Medal Predictions for all 109 events at 2022 Olympic Winter Games

Medal predictions

In a four-month project, I am thrilled to share with you the Olympic predictions of 109 events for the 2022 Olympic Winter Games in Beijing. Starting on Wednesday, there will be a daily Olympic preview and recap.

OLYMPIC PREDICTIONS
*ODDS ARE CHANCES OF WINNING GOLD, COURTESY OF BOVADA SPORTSBOOK

ALPINE SKIING

ALPINE SKIING DOWNHILL (MEN’S)

GOLD—BEAT FEUZ—SWITZERLAND (+300)
SILVER—MATTHIAS MAYER—AUSTRIA (+600)
BRONZE—DOMINIK PARIS—ITALY (+900)

ALPINE SKIING SUPER GIANT SLALOM (MEN’S)

GOLD—VINCENT KRIECHMAYR—AUSTRIA (+700)
SILVER—ALEKSANDER AAMODT KILDE—NORWAY (+200)
BRONZE—MATTHIAS MAYER—AUSTRIA (+700)

ALPINE SKIING SLALOM (MEN’S)

GOLD—LUCAS BRAATHEN—NORWAY (+1000)
SILVER—SEBASTIAN FOSS-SOLEVAAG—NORWAY (+650)
BRONZE—MANUEL FELLER—AUSTRIA (+550)

ALPINE SKIING GIANT SLALOM (MEN’S)

GOLD—MARCO ODERMATT–SWITZERLAND (+110)
SILVER—ALEXIS PINTURAULT—FRANCE (+800)
BRONZE—MATHIEU FAIVRE—FRANCE (+1400)

ALPINE SKIING COMBINED (MEN’S)

GOLD—ALEXIS PINTURAULT—FRANCE
SILVER—ALEKSANDER AAMODT KILDE—NORWAY
BRONZE—MATTHIAS MAYER—AUSTRIA

ALPINE SKIING DOWNHILL (WOMEN’S)

GOLD–CORRINE SUTER—SWITZERLAND
SILVER—SOFIA GOGGIA–ITALY
BRONZE—KIRA WEIDLE—GERMANY

ALPINE SKIING SUPER GIANT SLALOM (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—CORRINE SUTER–SWITZERLAND
SILVER—FEDERICA BRIGNONE–ITALY
BRONZE—TAMARA TIPPLER–AUSTRIA

ALPINE SKIING SLALOM (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—PETRA VLHOVA—SLOVAKIA (-110)
SILVER—MIKAELA SHIFFRIN—UNITED STATES (+138)
BRONZE—WENDY HOLDENER—SWITZERLAND (+1600)

ALPINE SKIING GIANT SLALOM (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—MIKAELA SHIFFRIN—UNITED STATES (+325)
SILVER—TESSA WORLEY—FRANCE (+500)
BRONZE—SARA HECTOR—SWEDEN (+250)

ALPINE SKING COMBINED (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—MIKAELA SHIFFRIN—UNITED STATES
SILVER—FEDERICA BRIGNONE—ITALY
BRONZE—WENDY HOLDENER—SWITZERLAND

ALPINE SKIING TEAM

GOLD–NORWAY
SILVER—GERMANY
BRONZE—SWEDEN

BIATHLON

BIATHLON 10 KM SPRINT (MEN’S)

GOLD– QUENTIN FILLON MAILLET—FRANCE (+500)
SILVER—JOHANNES THINGNES BOE—NORWAY (+250)
BRONZE—EMILIEN JACQUELIN—FRANCE (+700)

BIATHLON 12.5KM PURSUIT (MEN’S)

GOLD– QUENTIN FILLON MAILLET—FRANCE (+300)
SILVER— SEBASTIAN SAMUELSSON—SWEDEN (+750)
BRONZE—EMILIEN JACQUELIN—FRANCE (+750)

BIATHLON 15KM MASS START (MEN’S)

GOLD—TARJEI BOE—NORWAY (+1000)
SILVER— QUENTIN FILLON MAILLET–FRANCE (+330)
BRONZE—JOHANNES THINGNES BOE—NORWAY (+330)

BIATHLON 20KM INDIVIDUAL (MEN’S)

GOLD—STURLA HOLM LAEGREID—NORWAY (+330)
SILVER—JOHANNES THINGNES BOE—NORWAY (+330)
BRONZE—QUENTIN FILLON MAILLET—FRANCE (+400)

