{"id":933883,"date":"2019-08-15T11:10:01","date_gmt":"2019-08-15T16:10:01","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/thesportsdaily.com\/?p=933883"},"modified":"2019-08-15T11:10:01","modified_gmt":"2019-08-15T16:10:01","slug":"your-weekend-in-combat-sports-219","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/thesportsdaily.com\/news\/your-weekend-in-combat-sports-219\/","title":{"rendered":"Your Weekend in Combat Sports"},"content":{"rendered":"
<\/p>\n
As always, programming is listed in EST <\/p>\n Friday August 16<\/strong><\/p>\n 6:30am: OneFC: Dreams of Gold Prelims (Facebook\/Twitter)<\/strong><\/span> <\/p>\n Saturday August 17<\/strong><\/p>\n 4:00am: Kunlun Combat Professional League (FightBoxHD)<\/strong><\/span> <\/p>\n Sunday August 18<\/strong><\/p>\n 1:00am: UFC 241 Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)<\/em><\/span> <\/p>\n <\/p>\n Top-10 Viewing Options:<\/strong> A man counting down the days until the Steelers and Fighting Irish to let him down once again pass the time with a great weekend of fights.<\/p>\n <\/p>\n \u00a0 1. UFC 241:<\/strong> Finally, a PPV card that can actually deliver on its promise. Then again, was anybody clamoring for DC-Stipe II? The UFC clearly wanted DC-Brock for this spot, which would have been much more interesting, even though Stipe is a better fighter.<\/p>\n \u00a0 2. Kinektic 1:<\/strong> Much like QUINTET, which is NOT cool with Kinektic doing this, Kinektic, from co-owner Urijah Faber is a team-based grappling promotion featuring some huge names.<\/p>\n \u00a0 3. OneFC: Dreams of Gold:<\/strong> The Doctor is in. That’s right, Giorgio Petrosyan, fresh off OneFC granted him a bullshit rematch that he, of course, won. ONE is going to have him win this tournament, come hell of high water. Carries a lot of prestige to have the best kickboxer in the world on your roster. Even though Rico might have that crown now…<\/p>\n \u00a0 4. Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco De Vaca\/Aslanbek Kozaev vs. Chris van Heerden:<\/strong> Navarrete-De Vaca is the only men’s boxing world title fight of the weekend, and the undercard is decent, if unspectacular.<\/p>\n \u00a0 5. KASAI Pro 6:<\/strong> I am a big fan of tournaments, especially one-night tournaments, and KASAI always delivers on that end.<\/p>\n \u00a0 6. Combat Jiu-Jitsu Worlds 3: The Welterweights:<\/strong> Grappling and wrestling rules the roost this weekend, and Combat JJ is a big of a part of that as any.<\/p>\n \u00a0 7. Lion Fight 58:<\/strong> Muay Thai, especially a top-notch American MT promotion like Lion Fight, getting a regular slot on an American sports network, even one like CBS Sports, is a great thing. ESPECIALLY if it translates to CBS airing a live card on their network channel, which I’m sure is the end-goal of Lion Fight. Remember, CBS was the first network to broadcast MMA.<\/p>\n \u00a0 8. Fight To Win 122:<\/strong> The weekend of grappling doesn’t stop, but is it a testament that not one of F2W’s bouts cracked the top-5 wrestling\/grappling bouts of the weekend. That’s how great a weekend it is.<\/p>\n \u00a0 9. RIZIN 18:<\/strong> RIZIN = Good! Twenty-three bucks for a mild RIZIN card = Not good!<\/p>\n \u00a0 10. Final X Special Wrestle-Off: Dake vs. Dieringer:<\/strong> Really interesting showing here, as Collegiate legends Kyle Dake and Alex Dieringer battle for a spot on the 2019 U.S. Worlds Team.<\/p>\n <\/p>\n 4×5:<\/strong> Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.<\/p>\n <\/p>\n KICKBOXING\/MUAY THAI<\/strong><\/p>\n 5.<\/strong> 75kg Catchweight Bout: Danilo Zanolini vs. John Wayne Parr (99-33-1) [RIZIN 18]\n 4.<\/strong> Bantamweight Muay Thai Bout: Kenta Yamada (58-24-6) vs. Muangthai PKSaenchaimuaythaigym (73-39-2) [OneFC: Dawn of Heroes]\n 3.<\/strong> OneFC Flyweight Kickboxing World Championship: Petchdam Petchyindee Academy (c) (27-12-1) vs. Ilias Ennahachi (29-2-1) [OneFC: Dawn of Heroes]\n 2.<\/strong> Featherweight Kickboxing Grand Prix Semifinals: Dzhabar Askerov (108-35-2) vs. Samy Sana (133-8) [OneFC: Dawn of Heroes]\n 1.<\/strong> Featherweight Kickboxing Grand Prix Semifinals: Giorgio Petrosyan (100-2-2) vs. Jo Nattawut (70-7-2) [OneFC: Dawn of Heroes]\n <\/p>\n BOXING<\/strong><\/p>\n 5.