, #64 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Ian Garry via KO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:59)


Heavyweights:
Gian Villante   (17-13, #30 ranked heavyweight) vs Chris Barnett   (21-7, #37 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Chris Barnett via TKO (Spinning wheel kick & punches) – Round 2 (2:23)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Dustin Jacoby   (15-5-1, #21 ranked light heavyweight) vs John Allan   (13-6, 1 NC, #36 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Dustin Jacoby via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)


Featherweights:
Melsik Baghdasaryan   (6-1, #37 ranked featherweight) vs Bruno Souza   (10-1)

WINNER: Melsik Baghdasaryan via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Flyweights:
CJ Vergara   (9-2-1) vs Ode’ Osbourne   (9-4, 1 NC, #24 ranked flyweight)

WINNER: Ode’ Osbourne via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Read next