BIATHLON TEAM RELAY (MEN’S)

GOLD—NORWAY (-150)
SILVER—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+350)
BRONZE—FRANCE (+250)

BIATHLON 7.5 KM SPRINT (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—MARTE OLSBU ROEISELAND–NORWAY
SILVER—HANNA SOLA–BELARUS
BRONZE—ANAIS CHEVALIER-BOUCHET–FRANCE

BIATHLON 10 KM PURSUIT (WOMEN’S)

GOLD– MARTE OLSBU ROEISELAND–NORWAY
SILVER—LISA THERESA HAUSER–AUSTRIA
BRONZE— HANNA OEBERG–SWEDEN

BIATHLON 12.5 KM MASS START (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—KRISTINA REZTSOVA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+1800)
SILVER—DOROTHEA WIERER—ITALY (+800)
BRONZE—INGRID LANDMARK TANDREVOLD—NORWAY (+2500)

BIATHLON 15 KM INDIVIDUAL (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—LISA THERESA HAUSER–AUSTRIA
SILVER—MARKETA DAVIDOVA—CZECH REPUBLIC
BRONZE—DENISE HERRMANN—GERMANY

BIATHLON TEAM RELAY (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—NORWAY (+225)
SILVER—FRANCE (+335)
BRONZE—SWEDEN (+165)

BIATHLON RELAY (MIXED)

GOLD—NORWAY (+150)
SILVER—FRANCE (+240)
BRONZE—SWEDEN (+250)

BOBSLED

BOBSLED—(TWO MAN)

GOLD—FRANCESCO FRIEDRICH/THORSTEN MARGIS–GERMANY (-700)
SILVER—JOHANNES LOCHNER/CHRISTOPHER WEBER–GERMANY (+1100)
BRONZE—OSKARS KIBERMANIS/MATISS MIKNIS–LATVIA (+1600)

BOBSLED—(FOUR MAN, DRIVER MENTIONED)

GOLD—FRANCESCO FRIEDRICH–GERMANY (-600)
SILVER—JUSTIN KRIPPS–CANADA (+1200)
BRONZE—JOHANNES LOCHNER—GERMANY (+1400)

BOBSLED (TWO WOMEN)

GOLD—KIM KALICKI/ANABEL GALANDER–GERMANY
SILVER—LAURA NOLTE/DEBORAH LEVI–GERMANY
BRONZE—MARIAMA JAMANKA/VANESSA MARK–GERMANY

BOBSLED (WOMEN’S MONOBOB)

GOLD—BREEANA WALKER—AUSTRALIA
SILVER—KAILLIE HUMPHRIES—UNITED STATES
BRONZE—CYNTHIA APPIAH–CANADA

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 1.8 KM SPRINT (MEN’S)

GOLD—JOHANNES HOSFLOT KLAEBO—NORWAY (-325)
SILVER—FEDERICO PELLEGRINO–ITALY (+1400)
BRONZE—ERIK VALNES–NORWAY (+2200)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 15KM CLASSICAL (MEN’S)

GOLD—ALEXANDER BOLSHUNOV-RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
SILVER—JOHANNES HOSFLOT KLAEBO–NORWAY
BRONZE—ALEXEY CHERVOTKIN—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 30KM SKIATHLON (MEN’S)

GOLD—ALEXANDER BOLSHUNOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+188)
SILVER—SJUR ROETHE–NORWAY (+3300)
BRONZE—EMIL IVERSEN–NORWAY (+2500)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 50KM (MEN’S)

GOLD—EMIL IVERSEN—NORWAY
SILVER—SIMEN HEGSTAD KRUEGER—NORWAY
BRONZE—ALEXANDER BOLSHUNOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING TEAM SPRINT (MEN’S)

GOLD—ITALY (+2500)
SILVER—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+275)
BRONZE—FRANCE (+1600)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING TEAM RELAY (MEN’S)

GOLD–NORWAY (-275)
SILVER–RUSSIA (+225)
BRONZE—SWITZERLAND (+10000)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 1.1 KM SPRINT (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—ANAMARIJA LAMPIC–SLOVENIA (+900)
SILVER—MATHILDE MYHRVOLD–NORWAY (+1200)
BRONZE—MAJA DAHLQVIST–SWEDEN (+140)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 10KM CLASSICAL (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—EBBA ANDERSSON–SWEDEN
SILVER—FRIDA KARLSSON–SWEDEN
BRONZE—THERESE JOHAUG–NORWAY