<\/strong> IBF World Female Bantamweight Championship: Maria Cecilia Roman (c) (14-4-1) vs. Julieta Andrea Ines Cardozo (12-3)<\/p>\n 4.<\/strong> IBF World Female Flyweight Championship: Leonela Paola Yudica (c) (16-0-3) vs. Isabel Millan (25-5-1)<\/p>\n 3.<\/strong> Featherweight Bout: Jessie Magdaleno (26-1) vs. Rafael Rivera (27-3-2) [Top Rank on ESPN]\n 2.<\/strong> Welterweight Bout: Aslanbek Kozaev (33-2-1) vs. Chris van Heerden (27-2-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]\n 1.<\/strong> WBO World Junior Featherweight Championship: Emanuel Navarrete (c) (27-1) vs. Francisco De Vaca (20-0) [Top Rank on ESPN]\n <\/p>\n MMA<\/strong><\/p>\n 5.<\/strong> Bantamweight Bout: Kai Asakura (7-1) vs. Kyoji Horiguchi (28-2) [RIZIN 18]\n 4.<\/strong> Bantamweight Bout: Cory Sandhagen (11-1) vs. Raphael Assuncao (27-6) [UFC 241]\n 3.<\/strong> Welterweight Bout: Anthony Pettis (22-8) vs. Nate Diaz (19-11) [UFC 241]\n 2.<\/strong> Middleweight Bout: Paulo Costa (12-0) vs. Yoel Romero (13-3) [UFC 241]\n 1.<\/strong> UFC Heavyweight Championship: Daniel Cormier (c) (22-1) vs. Stipe Miocic (18-3) [UFC 241]\n <\/p>\n GRAPPLING\/WRESTLING<\/strong><\/p>\n 5.<\/strong> U.S Team Wrestle-Off: Alex Dieringer vs. Kyle Dake [Final X Special Wrestle-Off]\n 4.<\/strong> KASAI Bantamweight Championship Tournament [KASAI Pro 6]\n 3.<\/strong> Team SUG vs. Team Lionheart [KINEKTIC 1]\n 2.<\/strong> BJJ Fanatics vs. Lights Out Urban Achievers [KINEKTIC 1]\n 1.<\/strong> Kinektic Finals [KINEKTIC 1]\n <\/p>\n <\/p>\n
\nLive fights are in BOLD.<\/strong>
\nPremiere programming is in ITALICS.<\/em>
\nMMA programming is in ORANGE.<\/span>
\nBoxing programming is in RED.<\/span>
\nKickboxing\/Muay Thai\/Karate programming is in BLUE.<\/span>
\nWrestling\/Jiu Jitsu\/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.<\/span>
\nMisc.\/Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.<\/span><\/p>\n
\n7:00am: King of Kings Fight Series: Turkey ($3.99 kokfights.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n8:30am: OneFC: Dreams of Gold (OneFC App)<\/strong><\/span>
\n4:00pm: Top Rank on ESPN Weigh-Ins (ESPN+)<\/em><\/span>
\n5:00pm: UFC 241 Weigh-Ins (ESPN2)<\/em><\/span>
\n5:30pm: Max on Boxing (ESPN2)<\/em><\/span>
\n7:00pm: Cage Fury Fighting Championship 77 (UFC Fight Pass)<\/strong><\/span>
\n8:00pm: Fight To Win 122 (FloGrappling)<\/strong><\/span>
\n9:00pm: Fusion Fight League: Fights Under the Lights 5 ($14.99 Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n10:00pm: Kinektic 1 (UFC Fight Pass)<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n
\n4:15am: Apichet Petchmanee vs. Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo II\/Phongsaphon Panyakum vs. Wittawas Basapean (DAZN)<\/strong><\/span>
\n1:00pm: GCFC MMA 8 (FREE Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n2:00pm: Final X Special Wrestle-Off: Dake vs. Dieringer (FloWrestling)<\/strong><\/span>
\n2:00pm: Thracia Fighting Championship (FREE Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n3:00pm: Charles Foster vs. Denis Grachev\/Devin Vargas vs. Niall Kennedy (UFC Fight Pass)<\/strong><\/span>
\n6:00pm: Top Rank on ESPN Prelims (ESPN+)<\/strong><\/span>
\n6:00pm: Montreal Fight League 13 ($14.99 Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n6:00pm: KASAI Pro 6 (FloGrappling)<\/strong><\/span>
\n6:15pm: UFC 241 Prelims (ESPN+)<\/strong><\/span>
\n7:30pm: Premier MMA Championship 13 ($19.99 Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n8:00pm: UFC 241 Prelims (ESPN)<\/strong><\/span>
\n8:00pm: Lion Fight 58 (CBS Sports)<\/strong><\/span>
\n8:00pm: Championship Fight Night: Mohler vs. Bradford ($14.99 Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n10:00pm: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco De Vaca\/Aslanbek Kozaev vs. Chris van Heerden (ESPN)<\/strong><\/span>
\n10:00pm: UFC 241 (Pay-Per-View)<\/strong><\/span><\/p>\n
\n1:00am: RIZIN 18 ($22.99 Fite.tv)<\/strong><\/span>
\n4:00am: Kunlun Combat Professional League (FightBoxHD)<\/strong><\/span>
\n7:30pm: PBC Face-To-Face: Lara vs. Alvarez (Fox Sports 1)<\/em><\/span>
\n8:00pm: Combat Jiu-Jitsu Worlds 3: The Welterweights (UFC Fight Pass)<\/strong><\/span>
\n8:00pm: PBC Countdown: Figueroa vs. Chacon (Fox Sports 1)<\/em><\/span><\/p>\n