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 15KM SKIATHLON (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—THERESE JOHAUG–NORWAY
SILVER—FRIDA KARLSSON–SWEDEN
BRONZE—EBBA ANDERSSON–SWEDEN

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING 30KM (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—THERESE JOHAUG–NORWAY
SILVER—HEIDI WENG–NORWAY
BRONZE—JESSE DIGGINS—UNITED STATES

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING TEAM SPRINT (WOMEN’S)

GOLD–SWEDEN (-225)
SILVER–SLOVENIA (+1400)
BRONZE—UNITED STATES (+1600)

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING TEAM RELAY (WOMEN’S)

GOLD–NORWAY (+165)
SILVER–RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+450)
BRONZE—SWEDEN (-140)

CURLING

MEN’S CURLING

GOLD—CANADA (+200)
SILVER—GREAT BRITAIN (+200)
BRONZE—SWEDEN (+300)

WOMEN’S CURLING

GOLD—SWEDEN (+250)
SILVER—SWITZERLAND (+500)
BRONZE—GREAT BRITAIN (+375)

MIXED DOUBLES CURLING

GOLD—GREAT BRITAIN (+225)
SILVER—CANADA (+275)
BRONZE—SWITZERLAND (+450)

FIGURE SKATING

MEN’S FIGURE SKATING

GOLD—NATHAN CHEN—UNITED STATES (-350)
SILVER—VINCENT ZHOU—UNITED STATES (+1600)
BRONZE—SHOMA UNO–JAPAN (+1400)

WOMEN’S FIGURE SKATING

GOLD—KAMILA VALIEVA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (-900)
SILVER—ANNA SHCHERBAKOVA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+550)
BRONZE—ALEXANDRA TRUSOVA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+900)

PAIRS FIGURE SKATING

GOLD—ANASTASIA MISHINA/ALEKSANDR GALLIAMOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+135)
SILVER—SUI WENJING/HAN CONG—CHINA (+175)
BRONZE—EVGENIA TARASOVA/VLADIMIR MOROZOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+400)

ICE DANCE FIGURE SKATING

GOLD—GABRIELLA PAPADAKIS/GUILLAUME CIZERON—FRANCE (-175)
SILVER—VICTORIA SINITSINA/NIKITA KATSALAPOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+150)
BRONZE—MADISON HUBBELL/ZACHARY DONOHUE—UNITED STATES (+1000)

TEAM FIGURE SKATING

GOLD—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (-400)
SILVER—UNITED STATES (+500)
BRONZE—JAPAN (+700)

FREESTYLE SKIING

FREESTYLE SKIING AERIALS (MEN’S)

GOLD—MAXIM BUROV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (-190)
SILVER—QI GUANGPU—CHINA (+1200)
BRONZE—PIRMIN WERNER—SWITZERLAND (+1600)

FREESTYLE SKIING BIG AIR (MEN’S)

GOLD—BIRK RUUD—NORWAY (+750)
SILVER—OLIWER MAGNUSSON—SWEDEN (+1200)
BRONZE—ALEX HALL—UNITED STATES (+275)

FREESTYLE SKIING HALFPIPE (MEN’S)

GOLD—NICO PORTEOUS—NEW ZEALAND (+165)
SILVER— BRENDAN MACKAY—CANADA (+700)
BRONZE—NOAH BOWMAN–CANADA (+1400)

FREESTYLE SKIING MOGULS (MEN’S)

GOLD—MIKAEL KINGSBURY–CANADA (-150)
SILVER—IKUMA HORISHIMA—JAPAN (+250)
BRONZE—WALTER WALLBERG—SWEDEN (+1600)

FREESTYLE SKIING SKI CROSS (MEN’S)

GOLD—DAVID MOBAERG—SWEDEN (+800)
SILVER—JOHANNES ROHRWECK—AUSTRIA (+1600)
BRONZE—FLORIAN WILMSMANN—GERMANY (+1400)

FREESTYLE SKIING SLOPESTYLE (MEN’S)

GOLD—ALEX HALL—UNITED STATES (+550)
SILVER—ANDRI RAGETTLI—SWITZERLAND (+200)
BRONZE—BIRK RUUD—NORWAY (+800)

FREESTYLE SKIING AERIALS (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—MENGTAO XU—CHINA (+350)
SILVER—FANYU KONG—CHINA (+650)
BRONZE—LAURA PEEL—AUSTRALIA (+300)

FREESTYLE SKIING BIG AIR (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—TESS LEDEUX—FRANCE (+250)
SILVER—GIULIA TANNO—SWITZERLAND (+4000)
BRONZE—ELENA GASKELL-CANADA (+3300)

FREESTYLE SKIING HALFPIPE (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—AILING EILEEN GU–CHINA (-225)
SILVER—RACHAEL KARKER—CANADA (+1000)
BRONZE—HANNA FAULHABER—UNITED STATES (+3300)

FREESTYLE SKIING MOGULS (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—PERRINE LAFFONT—FRANCE (+175)
SILVER—JAKARA ANTHONY—AUSTRALIA (+350)
BRONZE—ANRI KAWAMURA—JAPAN (+175)

FREESTYLE SKIING SKI CROSS (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—FANNY SMITH—SWITZERLAND (+300)
SILVER—SANDRA NAESLUND—SWEDEN (-175)
BRONZE—KATRIN OFNER—AUSTRIA (+3300)

FREESTYLE SKIING SLOPESTYLE (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—TESS LEDEUX—FRANCE (+300)
SILVER—MARIN HAMILL—UNITED STATES (+4000)
BRONZE—KIRSTY MUIR—GREAT BRITAIN (+3300)

FREESTYLE SKIING AERIALS (MIXED)

GOLD—RUSSIA (+240)
SILVER—CHINA EVEN
BRONZE—UNITED STATES (+800)

HOCKEY

HOCKEY (MEN’S)

GOLD—RUSSIA (+150)
SILVER—SWEDEN (+450)
BRONZE—CANADA (+600)

HOCKEY (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—UNITED STATES (EVEN)
SILVER—CANADA (-120)
BRONZE—FINLAND (+1600)

LUGE

LUGE SINGLES (MEN’S)

GOLD—JOHANNES LUDWIG—GERMANY (+163)
SILVER—FELIX LOCH—GERMANY (+400)
BRONZE—ROMAN REPILOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+650)

LUGE SINGLES (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—JULIA TAUBITZ—GERMANY (+175)
SILVER—MADELEINE EGLE—AUSTRIA (+200)
BRONZE—TATYANA IVANOVA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+750)

LUGE DOUBLES (MEN’S)

GOLD—TONI EGGERT/SASCHA BENECKEN—GERMANY (-150)
SILVER—ANDRIS SICS/JURIS SICS—LATVIA (+650)
BRONZE—TOBIAS WENDL/TOBIAS ARLT—GERMANY (+450)

LUGE TEAM RELAY (MIXED)

GOLD—GERMANY (-150)
SILVER—LATVIA (+450)
BRONZE—AUSTRIA (+250)

NORDIC COMBINED

NORDIC COMBINED LARGE HILL (MEN’S)

GOLD—JOHANNES LAMPARTER—AUSTRIA (+175)
SILVER—JARI MAGNUS RIIBER—NORWAY
BRONZE—ERIC FRENZEL–GERMANY (+1000)

NORDIC COMBINED NORMAL HILL (MEN’S)

GOLD—JARI MAGNUS RIIBER–NORWAY
SILVER—JOHANNES LAMPARTER–AUSTRIA
BRONZE—ERIC FRENZEL—GERMANY

NORDIC COMBINED TEAM (MEN’S)

GOLD—GERMANY
SILVER—NORWAY
BRONZE–AUSTRIA

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 500M (MEN’S)

GOLD—SHAOLIN SANDOR LIU—HUNGARY
SILVER—SEMEN ELISTRATOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
BRONZE—DAJING WU—CHINA

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 1000M (MEN’S)

GOLD—DAEHEONG HWANG—SOUTH KOREA
SILVER—SEMEN ELISTRATOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
BRONZE—SHAOANG LIU—HUNGARY

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 1500M (MEN’S)

GOLD—JANG HYUN PARK—SOUTH KOREA
SILVER—SEMEN ELISTRATOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE
BRONZE—ZIWEI REN—CHINA

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 5000M RELAY (MEN’S)

GOLD—CANADA
SILVER—SOUTH KOREA
BRONZE—HUNGARY

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 500M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—ARIANNA FONTANA—ITALY (+300)
SILVER—SUZANNE SCHULTING—NETHERLANDS (+300)
BRONZE—KEXIN FAN—CHINA (+1400)

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 1000M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—SUZANNE SCHULTING—NETHERLANDS (+138)
SILVER—KRISTEN SANTOS—UNITED STATES (+1000)
BRONZE—ARIANNA FONTANA—ITALY (+1100)

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 1500M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—YU-BIN LEE –SOUTH KOREA (+275)
SILVER—COURTNEY LEE SARAULT—CANADA (+700)
BRONZE—SUZANNE SCHULTING—NETHERLANDS (+188)

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 3000M RELAY (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—NETHERLANDS (+150)
SILVER—SOUTH KOREA (+275)
BRONZE—CANADA (+600)

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING 2000M RELAY (MIXED)

GOLD—CHINA (+163)
SILVER—NETHERLANDS (+333)
BRONZE—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+800)

SKELETON

SKELETON (MEN’S)

GOLD—ALEXANDER GASSNER—GERMANY (+550)
SILVER—CHRISTOPHER GROTHEER–GERMANY (+450)
BRONZE—MARTINS DUKURS–LATVIA (+250)

SKELETON (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—TINA HERMANN–GERMANY (+400)
SILVER—ELENA NIKITINA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+600)
BRONZE—KIMBERLEY BOS–NETHERLANDS (+300)

SKI JUMPING

SKI JUMPING LARGE HILL (MEN’S)

GOLD—HALVOR EGNER GRANERUD–NORWAY (+750)
SILVER—KARL GEIGER—GERMANY (+300)
BRONZE—MARIUS LINDVIK—NORWAY (+350)

SKI JUMPING NORMAL HILL (MEN’S)

GOLD—KARL GEIGER—GERMANY (+275)
SILVER—ANZE LANISEK—SLOVENIA (+1600)
BRONZE—DAWID KUBACKI—POLAND (+3300)

SKI JUMPING TEAM (MEN’S)

GOLD—AUSTRIA (+330)
SILVER—SLOVENIA (+300)
BRONZE—GERMANY (+330)

SKI JUMPING NORMAL HILL (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—MARITA KRAMER–AUSTRIA
SILVER—NIKA KRIZNAR–SLOVENIA
BRONZE—EMA KLINEC–SLOVENIA

SKI JUMPING TEAM (MIXED)

GOLD—GERMANY
SILVER—NORWAY
BRONZE–AUSTRIA

SNOWBOARDING

SNOWBOARDING BIG AIR (MEN’S)

GOLD—MAXENCE PARROT—CANADA (+400)
SILVER—RENE RINNEKANGAS—FINLAND (+1200)
BRONZE—YIMING SU—CHINA (+800)

SNOWBOARDING HALFPIPE (MEN’S)

GOLD—AYUMU HIRANO—JAPAN (+185)
SILVER—YUTO TOTSUKA–JAPAN (+600)
BRONZE—JAN SCHERRER—SWITZERLAND (+1100)

SNOWBOARDING PARALLEL GIANT SLALOM (MEN’S)

GOLD—ROLAND FISCHNALLER–ITALY (+1000)
SILVER—DMITRY LOGINOV—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+350)
BRONZE—TIM MASTNAK–SLOVENIA (+800)

SNOWBOARDING SLOPESTYLE (MEN’S)

GOLD—YIMING SU–CHINA (+3300)
SILVER—REDMOND GERARD—UNITED STATES (+500)
BRONZE—LEON VOCKENSPERGER–GERMANY (+4000)

SNOWBOARDING SNOWBOARDCROSS (MEN’S)

GOLD—ALESSANDRO HAEMMERLE–AUSTRIA (+350)
SILVER—ELIOT GRONDIN–CANADA (+700)
BRONZE—MARTIN NOERL—GERMANY (+350)

SNOWBOARDING BIG AIR (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—ANNA GASSER—AUSTRIA (+500)
SILVER—MIYABI ONITSUKA–JAPAN (+1000)
BRONZE—KOKOMO MURASE—JAPAN (+600)

SNOWBOARDING HALFPIPE (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—CHLOE KIM—UNITED STATES (-250)
SILVER—XUETONG CAI—CHINA (+550)
BRONZE—QUERALT CASTELLET–SPAIN (+1000)

SNOWBOARDING PARALLEL GIANT SLALOM (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—SOFIA NADYRSHINA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+400)
SILVER—LADINA JENNY–SWITZERLAND (+1400)
BRONZE—RAMONA THERESIA HOFMEISTER—GERMANY (+650)

SNOWBOARDING SLOPESTYLE (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—ZOI SADOWSKI SYNNOTT—NEW ZEALAND (-120)
SILVER—KOKO MURASE—JAPAN (+1400)
BRONZE—JAMIE ANDERSON—UNITED STATES (+250)

SNOWBOARDING SNOWBOARDCROSS (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—CHARLOTTE BANKES—GREAT BRITAIN (+125)
SILVER—MICHELA MOIOLI–ITALY (+450)
BRONZE—*CHLOE TRESPEUCH–FRANCE (+450)

(Trespeuch replaces Eva Samkova of the Czech Republic, who withdrew on January 20 due to an ankle injury.)

SNOWBOARDING SNOWBOARDCROSS TEAM (MIXED)

GOLD–ITALY
SILVER–AUSTRALIA
BRONZE–FRANCE

SPEED SKATING

SPEED SKATING 500M (MEN’S)

GOLD—LAURENT DUBREUIL—CANADA (+350)
SILVER—WATARU MORISHIGE—JAPAN (+700)
BRONZE—YUMA MURAKAMI—JAPAN (+650)

SPEED SKATING 1000M (MEN’S)

GOLD—THOMAS KROL—NETHERLANDS (+200)
SILVER—*KAI VERBIJ–NETHERLANDS (+400)
BRONZE—*ZHONGYAN NING–CHINA (+400)
*Originally had Kjeld Nuis winning silver and Kai Verbij winning bronze, but Dutch figure skating decided to save Nuis for men’s 1500m.

SPEED SKATING 1500M (MEN’S)

GOLD—ZHONGYAN NING—CHINA (+275)
SILVER—THOMAS KROL—NETHERLANDS (+300)
BRONZE—JOEY MANTIA—UNITED STATES (+250)

SPEED SKATING 5000M (MEN’S)

GOLD—NILS VAN DER POEL—SWEDEN (-400)
SILVER—DAVIDE GHIOTTO—ITALY (+2000)
BRONZE—PATRICK ROEST—NETHERLANDS (+500)

SPEED SKATING 10000M (MEN’S)

GOLD—NILS VAN DER POEL—SWEDEN (-600)
SILVER—JORRIT BERGSMA—NETHERLANDS (+600)
BRONZE—GRAEME FISH—CANADA (+1600)

SPEED SKATING MASS START (MEN’S)

GOLD—BART SWINGS—BELGIUM
SILVER—JAE-WON CHUNG—SOUTH KOREA
BRONZE—ANDREA GIOVANNINI—ITALY

SPEED SKATING TEAM PURSUIT (MEN’S)

GOLD—UNITED STATES
SILVER—NORWAY
BRONZE—CANADA

SPEED SKATING 500M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—ANGELINA GOLIKOVA—RUSSIAN OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (+450)
SILVER—ERIN JACKSON—UNITED STATES (+600)
BRONZE—NAO KODAIRA—JAPAN (+200)

SPEED SKATING 1000M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—BRITTANY BOWE—UNITED STATES (+250)
SILVER—NAO KODAIRA—JAPAN (+450)
BRONZE—MIHO TAKAGI—JAPAN (+225)

SPEED SKATING 1500M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—AYANO SATO—JAPAN (+1000)
SILVER—MIHO TAKAGI—JAPAN (-250)
BRONZE—BRITTANY BOWE—UNITED STATES (+1000)

SPEED SKATING 3000M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—ISABELLE WEIDEMANN—CANADA
SILVER—IRENE SCHOUTEN—NETHERLANDS
BRONZE—MARTINA SABLIKOVA—CZECH REPUBLIC

SPEED SKATING 5000M (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—IRENE SCHOUTEN—NETHERLANDS
SILVER—ISABELLE WEIDEMANN—CANADA
BRONZE—MARTINA SABLIKOVA—CZECH REPUBLIC

SPEED SKATING MASS START (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—IVANIE BLONDIN—CANADA (+333
SILVER—IRENE SCHOUTEN—NETHERLANDS (+225)
BRONZE—GUO DAN—CHINA (+1600)

SPEED SKATING TEAM PURSUIT (WOMEN’S)

GOLD—CANADA
SILVER—JAPAN
BRONZE—NETHERLANDS